Revenue
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
2026
| 2026 | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $3.84B | $3.67B | $3.63B | $4.09B | $3.95B | $2.47B | $2.49B | $2.57B | $2.38B | $2.28B | $2.26B | $2.14B | $1.88B | $1.77B | $1.72B | $1.65B | $1.32B | $1.63B |
| Gross profit | $1.49B | $1.42B | $1.42B | $1.43B | $1.35B | $951.1M | $911.2M | $929.9M | $873.0M | $864.2M | $874.2M | $791.4M | $631.0M | $605.2M | $590.6M | $538.1M | $428.5M | $527.7M |
| Gross margin | 38.75% | 38.76% | 39.12% | 34.99% | 34.28% | 38.58% | 36.64% | 36.22% | 36.66% | 37.93% | 38.60% | 36.94% | 33.53% | 34.10% | 34.26% | 32.63% | 32.49% | 32.37% |
| Research & development | $66.7M | $60.7M | $62.0M | $67.6M | $71.1M | $50.8M | $54.3M | $58.8M | $57.1M | $58.6M | $62.4M | $56.7M | $53.9M | $48.3M | $41.0M | $35.4M | $33.2M | — |
| Operating expenses | $1.29B | $1.37B | $1.25B | $1.31B | $1.31B | $718.6M | $949.1M | $726.4M | $694.1M | $673.1M | $662.7M | $628.0M | $656.7M | $490.3M | $453.0M | $414.8M | $374.9M | $404.9M |
| Operating income | $198.3M | $50.5M | $167.2M | $122.3M | $39.8M | $232.5M | −$37.9M | $203.5M | $178.9M | $191.1M | $211.5M | $163.4M | −$25.7M | $114.9M | $137.6M | $123.3M | $53.6M | $122.8M |
| Operating margin | 5.16% | 1.38% | 4.61% | 2.99% | 1.01% | 9.43% | −1.52% | 7.93% | 7.51% | 8.39% | 9.34% | 7.63% | −1.37% | 6.47% | 7.98% | 7.48% | 4.06% | 7.53% |
| EBITDA | $346.6M | $191.0M | $322.3M | $277.4M | $230.4M | $319.7M | $41.6M | $275.6M | $245.8M | $250.0M | $264.5M | $213.2M | $16.7M | $152.4M | $174.8M | $162.4M | $96.2M | — |
| EBITDA margin | 9.02% | 5.20% | 8.88% | 6.79% | 5.84% | 12.97% | 1.67% | 10.74% | 10.32% | 10.97% | 11.68% | 9.95% | 0.89% | 8.59% | 10.14% | 9.85% | 7.29% | — |
| Net income | $91.5M | −$36.9M | $82.3M | $42.1M | −$27.1M | $174.6M | −$8.7M | $160.5M | $128.1M | $123.9M | $136.7M | $97.5M | −$22.1M | $68.2M | $75.2M | $70.8M | $28.3M | $68.0M |
| Net profit margin | 2.38% | −1.01% | 2.27% | 1.03% | −0.69% | 7.08% | −0.35% | 6.25% | 5.38% | 5.44% | 6.04% | 4.55% | −1.17% | 3.84% | 4.36% | 4.29% | 2.15% | 4.17% |
| Basic EPSper basic share | $1.33 | -$0.54 | $1.12 | $0.56 | -$0.37 | $2.96 | -$0.15 | $2.72 | $2.15 | $2.07 | $2.28 | $1.64 | -$0.37 | $1.17 | $1.29 | $1.24 | $0.51 | $1.26 |
| Diluted EPSper diluted share | $1.32 | -$0.54 | $1.11 | $0.55 | -$0.37 | $2.94 | -$0.15 | $2.70 | $2.12 | $2.05 | $2.26 | $1.62 | -$0.37 | $1.16 | $1.29 | $1.06 | $0.43 | $1.25 |
Reported shareholders
| Holder | % owned |
|---|---|
BlackRock, Inc. | ≈15.27%10.41M shares |
VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | ≈7.57%5.16M shares |
DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | ≈5.25%3.58M shares |
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | ≈4.51%3.07M shares |
PZENA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | ≈4.45%3.03M shares |
FULLER & THALER ASSET MANAGEMENT, INC. | ≈4.19%2.86M shares |
STATE STREET CORP | ≈4.06%2.77M shares |
DEPRINCE RACE & ZOLLO INC | ≈3.87%2.64M shares |
FMR LLC | ≈3.07%2.09M shares |
Invesco Ltd. | ≈2.88%1.96M shares |
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | ≈2.64%1.8M shares |
Forager Capital Management, LLC | ≈2.29%1.56M shares |
WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | ≈2.04%1.39M shares |
LSV ASSET MANAGEMENT | ≈1.99%1.36M shares |
ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | ≈1.92%1.31M shares |
CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | ≈1.85%1.26M shares |
Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | ≈1.32%901.52K shares |
Vulcan Value Partners, LLC | ≈1.23%838.15K shares |
GENDELL JEFFREY L | ≈1.18%801.45K shares |
NORTHERN TRUST CORP | ≈1.16%789.78K shares |
Percentages use 68.18M shares of this listed class outstanding on May 30, 2026. ≈ compares the latest reported holding with a share total from a different date; it is not a confirmed current stake.
Gray completes the 100% scale. Reported positions may overlap; holders have different reporting dates.