Merit Medical Systems Cash & Equivalents Growth & History (MMSI)
Merit Medical Systems's cash and equivalents was $446.4M for fiscal 2025.
View full Merit Medical Systems company overviewMerit Medical Systems annual cash and equivalents history
| Fiscal year | Period ended | Cash and equivalents | Change | Growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-12-31 | $446.4M | $69.7M | +18.50% |
| 2024 | 2024-12-31 | $376.7M | −$210.3M | −35.83% |
| 2023 | 2023-12-31 | $587.0M | $528.6M | +905.06% |
| 2022 | 2022-12-31 | $58.4M | −$9.3M | −13.79% |
| 2021 | 2021-12-31 | $67.8M | $10.8M | +19.04% |
| 2020 | 2020-12-31 | $56.9M | $12.6M | +28.42% |
| 2019 | 2019-12-31 | $44.3M | −$23.0M | −34.20% |
| 2018 | 2018-12-31 | $67.4M | $35.0M | +108.31% |
| 2017 | 2017-12-31 | $32.3M | $13.2M | +68.67% |
| 2016 | 2016-12-31 | $19.2M | $15.0M | +358.97% |
| 2015 | 2015-12-31 | $4.2M | −$3.2M | −43.21% |
| 2014 | 2014-12-31 | $7.4M | −$104,000 | −1.39% |
| 2013 | 2013-12-31 | $7.5M | −$2.3M | −23.25% |
| 2012 | 2012-12-31 | $9.7M | −$409,000 | −4.04% |
| 2011 | 2011-12-31 | $10.1M | $6.4M | +171.16% |
| 2010 | 2010-12-31 | $3.7M | −$2.4M | −39.10% |
| 2009 | 2009-12-31 | $6.1M | — | — |
Merit Medical Systems quarterly cash and equivalents
| Fiscal quarter | Period ended | Cash and equivalents | Change | YoY change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 2026-06-30 | $448.7M | $106.9M | +31.27% |
| Q1 2026 | 2026-03-31 | $488.1M | $92.6M | +23.40% |
| Q4 2025 | 2025-12-31 | $446.4M | $69.7M | +18.50% |
| Q3 2025 | 2025-09-30 | $392.5M | −$130.7M | −24.98% |
| Q2 2025 | 2025-06-30 | $341.8M | −$294.8M | −46.31% |
| Q1 2025 | 2025-03-31 | $395.5M | −$186.4M | −32.03% |
| Q4 2024 | 2024-12-31 | $376.7M | −$210.3M | −35.83% |
| Q3 2024 | 2024-09-30 | $523.1M | $464.5M | +791.60% |
| Q2 2024 | 2024-06-30 | $636.7M | $564.6M | +783.22% |
| Q1 2024 | 2024-03-31 | $581.9M | $524.0M | +904.26% |
| Q4 2023 | 2023-12-31 | $587.0M | $528.6M | +905.06% |
| Q3 2023 | 2023-09-30 | $58.7M | $7.2M | +13.97% |
| Q2 2023 | 2023-06-30 | $72.1M | $9.1M | +14.41% |
| Q1 2023 | 2023-03-31 | $57.9M | $4.1M | +7.55% |
| Q4 2022 | 2022-12-31 | $58.4M | −$9.3M | −13.79% |
| Q3 2022 | 2022-09-30 | $51.5M | −$17.4M | −25.29% |
| Q2 2022 | 2022-06-30 | $63.0M | −$6.7M | −9.57% |
| Q1 2022 | 2022-03-31 | $53.9M | −$4.6M | −7.94% |
| Q4 2021 | 2021-12-31 | $67.8M | $10.8M | +19.04% |
| Q3 2021 | 2021-09-30 | $68.9M | $24.4M | +54.66% |
| Q2 2021 | 2021-06-30 | $69.7M | $20.0M | +40.18% |
| Q1 2021 | 2021-03-31 | $58.5M | $8.4M | +16.85% |
| Q4 2020 | 2020-12-31 | $56.9M | $12.6M | +28.42% |
| Q3 2020 | 2020-09-30 | $44.6M | $7.2M | +19.39% |
| Q2 2020 | 2020-06-30 | $49.7M | $14.5M | +41.27% |
| Q1 2020 | 2020-03-31 | $50.1M | $558,000 | +1.13% |
| Q4 2019 | 2019-12-31 | $44.3M | −$23.0M | −34.20% |
| Q3 2019 | 2019-09-30 | $37.3M | −$14.6M | −28.18% |
| Q2 2019 | 2019-06-30 | $35.2M | −$8.3M | −19.14% |
| Q1 2019 | 2019-03-31 | $49.5M | $15.4M | +44.92% |
| Q4 2018 | 2018-12-31 | $67.4M | $35.0M | +108.31% |
| Q3 2018 | 2018-09-30 | $52.0M | $28.6M | +122.39% |
| Q2 2018 | 2018-06-30 | $43.5M | $5.8M | +15.49% |
| Q1 2018 | 2018-03-31 | $34.2M | $7.7M | +29.12% |
| Q4 2017 | 2017-12-31 | $32.3M | $13.2M | +68.67% |
| Q3 2017 | 2017-09-30 | $23.4M | $6.0M | +34.90% |
| Q2 2017 | 2017-06-30 | $37.7M | $27.2M | +259.25% |
| Q1 2017 | 2017-03-31 | $26.5M | $21.3M | +412.67% |
| Q4 2016 | 2016-12-31 | $19.2M | $15.0M | +358.97% |
| Q3 2016 | 2016-09-30 | $17.3M | $11.5M | +195.58% |
| Q2 2016 | 2016-06-30 | $10.5M | −$1.6M | −13.34% |
| Q1 2016 | 2016-03-31 | $5.2M | −$4.7M | −47.90% |
| Q4 2015 | 2015-12-31 | $4.2M | −$3.2M | −43.21% |
| Q3 2015 | 2015-09-30 | $5.9M | −$579,000 | −8.99% |
| Q2 2015 | 2015-06-30 | $12.1M | $2.7M | +28.73% |
| Q1 2015 | 2015-03-31 | $9.9M | −$2.7M | −21.31% |
| Q4 2014 | 2014-12-31 | $7.4M | −$104,000 | −1.39% |
| Q3 2014 | 2014-09-30 | $6.4M | −$2.7M | −29.37% |
| Q2 2014 | 2014-06-30 | $9.4M | −$3.7M | −28.47% |
| Q1 2014 | 2014-03-31 | $12.6M | $3.6M | +39.64% |
| Q4 2013 | 2013-12-31 | $7.5M | −$2.3M | −23.25% |
| Q3 2013 | 2013-09-30 | $9.1M | −$350,000 | −3.70% |
| Q2 2013 | 2013-06-30 | $13.1M | $3.2M | +32.52% |
| Q1 2013 | 2013-03-31 | $9.0M | −$644,000 | −6.67% |
| Q4 2012 | 2012-12-31 | $9.7M | −$409,000 | −4.04% |
| Q3 2012 | 2012-09-30 | $9.5M | $3.6M | +62.66% |
| Q2 2012 | 2012-06-30 | $9.9M | −$53.1M | −84.26% |
| Q1 2012 | 2012-03-31 | $9.7M | — | — |
| Q4 2011 | 2011-12-31 | $10.1M | $6.4M | +171.16% |
| Q3 2011 | 2011-09-30 | $5.8M | — | — |
| Q2 2011 | 2011-06-30 | $63.0M | — | — |
| Q4 2010 | 2010-12-31 | $3.7M | — | — |
Merit Medical Systems cash and equivalents trends
Over the last five fiscal years, Merit Medical Systems's cash and equivalents increased from $56.9M to $446.4M, a change of $389.5M. The latest reported quarter, Q2 2026, shows $448.7M.
What cash and equivalents mean
Cash and cash equivalents, often described as cash on hand, are highly liquid resources available for near-term obligations, investment, acquisitions, debt repayment, dividends, or share repurchases. This measure does not include short-term investments reported separately.
Reported cash and equivalents
TickerStat standardizes cash and cash equivalents reported on the balance sheet. Restricted cash is included only when the company reports it within the selected consolidated cash concept. Fiscal periods can differ from calendar years, so exact period-end dates are included.
Review Merit Medical Systems source filings ↗Community posts
Merit raises earnings guidance and discloses its completed Solo Pace acquisition
Merit Medical ($MMSI) raised its 2026 adjusted EPS forecast to $4.33–$4.37 from $4.25–$4.35 after third-quarter 2026 revenue increased 8.4% to $416.2 million. Organic growth at constant currency was 9%. Adjusted quarterly EPS rose 22% to $1 ...