Merit Medical Systems Operating Income Growth & History (MMSI)
Merit Medical Systems's operating income was $184.7M for fiscal 2025.
View full Merit Medical Systems company overviewMerit Medical Systems annual operating income history
| Fiscal year | Period ended | Operating income | Change | Growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-12-31 | $184.7M | $29.0M | +18.64% |
| 2024 | 2024-12-31 | $155.7M | $31.7M | +25.62% |
| 2023 | 2023-12-31 | $123.9M | $36.4M | +41.55% |
| 2022 | 2022-12-31 | $87.6M | $26.6M | +43.74% |
| 2021 | 2021-12-31 | $60.9M | $62.5M | — |
| 2020 | 2020-12-31 | −$1.6M | −$17.0M | — |
| 2019 | 2019-12-31 | $15.4M | −$43.2M | −73.67% |
| 2018 | 2018-12-31 | $58.6M | $25.5M | +77.26% |
| 2017 | 2017-12-31 | $33.1M | −$1.8M | −5.18% |
| 2016 | 2016-12-31 | $34.9M | −$2.7M | −7.10% |
| 2015 | 2015-12-31 | $37.5M | −$2.6M | −6.53% |
| 2014 | 2014-12-31 | $40.2M | $12.3M | +44.25% |
| 2013 | 2013-12-31 | $27.8M | −$1.8M | −6.06% |
| 2012 | 2012-12-31 | $29.6M | −$3.5M | −10.69% |
| 2011 | 2011-12-31 | $33.2M | $16.0M | +92.92% |
| 2010 | 2010-12-31 | $17.2M | −$15.6M | −47.62% |
| 2009 | 2009-12-31 | $32.8M | — | — |
Merit Medical Systems quarterly operating income
| Fiscal quarter | Period ended | Operating income | Change | YoY change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 2026-06-30 | $60.4M | $13.5M | +28.85% |
| Q1 2026 | 2026-03-31 | $44.2M | $3.1M | +7.61% |
| Q4 2025 | 2025-12-31 | $54.2M | $17.6M | +48.22% |
| Q3 2025 | 2025-09-30 | $42.6M | $5.4M | +14.36% |
| Q2 2025 | 2025-06-30 | $46.9M | $934,000 | +2.03% |
| Q1 2025 | 2025-03-31 | $41.0M | $5.1M | +14.23% |
| Q4 2024 | 2024-12-31 | $36.6M | $3.0M | +8.78% |
| Q3 2024 | 2024-09-30 | $37.3M | $2.1M | +6.04% |
| Q2 2024 | 2024-06-30 | $45.9M | $17.1M | +59.47% |
| Q1 2024 | 2024-03-31 | $35.9M | $9.5M | +36.16% |
| Q4 2023 | 2023-12-31 | $33.6M | $3.2M | +10.50% |
| Q3 2023 | 2023-09-30 | $35.1M | $16.5M | +88.33% |
| Q2 2023 | 2023-06-30 | $28.8M | $5.6M | +23.89% |
| Q1 2023 | 2023-03-31 | $26.4M | $11.2M | +73.20% |
| Q4 2022 | 2022-12-31 | $30.4M | $8.5M | +38.92% |
| Q3 2022 | 2022-09-30 | $18.7M | $2.7M | +17.11% |
| Q2 2022 | 2022-06-30 | $23.3M | $14.4M | +161.45% |
| Q1 2022 | 2022-03-31 | $15.2M | $1.0M | +7.32% |
| Q4 2021 | 2021-12-31 | $21.9M | $5.9M | +36.79% |
| Q3 2021 | 2021-09-30 | $15.9M | $15.9M | +24792.19% |
| Q2 2021 | 2021-06-30 | $8.9M | $27.9M | — |
| Q1 2021 | 2021-03-31 | $14.2M | $12.8M | +942.14% |
| Q4 2020 | 2020-12-31 | $16.0M | $19.4M | — |
| Q3 2020 | 2020-09-30 | $64,000 | $2.9M | — |
| Q2 2020 | 2020-06-30 | −$19.0M | −$31.2M | — |
| Q1 2020 | 2020-03-31 | $1.4M | −$8.2M | −85.70% |
| Q4 2019 | 2019-12-31 | −$3.4M | −$17.1M | — |
| Q3 2019 | 2019-09-30 | −$2.9M | −$23.9M | — |
| Q2 2019 | 2019-06-30 | $12.2M | −$2.9M | −19.27% |
| Q1 2019 | 2019-03-31 | $9.5M | $742,000 | +8.45% |
| Q4 2018 | 2018-12-31 | $13.7M | $442,000 | +3.34% |
| Q3 2018 | 2018-09-30 | $21.1M | $20.2M | +2296.02% |
| Q2 2018 | 2018-06-30 | $15.1M | $1.8M | +13.11% |
| Q1 2018 | 2018-03-31 | $8.8M | $3.2M | +56.55% |
| Q4 2017 | 2017-12-31 | $13.2M | $617,000 | +4.90% |
| Q3 2017 | 2017-09-30 | $879,000 | −$2.1M | −70.57% |
| Q2 2017 | 2017-06-30 | $13.4M | $1.8M | +15.38% |
| Q1 2017 | 2017-03-31 | $5.6M | −$2.1M | −27.21% |
| Q4 2016 | 2016-12-31 | $12.6M | $4.6M | +56.55% |
| Q3 2016 | 2016-09-30 | $3.0M | −$5.6M | −65.05% |
| Q2 2016 | 2016-06-30 | $11.6M | −$661,000 | −5.40% |
| Q1 2016 | 2016-03-31 | $7.7M | −$998,000 | −11.47% |
| Q4 2015 | 2015-12-31 | $8.1M | −$6.2M | −43.38% |
| Q3 2015 | 2015-09-30 | $8.5M | −$3.5M | −29.22% |
| Q2 2015 | 2015-06-30 | $12.2M | $4.9M | +65.79% |
| Q1 2015 | 2015-03-31 | $8.7M | $2.2M | +34.13% |
| Q4 2014 | 2014-12-31 | $14.2M | $3.3M | +30.24% |
| Q3 2014 | 2014-09-30 | $12.1M | $3.7M | +43.92% |
| Q2 2014 | 2014-06-30 | $7.4M | $604,000 | +8.91% |
| Q1 2014 | 2014-03-31 | $6.5M | $4.7M | +269.32% |
| Q4 2013 | 2013-12-31 | $10.9M | $6.6M | +152.10% |
| Q3 2013 | 2013-09-30 | $8.4M | −$691,000 | −7.61% |
| Q2 2013 | 2013-06-30 | $6.8M | −$1.4M | −17.54% |
| Q1 2013 | 2013-03-31 | $1.8M | −$6.3M | −78.06% |
| Q4 2012 | 2012-12-31 | $4.3M | −$1.3M | −23.04% |
| Q3 2012 | 2012-09-30 | $9.1M | $2.6M | +39.57% |
| Q2 2012 | 2012-06-30 | $8.2M | −$2.6M | −24.20% |
| Q1 2012 | 2012-03-31 | $8.0M | −$2.2M | −21.58% |
| Q4 2011 | 2011-12-31 | $5.6M | — | — |
| Q3 2011 | 2011-09-30 | $6.5M | $9.9M | — |
| Q2 2011 | 2011-06-30 | $10.8M | $2.1M | +23.58% |
| Q1 2011 | 2011-03-31 | $10.2M | — | — |
| Q3 2010 | 2010-09-30 | −$3.4M | — | — |
| Q2 2010 | 2010-06-30 | $8.8M | — | — |
Merit Medical Systems operating income trends
Over the last five fiscal years, Merit Medical Systems's operating income increased from −$1.6M to $184.7M, a change of $186.3M. The latest reported quarter, Q2 2026, shows $60.4M.
What operating income means
Operating income is the profit or loss a company generates from its core business after cost of revenue and operating expenses, but before non-operating items such as interest and income taxes.
SEC-reported operating income
TickerStat standardizes operating income reported in company SEC filings for aligned fiscal periods. It is not adjusted EBIT, an analyst estimate, or company guidance. Fiscal periods can differ from calendar years, so exact period-end dates are included.
Review Merit Medical Systems source filings ↗Community posts
Merit raises earnings guidance and discloses its completed Solo Pace acquisition
Merit Medical ($MMSI) raised its 2026 adjusted EPS forecast to $4.33–$4.37 from $4.25–$4.35 after third-quarter 2026 revenue increased 8.4% to $416.2 million. Organic growth at constant currency was 9%. Adjusted quarterly EPS rose 22% to $1 ...