Strategy Cash & Equivalents Growth & History (MSTR)
Strategy's cash and equivalents was $2.30B for fiscal 2025.
View full Strategy company overviewStrategy annual cash and equivalents history
| Fiscal year | Period ended | Cash and equivalents | Change | Growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-12-31 | $2.30B | $2.26B | +5937.91% |
| 2024 | 2024-12-31 | $38.1M | −$8.7M | −18.58% |
| 2023 | 2023-12-31 | $46.8M | $3.0M | +6.80% |
| 2022 | 2022-12-31 | $43.8M | −$19.5M | −30.81% |
| 2021 | 2021-12-31 | $63.4M | $3.7M | +6.17% |
| 2020 | 2020-12-31 | $59.7M | −$397.1M | −86.93% |
| 2019 | 2019-12-31 | $456.7M | $346.8M | +315.49% |
| 2018 | 2018-12-31 | $109.9M | −$310.3M | −73.84% |
| 2017 | 2017-12-31 | $420.2M | $18.3M | +4.54% |
| 2016 | 2016-12-31 | $402.0M | $109.6M | +37.50% |
| 2015 | 2015-12-31 | $292.3M | $145.4M | +98.98% |
| 2014 | 2014-12-31 | $146.9M | −$73.3M | −33.27% |
| 2013 | 2013-12-31 | $220.2M | −$4.2M | −1.88% |
| 2012 | 2012-12-31 | $224.4M | $24.8M | +12.40% |
| 2011 | 2011-12-31 | $199.6M | $25.5M | +14.67% |
| 2010 | 2010-12-31 | $174.1M | −$50.7M | −22.54% |
| 2009 | 2009-12-31 | $224.8M | — | — |
Strategy quarterly cash and equivalents
| Fiscal quarter | Period ended | Cash and equivalents | Change | YoY change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 2026-06-30 | $1.71B | $1.66B | +3317.18% |
| Q1 2026 | 2026-03-31 | $2.21B | $2.15B | +3560.52% |
| Q4 2025 | 2025-12-31 | $2.30B | $2.26B | +5937.91% |
| Q3 2025 | 2025-09-30 | $54.3M | $7.9M | +17.14% |
| Q2 2025 | 2025-06-30 | $50.1M | −$16.8M | −25.15% |
| Q1 2025 | 2025-03-31 | $60.3M | −$21.0M | −25.86% |
| Q4 2024 | 2024-12-31 | $38.1M | −$8.7M | −18.58% |
| Q3 2024 | 2024-09-30 | $46.3M | $1.3M | +2.96% |
| Q2 2024 | 2024-06-30 | $66.9M | $955,000 | +1.45% |
| Q1 2024 | 2024-03-31 | $81.3M | −$13.0M | −13.77% |
| Q4 2023 | 2023-12-31 | $46.8M | $3.0M | +6.80% |
| Q3 2023 | 2023-09-30 | $45.0M | −$15.4M | −25.47% |
| Q2 2023 | 2023-06-30 | $66.0M | −$3.4M | −4.93% |
| Q1 2023 | 2023-03-31 | $94.3M | $1.6M | +1.76% |
| Q4 2022 | 2022-12-31 | $43.8M | −$19.5M | −30.81% |
| Q3 2022 | 2022-09-30 | $60.4M | $3.4M | +5.99% |
| Q2 2022 | 2022-06-30 | $69.4M | $13.0M | +23.03% |
| Q1 2022 | 2022-03-31 | $92.7M | $10.1M | +12.28% |
| Q4 2021 | 2021-12-31 | $63.4M | $3.7M | +6.17% |
| Q3 2021 | 2021-09-30 | $57.0M | $4.3M | +8.21% |
| Q2 2021 | 2021-06-30 | $56.4M | −$364.5M | −86.60% |
| Q1 2021 | 2021-03-31 | $82.5M | −$346.7M | −80.77% |
| Q4 2020 | 2020-12-31 | $59.7M | −$397.1M | −86.93% |
| Q3 2020 | 2020-09-30 | $52.7M | −$322.4M | −85.96% |
| Q2 2020 | 2020-06-30 | $420.9M | $159.4M | +60.96% |
| Q1 2020 | 2020-03-31 | $429.3M | $170.5M | +65.91% |
| Q4 2019 | 2019-12-31 | $456.7M | $346.8M | +315.49% |
| Q3 2019 | 2019-09-30 | $375.1M | $263.0M | +234.64% |
| Q2 2019 | 2019-06-30 | $261.5M | $171.1M | +189.18% |
| Q1 2019 | 2019-03-31 | $258.7M | $106.6M | +70.05% |
| Q4 2018 | 2018-12-31 | $109.9M | −$310.3M | −73.84% |
| Q3 2018 | 2018-09-30 | $112.1M | −$274.8M | −71.03% |
| Q2 2018 | 2018-06-30 | $90.4M | −$289.3M | −76.18% |
| Q1 2018 | 2018-03-31 | $152.2M | −$206.5M | −57.58% |
| Q4 2017 | 2017-12-31 | $420.2M | $18.3M | +4.54% |
| Q3 2017 | 2017-09-30 | $386.9M | $21.3M | +5.83% |
| Q2 2017 | 2017-06-30 | $379.7M | $32.3M | +9.30% |
| Q1 2017 | 2017-03-31 | $358.7M | $49.8M | +16.12% |
| Q4 2016 | 2016-12-31 | $402.0M | $109.6M | +37.50% |
| Q3 2016 | 2016-09-30 | $365.6M | $135.4M | +58.81% |
| Q2 2016 | 2016-06-30 | $347.4M | $146.2M | +72.70% |
| Q1 2016 | 2016-03-31 | $308.9M | $143.8M | +87.10% |
| Q4 2015 | 2015-12-31 | $292.3M | $145.4M | +98.98% |
| Q3 2015 | 2015-09-30 | $230.2M | $94.2M | +69.25% |
| Q2 2015 | 2015-06-30 | $201.1M | $89.3M | +79.82% |
| Q1 2015 | 2015-03-31 | $165.1M | −$49.7M | −23.12% |
| Q4 2014 | 2014-12-31 | $146.9M | −$73.3M | −33.27% |
| Q3 2014 | 2014-09-30 | $136.0M | −$27.8M | −16.96% |
| Q2 2014 | 2014-06-30 | $111.9M | −$76.8M | −40.72% |
| Q1 2014 | 2014-03-31 | $214.8M | −$115.4M | −34.96% |
| Q4 2013 | 2013-12-31 | $220.2M | −$4.2M | −1.88% |
| Q3 2013 | 2013-09-30 | $163.8M | −$52.8M | −24.39% |
| Q2 2013 | 2013-06-30 | $188.7M | −$6.9M | −3.50% |
| Q1 2013 | 2013-03-31 | $330.2M | $119.1M | +56.39% |
| Q4 2012 | 2012-12-31 | $224.4M | $24.8M | +12.40% |
| Q3 2012 | 2012-09-30 | $216.6M | $30.3M | +16.27% |
| Q2 2012 | 2012-06-30 | $195.5M | $2.5M | +1.30% |
| Q1 2012 | 2012-03-31 | $211.1M | — | — |
| Q4 2011 | 2011-12-31 | $199.6M | $25.5M | +14.67% |
| Q3 2011 | 2011-09-30 | $186.3M | — | — |
| Q2 2011 | 2011-06-30 | $193.0M | — | — |
| Q4 2010 | 2010-12-31 | $174.1M | — | — |
Strategy cash and equivalents trends
Over the last five fiscal years, Strategy's cash and equivalents increased from $59.7M to $2.30B, a change of $2.24B. The latest reported quarter, Q2 2026, shows $1.71B.
What cash and equivalents mean
Cash and cash equivalents, often described as cash on hand, are highly liquid resources available for near-term obligations, investment, acquisitions, debt repayment, dividends, or share repurchases. This measure does not include short-term investments reported separately.
Reported cash and equivalents
TickerStat standardizes cash and cash equivalents reported on the balance sheet. Restricted cash is included only when the company reports it within the selected consolidated cash concept. Fiscal periods can differ from calendar years, so exact period-end dates are included.
Review Strategy source filings ↗Community posts
Strategy’s bitcoin gains dominate a sharply higher quarterly profit
Strategy ($MSTR) reported third-quarter 2026 net income attributable to common shareholders of $19.12 billion, or $44.75 per diluted share, compared with $2.65 billion and $8.42 a year earlier. Operating income of $20.91 billion included an ...
Strategy spends $139.3 million on preferred-share repurchases
Strategy ($MSTR) repurchased approximately 1.42 million STRC preferred shares for $139.3 million during its latest reporting period. The purchases were funded from its USD Cash balance. It reported no bitcoin purchases or sales, leaving hol ...
Strategy doubles preferred-securities buyback authorisation to $2 billion
Strategy’s ($MSTR) board increased its digital credit securities repurchase authorisation from $1 billion to $2 billion, including purchases already made. The programme covers preferred securities, not MSTR common shares. The accompanying w ...