Strategy Operating Cash Flow Growth & History (MSTR)
Strategy's operating cash flow was −$67.2M for fiscal 2025.
View full Strategy company overviewStrategy annual operating cash flow history
| Fiscal year | Period ended | Operating cash flow | Change | Growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-12-31 | −$67.2M | −$14.2M | — |
| 2024 | 2024-12-31 | −$53.0M | −$65.7M | — |
| 2023 | 2023-12-31 | $12.7M | $9.5M | +295.89% |
| 2022 | 2022-12-31 | $3.2M | −$90.6M | −96.58% |
| 2021 | 2021-12-31 | $93.8M | $40.2M | +75.00% |
| 2020 | 2020-12-31 | $53.6M | −$7.2M | −11.91% |
| 2019 | 2019-12-31 | $60.9M | $50.2M | +472.76% |
| 2018 | 2018-12-31 | $10.6M | −$67.7M | −86.43% |
| 2017 | 2017-12-31 | $78.3M | −$32.3M | −29.18% |
| 2016 | 2016-12-31 | $110.6M | −$39.1M | −26.13% |
| 2015 | 2015-12-31 | $149.7M | $135.1M | +925.34% |
| 2014 | 2014-12-31 | $14.6M | −$15.3M | −51.23% |
| 2013 | 2013-12-31 | $29.9M | −$19.9M | −39.99% |
| 2012 | 2012-12-31 | $49.9M | −$10.9M | −17.97% |
| 2011 | 2011-12-31 | $60.8M | −$15.0M | −19.80% |
| 2010 | 2010-12-31 | $75.8M | −$20.6M | −21.38% |
| 2009 | 2009-12-31 | $96.4M | — | — |
Strategy quarterly operating cash flow
| Fiscal quarter | Period ended | Operating cash flow | Change | YoY change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 2026-06-30 | −$4.1M | $30.8M | — |
| Q1 2026 | 2026-03-31 | $14.0M | $16.4M | — |
| Q4 2025 | 2025-12-31 | −$21.6M | −$4.3M | — |
| Q3 2025 | 2025-09-30 | −$8.3M | $32.7M | — |
| Q2 2025 | 2025-06-30 | −$34.9M | −$11.6M | — |
| Q1 2025 | 2025-03-31 | −$2.4M | −$31.0M | — |
| Q4 2024 | 2024-12-31 | −$17.3M | −$18.5M | — |
| Q3 2024 | 2024-09-30 | −$41.0M | −$33.6M | — |
| Q2 2024 | 2024-06-30 | −$23.3M | −$4.9M | — |
| Q1 2024 | 2024-03-31 | $28.6M | −$8.8M | −23.56% |
| Q4 2023 | 2023-12-31 | $1.2M | $19.4M | — |
| Q3 2023 | 2023-09-30 | −$7.4M | −$5.9M | — |
| Q2 2023 | 2023-06-30 | −$18.5M | $2.3M | — |
| Q1 2023 | 2023-03-31 | $37.4M | −$6.3M | −14.39% |
| Q4 2022 | 2022-12-31 | −$18.2M | −$21.4M | — |
| Q3 2022 | 2022-09-30 | −$1.5M | −$15.4M | — |
| Q2 2022 | 2022-06-30 | −$20.8M | −$34.8M | — |
| Q1 2022 | 2022-03-31 | $43.7M | −$19.0M | −30.34% |
| Q4 2021 | 2021-12-31 | $3.2M | −$22.1M | −87.18% |
| Q3 2021 | 2021-09-30 | $13.9M | $12.1M | +683.28% |
| Q2 2021 | 2021-06-30 | $14.0M | $16.5M | — |
| Q1 2021 | 2021-03-31 | $62.7M | $33.6M | +115.70% |
| Q4 2020 | 2020-12-31 | $25.3M | $16.8M | +196.37% |
| Q3 2020 | 2020-09-30 | $1.8M | −$1.3M | −43.10% |
| Q2 2020 | 2020-06-30 | −$2.5M | −$25.3M | — |
| Q1 2020 | 2020-03-31 | $29.1M | $2.6M | +9.88% |
| Q4 2019 | 2019-12-31 | $8.5M | $21.2M | — |
| Q3 2019 | 2019-09-30 | $3.1M | $3.2M | — |
| Q2 2019 | 2019-06-30 | $22.7M | $18.1M | +393.41% |
| Q1 2019 | 2019-03-31 | $26.5M | $7.7M | +41.35% |
| Q4 2018 | 2018-12-31 | −$12.6M | −$41.7M | — |
| Q3 2018 | 2018-09-30 | −$79,000 | −$12.2M | — |
| Q2 2018 | 2018-06-30 | $4.6M | −$6.0M | −56.48% |
| Q1 2018 | 2018-03-31 | $18.7M | −$7.8M | −29.43% |
| Q4 2017 | 2017-12-31 | $29.0M | $12.5M | +75.43% |
| Q3 2017 | 2017-09-30 | $12.2M | −$15.3M | −55.73% |
| Q2 2017 | 2017-06-30 | $10.6M | −$5.1M | −32.63% |
| Q1 2017 | 2017-03-31 | $26.5M | −$24.3M | −47.82% |
| Q4 2016 | 2016-12-31 | $16.6M | −$9.7M | −36.96% |
| Q3 2016 | 2016-09-30 | $27.5M | −$3.9M | −12.49% |
| Q2 2016 | 2016-06-30 | $15.7M | −$20.5M | −56.56% |
| Q1 2016 | 2016-03-31 | $50.8M | −$5.0M | −8.99% |
| Q4 2015 | 2015-12-31 | $26.3M | $28.0M | — |
| Q3 2015 | 2015-09-30 | $31.4M | $29.5M | +1509.94% |
| Q2 2015 | 2015-06-30 | $36.2M | $32.6M | +907.99% |
| Q1 2015 | 2015-03-31 | $55.8M | $45.1M | +418.05% |
| Q4 2014 | 2014-12-31 | −$1.7M | −$17.1M | — |
| Q3 2014 | 2014-09-30 | $2.0M | −$29.3M | −93.75% |
| Q2 2014 | 2014-06-30 | $3.6M | $10.0M | — |
| Q1 2014 | 2014-03-31 | $10.8M | $20.9M | — |
| Q4 2013 | 2013-12-31 | $15.3M | $6.6M | +76.44% |
| Q3 2013 | 2013-09-30 | $31.2M | $9.9M | +46.23% |
| Q2 2013 | 2013-06-30 | −$6.5M | −$5.5M | — |
| Q1 2013 | 2013-03-31 | −$10.2M | −$30.9M | — |
| Q4 2012 | 2012-12-31 | $8.7M | −$19.7M | −69.42% |
| Q3 2012 | 2012-09-30 | $21.3M | $20.4M | +2244.84% |
| Q2 2012 | 2012-06-30 | −$925,000 | −$4.2M | — |
| Q1 2012 | 2012-03-31 | $20.8M | −$7.4M | −26.35% |
| Q4 2011 | 2011-12-31 | $28.4M | — | — |
| Q3 2011 | 2011-09-30 | $910,000 | −$23.6M | −96.29% |
| Q2 2011 | 2011-06-30 | $3.3M | — | — |
| Q1 2011 | 2011-03-31 | $28.2M | — | — |
| Q3 2010 | 2010-09-30 | $24.6M | — | — |
Strategy operating cash flow trends
Over the last five fiscal years, Strategy's operating cash flow decreased from $53.6M to −$67.2M, a change of −$120.9M. The latest reported quarter, Q2 2026, shows −$4.1M.
What operating cash flow means
Operating cash flow is the cash generated or used by a company’s core operations. It incorporates working-capital movements and other operating cash items, and it is the starting point for calculating free cash flow.
SEC-reported operating cash flow
TickerStat standardizes net cash provided by or used in operating activities reported in company SEC filings. It is historical filing data before capital expenditures, financing activities, and investing activities. Fiscal periods can differ from calendar years, so exact period-end dates are included.
Review Strategy source filings ↗Community posts
Strategy’s bitcoin gains dominate a sharply higher quarterly profit
Strategy ($MSTR) reported third-quarter 2026 net income attributable to common shareholders of $19.12 billion, or $44.75 per diluted share, compared with $2.65 billion and $8.42 a year earlier. Operating income of $20.91 billion included an ...
Strategy spends $139.3 million on preferred-share repurchases
Strategy ($MSTR) repurchased approximately 1.42 million STRC preferred shares for $139.3 million during its latest reporting period. The purchases were funded from its USD Cash balance. It reported no bitcoin purchases or sales, leaving hol ...
Strategy doubles preferred-securities buyback authorisation to $2 billion
Strategy’s ($MSTR) board increased its digital credit securities repurchase authorisation from $1 billion to $2 billion, including purchases already made. The programme covers preferred securities, not MSTR common shares. The accompanying w ...