New Fortress Energy Shares Outstanding History (NFE)
New Fortress Energy reported 284.6M shares outstanding at the end of fiscal 2025.
View full New Fortress Energy company overviewNew Fortress Energy annual shares outstanding history
| Fiscal year | Period ended | Shares outstanding | Change | Growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-12-31 | 284.6M | 18.1M | +6.79% |
| 2024 | 2024-12-31 | 266.5M | 61.5M | +30.00% |
| 2023 | 2023-12-31 | 205.0M | −3.8M | −1.82% |
| 2022 | 2022-12-31 | 208.8M | 1.9M | +0.92% |
| 2021 | 2021-12-31 | 206.9M | 30.9M | +17.58% |
| 2020 | 2020-12-31 | 176.0M | — | — |
New Fortress Energy quarterly shares outstanding
| Fiscal quarter | Period ended | Shares outstanding | Change | YoY change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 2026-06-30 | 285.6M | 11.4M | +4.16% |
| Q1 2026 | 2026-03-31 | 285.6M | 11.8M | +4.31% |
| Q4 2025 | 2025-12-31 | 284.6M | 18.1M | +6.79% |
| Q3 2025 | 2025-09-30 | 284.6M | 79.5M | +38.76% |
| Q2 2025 | 2025-06-30 | 274.2M | 69.1M | +33.69% |
| Q1 2025 | 2025-03-31 | 273.8M | 68.8M | +33.56% |
| Q4 2024 | 2024-12-31 | 266.5M | 61.5M | +30.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 2024-09-30 | 205.1M | 100,000 | +0.05% |
| Q2 2024 | 2024-06-30 | 205.1M | 100,000 | +0.05% |
| Q1 2024 | 2024-03-31 | 205.0M | 300,000 | +0.15% |
| Q4 2023 | 2023-12-31 | 205.0M | −3.8M | −1.82% |
| Q3 2023 | 2023-09-30 | 205.0M | −3.8M | −1.81% |
| Q2 2023 | 2023-06-30 | 205.0M | −2.6M | −1.25% |
| Q1 2023 | 2023-03-31 | 204.7M | −2.8M | −1.35% |
| Q4 2022 | 2022-12-31 | 208.8M | 1.9M | +0.92% |
| Q3 2022 | 2022-09-30 | 208.8M | 1.9M | +0.92% |
| Q2 2022 | 2022-06-30 | 207.6M | 901,436 | +0.44% |
| Q1 2022 | 2022-03-31 | 207.5M | 801,436 | +0.39% |
| Q4 2021 | 2021-12-31 | 206.9M | 30.9M | +17.58% |
| Q3 2021 | 2021-09-30 | 206.9M | 38.1M | +22.59% |
| Q2 2021 | 2021-06-30 | 206.7M | 38.0M | +22.52% |
| Q1 2021 | 2021-03-31 | 206.7M | — | — |
| Q4 2020 | 2020-12-31 | 176.0M | — | — |
| Q3 2020 | 2020-09-30 | 168.7M | — | — |
| Q2 2020 | 2020-06-30 | 168.7M | — | — |
New Fortress Energy shares outstanding trends
Over the last five fiscal years, New Fortress Energy's shares outstanding moved from 176.0M to 284.6M, a change of 108.6M. The latest reported quarter, Q2 2026, shows 285.6M.
What shares outstanding means
Shares outstanding is the number of common shares held by investors at a reporting-period end. The count can change because of stock issuance, repurchases, conversions, acquisitions, or stock splits.
SEC-reported period-end shares
TickerStat displays period-end common shares from SEC filings and adjusts older values to the current share basis when a stock-split conversion ratio is reported directly or evidenced by a later filing’s restated historical share balance. After repeated reverse splits, an old period can represent less than one current-basis share; this is a split-adjusted equivalent, not a literal historical certificate count. Values remain as reported when no reliable split ratio is available. Fiscal periods can differ from calendar years, so exact period-end dates are included.
Review New Fortress Energy source filings ↗Community posts
New Fortress completes restructuring that extinguishes $5.7 billion of debt
New Fortress Energy ($NFE) completed a court-supported restructuring that separates its Brazilian operations from the remaining business and extinguishes approximately $5.7 billion of third-party debt. The transaction also provides $136.5 m ...