Novartis AG Shares Outstanding History (NVS)
Novartis AG reported 1.91B shares outstanding at the end of fiscal 2025.
View full Novartis AG company overviewNovartis AG annual shares outstanding history
| Fiscal year | Period ended | Shares outstanding | Change | Growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-12-31 | 1.91B | −66.9M | −3.39% |
| 2024 | 2024-12-31 | 1.98B | −68.9M | −3.37% |
| 2023 | 2023-12-31 | 2.04B | −75.6M | −3.57% |
| 2022 | 2022-12-31 | 2.12B | −115.3M | −5.16% |
| 2021 | 2021-12-31 | 2.23B | −21.9M | −0.97% |
| 2020 | 2020-12-31 | 2.26B | −8.2M | −0.36% |
| 2019 | 2019-12-31 | 2.27B | −46.2M | −2.00% |
| 2018 | 2018-12-31 | 2.31B | −6.3M | −0.27% |
| 2017 | 2017-12-31 | 2.32B | −56.6M | −2.38% |
| 2016 | 2016-12-31 | 2.37B | — | — |
Novartis AG quarterly shares outstanding
| Fiscal quarter | Period ended | Shares outstanding | Change | YoY change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 2026-06-30 | 1.90B | −35.1M | −1.82% |
| Q1 2026 | 2026-03-31 | 1.91B | — | — |
| Q4 2025 | 2025-12-31 | 1.91B | −66.9M | −3.39% |
| Q3 2025 | 2025-09-30 | 1.92B | — | — |
| Q2 2025 | 2025-06-30 | 1.94B | — | — |
| Q4 2024 | 2024-12-31 | 1.98B | −68.9M | −3.37% |
| Q4 2023 | 2023-12-31 | 2.04B | −75.6M | −3.57% |
| Q4 2022 | 2022-12-31 | 2.12B | −115.3M | −5.16% |
| Q4 2021 | 2021-12-31 | 2.23B | −21.9M | −0.97% |
| Q4 2020 | 2020-12-31 | 2.26B | −8.2M | −0.36% |
| Q4 2019 | 2019-12-31 | 2.27B | −46.2M | −2.00% |
| Q4 2018 | 2018-12-31 | 2.31B | −6.3M | −0.27% |
| Q2 2018 | 2018-06-30 | 2.32B | — | — |
| Q4 2017 | 2017-12-31 | 2.32B | — | — |
Novartis AG Share Buyback History
A share buyback, also called a stock repurchase, is when a company uses cash to buy its own shares. Novartis AG share buyback history shows the reported cash used for repurchases. Buybacks can reduce shares outstanding, but issuance, stock-based compensation, acquisitions, and stock splits can change the share count separately.
Novartis AG used $9.12B to repurchase common stock in fy 2025. Across the latest 5 reported fiscal years, total share repurchases were $39.92B. The latest reported quarter showed $1.20B of share repurchases.
| Fiscal year | Period ended | Share repurchases |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-12-31 | $9.12B |
| 2024 | 2024-12-31 | $8.45B |
| 2023 | 2023-12-31 | $8.52B |
| 2022 | 2022-12-31 | $10.91B |
| 2021 | 2021-12-31 | $2.92B |
| 2020 | 2020-12-31 | $3.06B |
| 2019 | 2019-12-31 | $5.51B |
| 2018 | 2018-12-31 | $1.97B |
| 2017 | 2017-12-31 | $5.57B |
| 2016 | 2016-12-31 | $992.0M |
TickerStat uses SEC-reported cash payments for common-stock repurchases. The amounts describe capital returned through buybacks; they are not a forecast or a measure of the number of shares retired.
Novartis AG shares outstanding trends
Over the last five fiscal years, Novartis AG's shares outstanding moved from 2.26B to 1.91B, a change of −348.6M. The latest reported quarter, Q2 2026, shows 1.90B.
What shares outstanding means
Shares outstanding is the number of common shares held by investors at a reporting-period end. The count can change because of stock issuance, repurchases, conversions, acquisitions, or stock splits.
SEC-reported period-end shares
TickerStat displays period-end common shares from SEC filings and adjusts older values to the current share basis when a stock-split conversion ratio is reported directly or evidenced by a later filing’s restated historical share balance. After repeated reverse splits, an old period can represent less than one current-basis share; this is a split-adjusted equivalent, not a literal historical certificate count. Values remain as reported when no reliable split ratio is available. Fiscal periods can differ from calendar years, so exact period-end dates are included.
Review Novartis AG source filings ↗Community posts
Novartis’ DM1 trial misses its primary endpoint
Novartis’ ($NVS) del-desiran failed to show a statistically significant improvement on the primary endpoint in the Phase III HARBOR trial for myotonic dystrophy type 1. The company will continue analysing the data and discuss next steps wit ...