Penumbra Asset Turnover Growth & History (PEN)
Penumbra's asset turnover was 0.84 for fiscal 2025.
View full Penumbra company overviewPenumbra annual asset turnover history
| Fiscal year | Period ended | Asset turnover | Change | Growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-12-31 | 0.84 | 0.06 | +8.05% |
| 2024 | 2024-12-31 | 0.77 | 0.05 | +6.93% |
| 2023 | 2023-12-31 | 0.72 | 0.08 | +11.63% |
| 2022 | 2022-12-31 | 0.65 | −0.08 | −10.43% |
| 2021 | 2021-12-31 | 0.72 | −0.03 | −3.92% |
| 2020 | 2020-12-31 | 0.75 | −0.17 | −18.80% |
| 2019 | 2019-12-31 | 0.93 | 0.03 | +3.31% |
| 2018 | 2018-12-31 | 0.90 | 0.05 | +5.52% |
| 2017 | 2017-12-31 | 0.85 | −0.07 | −7.61% |
| 2016 | 2016-12-31 | 0.92 | −0.05 | −4.72% |
| 2015 | 2015-12-31 | 0.97 | — | — |
Penumbra quarterly asset turnover
| Fiscal quarter | Period ended | Asset turnover | Change | YoY change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 2026-06-30 | 0.82 | 0.03 | +3.38% |
| Q1 2026 | 2026-03-31 | 0.83 | 0.05 | +6.57% |
| Q4 2025 | 2025-12-31 | 0.84 | 0.06 | +8.05% |
| Q3 2025 | 2025-09-30 | 0.83 | 0.04 | +4.80% |
| Q2 2025 | 2025-06-30 | 0.80 | 0.03 | +4.40% |
| Q1 2025 | 2025-03-31 | 0.78 | 0.04 | +6.11% |
| Q4 2024 | 2024-12-31 | 0.77 | 0.05 | +6.93% |
| Q3 2024 | 2024-09-30 | 0.79 | 0.08 | +10.71% |
| Q2 2024 | 2024-06-30 | 0.76 | 0.08 | +12.47% |
| Q1 2024 | 2024-03-31 | 0.74 | 0.08 | +12.28% |
| Q4 2023 | 2023-12-31 | 0.72 | 0.08 | +11.63% |
| Q3 2023 | 2023-09-30 | 0.71 | −0.01 | −1.38% |
| Q2 2023 | 2023-06-30 | 0.68 | −0.06 | −8.63% |
| Q1 2023 | 2023-03-31 | 0.66 | −0.08 | −10.91% |
| Q4 2022 | 2022-12-31 | 0.65 | −0.08 | −10.98% |
| Q3 2022 | 2022-09-30 | 0.72 | −0.09 | −10.75% |
| Q2 2022 | 2022-06-30 | 0.74 | — | — |
| Q1 2022 | 2022-03-31 | 0.74 | −0.05 | −6.43% |
| Q4 2021 | 2021-12-31 | 0.73 | −0.03 | −3.33% |
| Q3 2021 | 2021-09-30 | 0.81 | 0.05 | +7.13% |
| Q1 2021 | 2021-03-31 | 0.79 | −0.12 | −12.77% |
| Q4 2020 | 2020-12-31 | 0.75 | −0.17 | −18.80% |
| Q3 2020 | 2020-09-30 | 0.76 | −0.18 | −19.34% |
| Q2 2020 | 2020-06-30 | 0.77 | −0.14 | −15.45% |
| Q1 2020 | 2020-03-31 | 0.90 | 0.01 | +1.46% |
| Q4 2019 | 2019-12-31 | 0.93 | 0.03 | +3.31% |
| Q3 2019 | 2019-09-30 | 0.94 | 0.06 | +7.14% |
| Q2 2019 | 2019-06-30 | 0.91 | 0.06 | +6.67% |
| Q1 2019 | 2019-03-31 | 0.89 | 0.09 | +11.16% |
| Q4 2018 | 2018-12-31 | 0.90 | 0.05 | +5.52% |
| Q3 2018 | 2018-09-30 | 0.88 | 0.06 | +7.80% |
| Q2 2018 | 2018-06-30 | 0.86 | 0.02 | +2.04% |
| Q1 2018 | 2018-03-31 | 0.80 | −0.00 | −0.43% |
| Q4 2017 | 2017-12-31 | 0.85 | −0.07 | −7.61% |
| Q3 2017 | 2017-09-30 | 0.81 | −0.05 | −6.10% |
| Q2 2017 | 2017-06-30 | 0.84 | −0.29 | −25.37% |
| Q1 2017 | 2017-03-31 | 0.80 | — | — |
| Q4 2016 | 2016-12-31 | 0.92 | — | — |
| Q3 2016 | 2016-09-30 | 0.86 | — | — |
| Q2 2016 | 2016-06-30 | 1.12 | — | — |
Penumbra asset turnover trends
Over the last five fiscal years, Penumbra's asset turnover increased from 0.75 to 0.84, a change of 0.08. The latest reported quarter, Q2 2026, shows 0.82.
What asset turnover means
Asset turnover measures how much revenue a company generates for each unit of assets employed in the business. A higher ratio generally indicates more efficient asset use, although useful comparisons depend heavily on the industry.
How asset turnover is calculated
TickerStat calculates annual asset turnover as reported revenue divided by average total assets. Quarterly values use trailing-12-month revenue and average assets over the corresponding one-year period. Fiscal periods can differ from calendar years, so exact period-end dates are included.
Review Penumbra source filings ↗Community posts
Penumbra’s thrombectomy business leads 16% quarterly sales growth
Penumbra ($PEN) reported third-quarter 2026 revenue of $410.1 million, up 15.6%, as demand for its clot-removal systems expanded. Thrombectomy sales increased 18.1% to $279.2 million, including 26% growth in the US venous-thromboembolism bu ...