Revenue
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.40B | $1.19B | $1.06B | $847.1M | $747.6M | $560.4M | $547.4M | $444.9M | $333.8M | $263.3M | $186.1M | $125.5M | $88.8M |
| Gross profit | $942.4M | $755.0M | $682.6M | $535.2M | $475.4M | $338.2M | $372.0M | $292.5M | $217.1M | $170.8M | $124.1M | $82.8M | $57.9M |
| Gross margin | 67.14% | 63.20% | 64.49% | 63.18% | 63.59% | 60.34% | 67.95% | 65.75% | 65.06% | 64.88% | 66.66% | 66.00% | 65.14% |
| Research & development | $89.8M | $94.8M | $84.4M | $79.4M | $104.6M | $90.0M | $51.7M | $36.2M | $31.7M | $23.9M | $18.0M | $15.6M | $14.1M |
| Operating expenses | $753.2M | $745.7M | $609.1M | $529.1M | $482.9M | $377.1M | $324.5M | $293.4M | $216.0M | $172.2M | $119.9M | $79.8M | $59.0M |
| Operating income | $189.2M | $9.3M | $73.6M | $6.1M | −$7.5M | −$38.9M | $47.5M | −$852,000 | $1.2M | −$1.4M | $4.2M | $3.0M | −$1.1M |
| Operating margin | 13.48% | 0.78% | 6.95% | 0.72% | −1.00% | −6.95% | 8.68% | −0.19% | 0.35% | −0.51% | 2.25% | 2.40% | −1.27% |
| EBITDA | $206.7M | $33.0M | $100.8M | $30.4M | $8.9M | −$26.1M | $55.6M | $5.3M | $4.9M | $947,000 | $5.9M | $3.8M | −$449,000 |
| EBITDA margin | 14.73% | 2.76% | 9.52% | 3.59% | 1.19% | −4.65% | 10.16% | 1.19% | 1.48% | 0.36% | 3.19% | 3.00% | −0.51% |
| Net income | $177.7M | $14.0M | $91.0M | −$2.0M | $5.3M | −$15.7M | $48.5M | $6.6M | $4.7M | $14.8M | $2.4M | $2.2M | $4.1M |
| Net profit margin | 12.66% | 1.17% | 8.59% | −0.24% | 0.71% | −2.80% | 8.85% | 1.48% | 1.40% | 5.63% | 1.27% | 1.79% | 4.61% |
| Basic EPSper basic share | $4.57 | $0.36 | $2.37 | -$0.05 | $0.14 | -$0.44 | $1.39 | $0.19 | $0.14 | $0.49 | $0.09 | -$0.18 | $0.21 |
| Diluted EPSper diluted share | $4.52 | $0.36 | $2.32 | -$0.05 | $0.14 | -$0.44 | $1.34 | $0.18 | $0.13 | $0.44 | $0.08 | -$0.18 | $0.14 |
Reported shareholders
| Holder | % owned |
|---|---|
BlackRock, Inc. | ≈10.91%4.3M shares |
HBK INVESTMENTS L P | ≈4.67%1.84M shares |
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | ≈4.34%1.71M shares |
VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | ≈4.23%1.67M shares |
STATE STREET CORP | ≈3.16%1.24M shares |
ExodusPoint Capital Management, LP | ≈2.77%1.09M shares |
Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | ≈2.77%1.09M shares |
JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | ≈2.72%1.07M shares |
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | ≈2.15%847.1K shares |
ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | ≈2.12%834.9K shares |
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | ≈2.02%796.47K shares |
NORGES BANK | ≈1.91%752.24K shares |
UBS Group AG | ≈1.79%703.82K shares |
MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | ≈1.78%700.61K shares |
Elsesser Adam | ≈1.73%683.04K shares |
MORGAN STANLEY | ≈1.50%591.82K shares |
AQR Arbitrage LLC | ≈1.43%563.87K shares |
WHITEBOX ADVISORS LLC | ≈1.29%506.88K shares |
Capital World Investors | ≈1.22%479.7K shares |
CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | ≈1.14%448.76K shares |
Percentages use 39.39M shares of this listed class outstanding on Jul 14, 2026. ≈ compares the latest reported holding with a share total from a different date; it is not a confirmed current stake.
Gray completes the 100% scale. Reported positions may overlap; holders have different reporting dates.
| Transaction | Insider | Type | Shares | Price | Value | Owned after |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 2, 2026Form 4 · 10b5-1 | Grewal HarpreetDirector | SellCommon Stock | 100 | $328.22 | $32.8K | 8.7K |
| Mar 2, 2026Form 4 · 10b5-1 | Yuen MaggieChief Financial Officer | SellCommon Stock | 2.4K | $342.30 | $832.5K | 18.4K |
| Jan 6, 2026Form 4 · 10b5-1 | Grewal HarpreetDirector | SellCommon Stock | 186 | $312.64 | $58.2K | 8.2K |
| Jan 2, 2026Form 4 · 10b5-1 | Wilder ThomasDirector | SellCommon Stock | 186 | $310.72 | $57.8K | 0 |
| Dec 11, 2025Form 4 · 10b5-1 | Bose AraniDirector | SellCommon Stock · indirect | 1.9K | $312.20 | $591.6K | 258.5K |
Penumbra ($PEN) reported third-quarter 2026 revenue of $410.1 million, up 15.6%, as demand for its clot-removal systems expanded. Thrombectomy sales increased 18.1% to $279.2 million, including 26% growth in the US venous-thromboembolism bu ...