Penumbra Cash & Equivalents Growth & History (PEN)
Penumbra's cash and equivalents was $186.9M for fiscal 2025.
View full Penumbra company overviewPenumbra annual cash and equivalents history
| Fiscal year | Period ended | Cash and equivalents | Change | Growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-12-31 | $186.9M | −$137.5M | −42.39% |
| 2024 | 2024-12-31 | $324.4M | $156.9M | +93.69% |
| 2023 | 2023-12-31 | $167.5M | $97.6M | +139.75% |
| 2022 | 2022-12-31 | $69.9M | $10.5M | +17.65% |
| 2021 | 2021-12-31 | $59.4M | −$10.3M | −14.77% |
| 2020 | 2020-12-31 | $69.7M | −$3.1M | −4.27% |
| 2019 | 2019-12-31 | $72.8M | $4.9M | +7.26% |
| 2018 | 2018-12-31 | $67.8M | $17.2M | +33.99% |
| 2017 | 2017-12-31 | $50.6M | $37.4M | +282.57% |
| 2016 | 2016-12-31 | $13.2M | −$6.3M | −32.29% |
| 2015 | 2015-12-31 | $19.5M | $16.3M | +494.13% |
| 2014 | 2014-12-31 | $3.3M | −$841,000 | −20.36% |
| 2013 | 2013-12-31 | $4.1M | — | — |
Penumbra quarterly cash and equivalents
| Fiscal quarter | Period ended | Cash and equivalents | Change | YoY change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 2026-06-30 | $205.3M | −$216.5M | −51.33% |
| Q1 2026 | 2026-03-31 | $241.3M | −$134.8M | −35.84% |
| Q4 2025 | 2025-12-31 | $186.9M | −$137.5M | −42.39% |
| Q3 2025 | 2025-09-30 | $321.0M | $40.6M | +14.46% |
| Q2 2025 | 2025-06-30 | $421.8M | $133.4M | +46.28% |
| Q1 2025 | 2025-03-31 | $376.1M | $152.9M | +68.55% |
| Q4 2024 | 2024-12-31 | $324.4M | $156.9M | +93.69% |
| Q3 2024 | 2024-09-30 | $280.5M | $179.7M | +178.37% |
| Q2 2024 | 2024-06-30 | $288.3M | $174.2M | +152.55% |
| Q1 2024 | 2024-03-31 | $223.1M | $128.4M | +135.63% |
| Q4 2023 | 2023-12-31 | $167.5M | $97.6M | +139.75% |
| Q3 2023 | 2023-09-30 | $100.8M | $45.9M | +83.72% |
| Q2 2023 | 2023-06-30 | $114.2M | $55.9M | +96.05% |
| Q1 2023 | 2023-03-31 | $94.7M | $26.5M | +38.91% |
| Q4 2022 | 2022-12-31 | $69.9M | $10.5M | +17.65% |
| Q3 2022 | 2022-09-30 | $54.8M | −$11.4M | −17.27% |
| Q2 2022 | 2022-06-30 | $58.2M | — | — |
| Q1 2022 | 2022-03-31 | $68.2M | $12.5M | +22.52% |
| Q4 2021 | 2021-12-31 | $59.4M | −$10.3M | −14.77% |
| Q3 2021 | 2021-09-30 | $66.3M | −$13.8M | −17.26% |
| Q1 2021 | 2021-03-31 | $55.6M | −$16.8M | −23.22% |
| Q4 2020 | 2020-12-31 | $69.7M | −$3.1M | −4.27% |
| Q3 2020 | 2020-09-30 | $80.1M | −$31.5M | −28.20% |
| Q2 2020 | 2020-06-30 | $134.4M | $57.1M | +73.93% |
| Q1 2020 | 2020-03-31 | $72.5M | $4.6M | +6.79% |
| Q4 2019 | 2019-12-31 | $72.8M | $4.9M | +7.26% |
| Q3 2019 | 2019-09-30 | $111.6M | $63.8M | +133.72% |
| Q2 2019 | 2019-06-30 | $77.3M | $17.6M | +29.40% |
| Q1 2019 | 2019-03-31 | $67.8M | $15.0M | +28.49% |
| Q4 2018 | 2018-12-31 | $67.8M | $17.2M | +33.99% |
| Q3 2018 | 2018-09-30 | $47.7M | −$17.9M | −27.25% |
| Q2 2018 | 2018-06-30 | $59.7M | −$16.9M | −22.03% |
| Q1 2018 | 2018-03-31 | $52.8M | −$56.6M | −51.72% |
| Q4 2017 | 2017-12-31 | $50.6M | $37.4M | +282.57% |
| Q3 2017 | 2017-09-30 | $65.6M | $49.8M | +313.86% |
| Q2 2017 | 2017-06-30 | $76.6M | $62.7M | +450.35% |
| Q1 2017 | 2017-03-31 | $109.4M | $91.8M | +521.28% |
| Q4 2016 | 2016-12-31 | $13.2M | −$6.3M | −32.29% |
| Q3 2016 | 2016-09-30 | $15.9M | −$143.2M | −90.03% |
| Q2 2016 | 2016-06-30 | $13.9M | — | — |
| Q1 2016 | 2016-03-31 | $17.6M | — | — |
| Q4 2015 | 2015-12-31 | $19.5M | $16.3M | +494.13% |
| Q3 2015 | 2015-09-30 | $159.1M | — | — |
| Q4 2014 | 2014-12-31 | $3.3M | — | — |
Penumbra cash and equivalents trends
Over the last five fiscal years, Penumbra's cash and equivalents increased from $69.7M to $186.9M, a change of $117.2M. The latest reported quarter, Q2 2026, shows $205.3M.
What cash and equivalents mean
Cash and cash equivalents, often described as cash on hand, are highly liquid resources available for near-term obligations, investment, acquisitions, debt repayment, dividends, or share repurchases. This measure does not include short-term investments reported separately.
Reported cash and equivalents
TickerStat standardizes cash and cash equivalents reported on the balance sheet. Restricted cash is included only when the company reports it within the selected consolidated cash concept. Fiscal periods can differ from calendar years, so exact period-end dates are included.
Review Penumbra source filings ↗Community posts
Penumbra’s thrombectomy business leads 16% quarterly sales growth
Penumbra ($PEN) reported third-quarter 2026 revenue of $410.1 million, up 15.6%, as demand for its clot-removal systems expanded. Thrombectomy sales increased 18.1% to $279.2 million, including 26% growth in the US venous-thromboembolism bu ...