Penumbra Operating Cash Flow Growth & History (PEN)
Penumbra's operating cash flow was $238.7M for fiscal 2025.
View full Penumbra company overviewPenumbra annual operating cash flow history
| Fiscal year | Period ended | Operating cash flow | Change | Growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-12-31 | $238.7M | $70.2M | +41.66% |
| 2024 | 2024-12-31 | $168.5M | $71.1M | +73.10% |
| 2023 | 2023-12-31 | $97.3M | $153.0M | — |
| 2022 | 2022-12-31 | −$55.7M | −$65.2M | — |
| 2021 | 2021-12-31 | $9.5M | $42.7M | — |
| 2020 | 2020-12-31 | −$33.2M | −$59.9M | — |
| 2019 | 2019-12-31 | $26.7M | −$2.2M | −7.48% |
| 2018 | 2018-12-31 | $28.8M | $16.1M | +127.00% |
| 2017 | 2017-12-31 | $12.7M | $25.5M | — |
| 2016 | 2016-12-31 | −$12.8M | $7.9M | — |
| 2015 | 2015-12-31 | −$20.7M | −$14.3M | — |
| 2014 | 2014-12-31 | −$6.4M | −$3.0M | — |
| 2013 | 2013-12-31 | −$3.4M | — | — |
Penumbra quarterly operating cash flow
| Fiscal quarter | Period ended | Operating cash flow | Change | YoY change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 2026-06-30 | $46.1M | $1.1M | +2.53% |
| Q1 2026 | 2026-03-31 | $87.0M | $38.0M | +77.60% |
| Q4 2025 | 2025-12-31 | $86.5M | $35.4M | +69.22% |
| Q3 2025 | 2025-09-30 | $58.3M | $1.8M | +3.18% |
| Q2 2025 | 2025-06-30 | $44.9M | $22.3M | +98.78% |
| Q1 2025 | 2025-03-31 | $49.0M | $10.7M | +27.88% |
| Q4 2024 | 2024-12-31 | $51.1M | $14.8M | +40.94% |
| Q3 2024 | 2024-09-30 | $56.5M | $25.6M | +83.07% |
| Q2 2024 | 2024-06-30 | $22.6M | $5.5M | +32.24% |
| Q1 2024 | 2024-03-31 | $38.3M | $25.2M | +191.68% |
| Q4 2023 | 2023-12-31 | $36.3M | $34.9M | +2612.12% |
| Q3 2023 | 2023-09-30 | $30.8M | $43.8M | — |
| Q2 2023 | 2023-06-30 | $17.1M | $56.7M | — |
| Q1 2023 | 2023-03-31 | $13.1M | $17.6M | — |
| Q4 2022 | 2022-12-31 | $1.3M | $10.6M | — |
| Q3 2022 | 2022-09-30 | −$12.9M | −$49.4M | — |
| Q2 2022 | 2022-06-30 | −$39.6M | −$36.3M | — |
| Q1 2022 | 2022-03-31 | −$4.5M | $9.9M | — |
| Q4 2021 | 2021-12-31 | −$9.3M | −$7.2M | — |
| Q3 2021 | 2021-09-30 | $36.5M | $40.0M | — |
| Q2 2021 | 2021-06-30 | −$3.3M | $18.4M | — |
| Q1 2021 | 2021-03-31 | −$14.4M | −$8.4M | — |
| Q4 2020 | 2020-12-31 | −$2.1M | −$6.8M | — |
| Q3 2020 | 2020-09-30 | −$3.5M | −$25.6M | — |
| Q2 2020 | 2020-06-30 | −$21.7M | −$23.6M | — |
| Q1 2020 | 2020-03-31 | −$5.9M | −$3.9M | — |
| Q4 2019 | 2019-12-31 | $4.8M | −$2.8M | −36.70% |
| Q3 2019 | 2019-09-30 | $22.1M | $11.6M | +111.11% |
| Q2 2019 | 2019-06-30 | $1.9M | $1.8M | +1434.68% |
| Q1 2019 | 2019-03-31 | −$2.1M | −$12.8M | — |
| Q4 2018 | 2018-12-31 | $7.5M | $8.4M | — |
| Q3 2018 | 2018-09-30 | $10.4M | −$309,000 | −2.87% |
| Q2 2018 | 2018-06-30 | $124,000 | −$526,000 | −80.92% |
| Q1 2018 | 2018-03-31 | $10.7M | $8.5M | +388.06% |
| Q4 2017 | 2017-12-31 | −$907,000 | $9.4M | — |
| Q3 2017 | 2017-09-30 | $10.8M | $5.0M | +87.61% |
| Q2 2017 | 2017-06-30 | $650,000 | $6.8M | — |
| Q1 2017 | 2017-03-31 | $2.2M | $4.3M | — |
| Q4 2016 | 2016-12-31 | −$10.4M | −$2.3M | — |
| Q3 2016 | 2016-09-30 | $5.7M | $10.0M | — |
| Q2 2016 | 2016-06-30 | −$6.1M | −$439,000 | — |
| Q1 2016 | 2016-03-31 | −$2.1M | $588,000 | — |
| Q4 2015 | 2015-12-31 | −$8.1M | — | — |
| Q3 2015 | 2015-09-30 | −$4.3M | — | — |
| Q2 2015 | 2015-06-30 | −$5.7M | — | — |
| Q1 2015 | 2015-03-31 | −$2.7M | — | — |
Penumbra operating cash flow trends
Over the last five fiscal years, Penumbra's operating cash flow increased from −$33.2M to $238.7M, a change of $271.9M. The latest reported quarter, Q2 2026, shows $46.1M.
What operating cash flow means
Operating cash flow is the cash generated or used by a company’s core operations. It incorporates working-capital movements and other operating cash items, and it is the starting point for calculating free cash flow.
SEC-reported operating cash flow
TickerStat standardizes net cash provided by or used in operating activities reported in company SEC filings. It is historical filing data before capital expenditures, financing activities, and investing activities. Fiscal periods can differ from calendar years, so exact period-end dates are included.
Review Penumbra source filings ↗Community posts
Penumbra’s thrombectomy business leads 16% quarterly sales growth
Penumbra ($PEN) reported third-quarter 2026 revenue of $410.1 million, up 15.6%, as demand for its clot-removal systems expanded. Thrombectomy sales increased 18.1% to $279.2 million, including 26% growth in the US venous-thromboembolism bu ...