Penumbra Shareholders’ Equity Growth & History (PEN)
Penumbra's shareholders’ equity was $1.43B for fiscal 2025.
View full Penumbra company overviewPenumbra annual shareholders’ equity history
| Fiscal year | Period ended | Shareholders’ equity | Change | Growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-12-31 | $1.43B | $276.7M | +24.04% |
| 2024 | 2024-12-31 | $1.15B | −$28.0M | −2.38% |
| 2023 | 2023-12-31 | $1.18B | $180.1M | +18.03% |
| 2022 | 2022-12-31 | $998.9M | $44.9M | +4.71% |
| 2021 | 2021-12-31 | $953.9M | $312.4M | +48.70% |
| 2020 | 2020-12-31 | $641.5M | $155.6M | +32.02% |
| 2019 | 2019-12-31 | $485.9M | $63.7M | +15.07% |
| 2018 | 2018-12-31 | $422.2M | $21.8M | +5.45% |
| 2017 | 2017-12-31 | $400.4M | $133.9M | +50.22% |
| 2016 | 2016-12-31 | $266.5M | $34.0M | +14.63% |
| 2015 | 2015-12-31 | $232.5M | $244.9M | — |
| 2014 | 2014-12-31 | −$12.4M | −$4.3M | — |
| 2013 | 2013-12-31 | −$8.1M | — | — |
Penumbra quarterly shareholders’ equity
| Fiscal quarter | Period ended | Shareholders’ equity | Change | YoY change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 2026-06-30 | $1.53B | $236.8M | +18.30% |
| Q1 2026 | 2026-03-31 | $1.47B | $260.9M | +21.51% |
| Q4 2025 | 2025-12-31 | $1.43B | $276.7M | +24.04% |
| Q3 2025 | 2025-09-30 | $1.36B | $254.4M | +23.04% |
| Q2 2025 | 2025-06-30 | $1.29B | $132.7M | +11.43% |
| Q1 2025 | 2025-03-31 | $1.21B | $9.4M | +0.78% |
| Q4 2024 | 2024-12-31 | $1.15B | −$28.0M | −2.38% |
| Q3 2024 | 2024-09-30 | $1.10B | $142,000 | +0.01% |
| Q2 2024 | 2024-06-30 | $1.16B | $94.7M | +8.88% |
| Q1 2024 | 2024-03-31 | $1.20B | $179.1M | +17.48% |
| Q4 2023 | 2023-12-31 | $1.18B | $180.1M | +18.03% |
| Q3 2023 | 2023-09-30 | $1.10B | $130.4M | +13.39% |
| Q2 2023 | 2023-06-30 | $1.07B | $96.5M | +9.95% |
| Q1 2023 | 2023-03-31 | $1.02B | $65.2M | +6.79% |
| Q4 2022 | 2022-12-31 | $998.9M | $44.9M | +4.71% |
| Q3 2022 | 2022-09-30 | $973.8M | $282.8M | +40.93% |
| Q2 2022 | 2022-06-30 | $970.0M | — | — |
| Q1 2022 | 2022-03-31 | $959.3M | $304.2M | +46.44% |
| Q4 2021 | 2021-12-31 | $953.9M | $312.4M | +48.70% |
| Q3 2021 | 2021-09-30 | $690.9M | $68.5M | +11.01% |
| Q1 2021 | 2021-03-31 | $655.1M | $166.2M | +33.98% |
| Q4 2020 | 2020-12-31 | $641.5M | $155.6M | +32.02% |
| Q3 2020 | 2020-09-30 | $622.4M | $155.1M | +33.18% |
| Q2 2020 | 2020-06-30 | $624.8M | $170.7M | +37.59% |
| Q1 2020 | 2020-03-31 | $488.9M | $52.2M | +11.95% |
| Q4 2019 | 2019-12-31 | $485.9M | $63.7M | +15.07% |
| Q3 2019 | 2019-09-30 | $467.3M | $57.9M | +14.15% |
| Q2 2019 | 2019-06-30 | $454.1M | $28.9M | +6.79% |
| Q1 2019 | 2019-03-31 | $436.7M | $21.8M | +5.26% |
| Q4 2018 | 2018-12-31 | $422.2M | $21.8M | +5.45% |
| Q3 2018 | 2018-09-30 | $409.4M | $25.6M | +6.67% |
| Q2 2018 | 2018-06-30 | $425.2M | $52.2M | +14.00% |
| Q1 2018 | 2018-03-31 | $414.9M | $41.4M | +11.10% |
| Q4 2017 | 2017-12-31 | $400.4M | $133.9M | +50.22% |
| Q3 2017 | 2017-09-30 | $383.8M | $120.2M | +45.61% |
| Q2 2017 | 2017-06-30 | $373.0M | $125.4M | +50.66% |
| Q1 2017 | 2017-03-31 | $373.5M | $135.4M | +56.89% |
| Q4 2016 | 2016-12-31 | $266.5M | $34.0M | +14.63% |
| Q3 2016 | 2016-09-30 | $263.6M | $35.0M | +15.32% |
| Q2 2016 | 2016-06-30 | $247.6M | — | — |
| Q1 2016 | 2016-03-31 | $238.0M | — | — |
| Q4 2015 | 2015-12-31 | $232.5M | $244.9M | — |
| Q3 2015 | 2015-09-30 | $228.6M | — | — |
| Q4 2014 | 2014-12-31 | −$12.4M | — | — |
Penumbra shareholders’ equity trends
Over the last five fiscal years, Penumbra's shareholders’ equity increased from $641.5M to $1.43B, a change of $786.1M. The latest reported quarter, Q2 2026, shows $1.53B.
What shareholders’ equity means
Shareholders’ equity is the residual accounting value attributable to shareholders after liabilities are subtracted from assets. It can change through earnings, losses, dividends, share issuance, repurchases, and other comprehensive income.
SEC-reported shareholders’ equity
TickerStat standardizes stockholders’ or shareholders’ equity reported in company SEC filings at each balance-sheet date. Negative equity is retained because it can be economically meaningful. Fiscal periods can differ from calendar years, so exact period-end dates are included.
Review Penumbra source filings ↗Community posts
Penumbra’s thrombectomy business leads 16% quarterly sales growth
Penumbra ($PEN) reported third-quarter 2026 revenue of $410.1 million, up 15.6%, as demand for its clot-removal systems expanded. Thrombectomy sales increased 18.1% to $279.2 million, including 26% growth in the US venous-thromboembolism bu ...