Sturm Ruger & EBITDA Growth & History (RGR)
Sturm Ruger &'s calculated EBITDA was $10.6M for fiscal 2025.
View full Sturm Ruger & company overviewSturm Ruger & annual ebitda history
| Fiscal year | Period ended | EBITDA | Change | Growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-12-31 | $10.6M | −$43.1M | −80.32% |
| 2024 | 2024-12-31 | $53.7M | −$20.8M | −27.86% |
| 2023 | 2023-12-31 | $74.5M | −$54.8M | −42.38% |
| 2022 | 2022-12-31 | $129.2M | −$100.0M | −43.63% |
| 2021 | 2021-12-31 | $229.3M | $82.6M | +56.27% |
| 2020 | 2020-12-31 | $146.7M | $78.0M | +113.55% |
| 2019 | 2019-12-31 | $68.7M | −$30.3M | −30.59% |
| 2018 | 2018-12-31 | $99.0M | −$11.6M | −10.52% |
| 2017 | 2017-12-31 | $110.6M | −$59.2M | −34.84% |
| 2016 | 2016-12-31 | $169.8M | $39.0M | +29.81% |
| 2015 | 2015-12-31 | $130.8M | $37.7M | +40.56% |
| 2014 | 2014-12-31 | $93.0M | −$102.2M | −52.35% |
| 2013 | 2013-12-31 | $195.3M | $69.3M | +55.03% |
| 2012 | 2012-12-31 | $126.0M | $51.4M | +68.92% |
| 2011 | 2011-12-31 | $74.6M | $22.0M | +41.76% |
| 2010 | 2010-12-31 | $52.6M | $1.4M | +2.73% |
| 2009 | 2009-12-31 | $51.2M | $32.3M | +170.89% |
| 2008 | 2008-12-31 | $18.9M | — | — |
Sturm Ruger & quarterly ebitda
| Fiscal quarter | Period ended | EBITDA | Change | YoY change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 2026-06-27 | $14.0M | $29.2M | — |
| Q1 2026 | 2026-03-28 | $4.1M | −$10.0M | −71.10% |
| Q4 2025 | 2025-12-31 | $9.6M | −$7.0M | −42.05% |
| Q3 2025 | 2025-09-27 | $2.1M | −$7.5M | −78.07% |
| Q2 2025 | 2025-06-28 | −$15.1M | −$29.4M | — |
| Q1 2025 | 2025-03-29 | $14.0M | $679,000 | +5.08% |
| Q4 2024 | 2024-12-31 | $16.5M | — | — |
| Q3 2024 | 2024-09-28 | $9.5M | −$9.8M | −50.71% |
| Q2 2024 | 2024-06-29 | $14.3M | −$10.4M | −42.07% |
| Q1 2024 | 2024-03-30 | $13.4M | −$10.2M | −43.27% |
| Q3 2023 | 2023-09-30 | $19.4M | −$6.9M | −26.22% |
| Q2 2023 | 2023-07-01 | $24.6M | −$7.3M | −22.74% |
| Q1 2023 | 2023-04-01 | $23.6M | −$21.9M | −48.21% |
| Q4 2022 | 2022-12-31 | $25.6M | −$23.3M | −47.65% |
| Q3 2022 | 2022-10-01 | $26.2M | −$27.7M | −51.37% |
| Q2 2022 | 2022-07-02 | $31.9M | −$35.0M | −52.33% |
| Q1 2022 | 2022-04-02 | $45.5M | −$14.0M | −23.50% |
| Q4 2021 | 2021-12-31 | $48.9M | $903,000 | +1.88% |
| Q3 2021 | 2021-10-02 | $54.0M | $13.9M | +34.69% |
| Q2 2021 | 2021-07-03 | $66.9M | $35.7M | +114.20% |
| Q1 2021 | 2021-04-03 | $59.5M | $32.1M | +117.18% |
| Q4 2020 | 2020-12-31 | $48.0M | $31.3M | +186.66% |
| Q3 2020 | 2020-09-26 | $40.1M | $27.0M | +206.81% |
| Q2 2020 | 2020-06-27 | $31.2M | $16.3M | +108.96% |
| Q1 2020 | 2020-03-28 | $27.4M | $3.4M | +14.37% |
| Q4 2019 | 2019-12-31 | $16.8M | — | — |
| Q3 2019 | 2019-09-28 | $13.1M | −$7.1M | −35.12% |
| Q2 2019 | 2019-06-29 | $15.0M | −$12.6M | −45.71% |
| Q1 2019 | 2019-03-30 | $23.9M | −$2.8M | −10.57% |
| Q3 2018 · Sep 29 | 2018-09-29 | $20.1M | −$560,000 | −2.71% |
| Q2 2018 | 2018-06-30 | $27.5M | $2.9M | +11.85% |
| Q1 2018 | 2018-03-31 | $26.8M | −$16.4M | −38.03% |
| Q3 2017 | 2017-09-30 | $20.7M | −$18.0M | −46.46% |
| Q2 2017 | 2017-07-01 | $24.6M | −$20.2M | −45.07% |
| Q1 2017 · Apr 1 | 2017-04-01 | $43.2M | −$1.3M | −3.03% |
| Q4 2016 | 2016-12-31 | $41.7M | $6.1M | +17.14% |
| Q3 2016 | 2016-10-01 | $38.6M | $11.8M | +44.11% |
| Q2 2016 | 2016-07-02 | $44.8M | $9.3M | +26.01% |
| Q1 2016 | 2016-04-02 | $44.5M | $11.8M | +36.01% |
| Q4 2015 | 2015-12-31 | $35.6M | $50.4M | — |
| Q3 2015 | 2015-09-26 | $26.8M | $7.9M | +41.87% |
| Q2 2015 | 2015-06-27 | $35.6M | −$6.4M | −15.27% |
| Q1 2015 | 2015-03-28 | $32.8M | −$14.2M | −30.18% |
| Q4 2014 | 2014-12-31 | −$14.8M | −$63.2M | — |
| Q3 2014 | 2014-09-27 | $18.9M | −$30.6M | −61.84% |
| Q2 2014 | 2014-06-28 | $42.0M | −$13.7M | −24.60% |
| Q1 2014 | 2014-03-29 | $46.9M | $5.3M | +12.75% |
| Q4 2013 | 2013-12-31 | $48.5M | $12.6M | +35.20% |
| Q3 2013 | 2013-09-28 | $49.5M | $18.9M | +61.78% |
| Q2 2013 | 2013-06-29 | $55.7M | $24.0M | +75.67% |
| Q1 2013 | 2013-03-30 | $41.6M | $13.8M | +49.63% |
| Q4 2012 | 2012-12-31 | $35.8M | $16.5M | +85.07% |
| Q3 2012 | 2012-09-29 | $30.6M | $10.8M | +54.47% |
| Q2 2012 | 2012-06-30 | $31.7M | $11.7M | +58.55% |
| Q1 2012 | 2012-03-31 | $27.8M | $12.4M | +80.69% |
| Q4 2011 | 2011-12-31 | $19.4M | — | — |
| Q3 2011 | 2011-10-01 | $19.8M | — | — |
| Q2 2011 | 2011-07-02 | $20.0M | $5.1M | +33.98% |
| Q1 2011 | 2011-04-02 | $15.4M | $353,000 | +2.35% |
| Q2 2010 | 2010-07-03 | $14.9M | — | — |
| Q1 2010 | 2010-04-03 | $15.0M | — | — |
Sturm Ruger & ebitda trends
Over the last five fiscal years, Sturm Ruger &'s ebitda decreased from $146.7M to $10.6M, a change of −$136.2M. The latest reported quarter, Q2 2026, shows $14.0M.
What EBITDA means
EBITDA is a measure of operating performance before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. It can help compare operating results, but it is not a substitute for cash flow or GAAP net income.
How TickerStat calculates EBITDA
TickerStat calculates EBITDA as operating income plus reported depreciation and amortization for aligned fiscal periods. It is calculated data, not adjusted EBITDA or company guidance. Fiscal periods can differ from calendar years, so exact period-end dates are included.
Review Sturm Ruger & source filings ↗Community posts
Beretta launches partial tender for Ruger shares at $44.80
Beretta Holding began a cash tender offer to purchase up to 2,400,184 shares of Sturm, Ruger ($RGR) at $44.80 each. The price represents an approximately 21% premium to the preceding closing price, according to the offer announcement. The p ...