Sturm Ruger & Free Cash Flow (FCF) History (RGR)
Sturm Ruger & reported $38.5M in free cash flow for fiscal 2025, an increase of 10.90% from the previous fiscal year, with a free cash flow margin of 7.04%.
View full Sturm Ruger & company overviewSturm Ruger & free cash flow by year
| Fiscal year | Period ended | Free cash flow | Change | Growth | FCF margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-12-31 | $38.5M | $3.8M | +10.90% | +7.04% |
| 2024 | 2024-12-31 | $34.7M | $16.6M | +91.57% | +6.48% |
| 2023 | 2023-12-31 | $18.1M | −$31.4M | −63.42% | +3.33% |
| 2022 | 2022-12-31 | $49.5M | −$94.1M | −65.52% | +8.31% |
| 2021 | 2021-12-31 | $143.6M | $24.0M | +20.06% | +19.65% |
| 2020 | 2020-12-31 | $119.6M | $90.3M | +308.24% | +21.02% |
| 2019 | 2019-12-31 | $29.3M | −$80.0M | −73.19% | +7.14% |
| 2018 | 2018-12-31 | $109.3M | $41.7M | +61.66% | +22.05% |
| 2017 | 2017-12-31 | $67.6M | −$2.0M | −2.86% | +12.94% |
| 2016 | 2016-12-31 | $69.6M | −$14.3M | −17.03% | +10.47% |
| 2015 | 2015-12-31 | $83.9M | $73.9M | +740.32% | +15.22% |
| 2014 | 2014-12-31 | $10.0M | −$55.1M | −84.66% | +1.83% |
| 2013 | 2013-12-31 | $65.1M | $5.2M | +8.60% | +9.45% |
| 2012 | 2012-12-31 | $59.9M | $24.6M | +69.82% | +12.18% |
| 2011 | 2011-12-31 | $35.3M | $22.2M | +169.64% | +10.73% |
| 2010 | 2010-12-31 | $13.1M | −$19.8M | −60.20% | +5.13% |
| 2009 | 2009-12-31 | $32.9M | $31.2M | +1840.38% | +12.13% |
| 2008 | 2008-12-31 | $1.7M | — | — | +0.93% |
Sturm Ruger & quarterly free cash flow
| Fiscal quarter | Period ended | Free cash flow | Change | YoY growth | FCF margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 2026-06-27 | $14.1M | $4.9M | +54.29% | +8.89% |
| Q1 2026 | 2026-03-28 | $14.0M | $3.9M | +39.30% | +9.88% |
| Q4 2025 | 2025-12-31 | $12.3M | −$4.1M | −24.78% | +8.16% |
| Q3 2025 | 2025-09-27 | $7.0M | $4.4M | +167.51% | +5.52% |
| Q2 2025 | 2025-06-28 | $9.1M | −$1.0M | −9.93% | +6.88% |
| Q1 2025 | 2025-03-29 | $10.0M | $4.5M | +80.33% | +7.38% |
| Q4 2024 | 2024-12-31 | $16.4M | — | — | +11.25% |
| Q3 2024 | 2024-09-28 | $2.6M | $587,000 | +28.93% | +2.14% |
| Q2 2024 | 2024-06-29 | $10.1M | — | — | +7.73% |
| Q1 2024 | 2024-03-30 | $5.6M | $1.9M | +53.00% | +4.06% |
| Q3 2023 | 2023-09-30 | $2.0M | — | — | +1.68% |
| Q1 2023 | 2023-04-01 | $3.6M | −$4.2M | −53.91% | +2.43% |
| Q2 2022 | 2022-07-02 | $10.1M | −$32.4M | −76.16% | +7.20% |
| Q1 2022 | 2022-04-02 | $7.9M | −$14.4M | −64.59% | +4.73% |
| Q4 2021 | 2021-12-31 | $42.2M | −$3.5M | −7.59% | +25.10% |
| Q3 2021 | 2021-10-02 | $36.7M | $34.9M | +1996.80% | +20.56% |
| Q2 2021 | 2021-07-03 | $42.5M | −$2.7M | −6.04% | +21.23% |
| Q1 2021 | 2021-04-03 | $22.3M | −$4.7M | −17.51% | +12.07% |
| Q4 2020 | 2020-12-31 | $45.6M | $16.1M | +54.68% | +26.97% |
| Q3 2020 | 2020-09-26 | $1.7M | −$8.3M | −82.69% | +1.20% |
| Q2 2020 | 2020-06-27 | $45.2M | $42.5M | +1575.69% | +34.71% |
| Q1 2020 | 2020-03-28 | $27.0M | $40.0M | — | +21.82% |
| Q4 2019 | 2019-12-31 | $29.5M | $10.9M | +58.84% | +28.07% |
| Q3 2019 | 2019-09-28 | $10.1M | −$2.0M | −16.26% | +10.63% |
| Q2 2019 | 2019-06-29 | $2.7M | −$32.0M | −92.23% | +2.80% |
| Q1 2019 | 2019-03-30 | −$13.0M | −$56.9M | — | −11.41% |
| Q4 2018 | 2018-12-31 | $18.6M | −$3.2M | −14.73% | +15.34% |
| Q3 2018 | 2018-09-29 | $12.1M | −$4.7M | −28.12% | +10.49% |
| Q2 2018 | 2018-06-30 | $34.7M | $17.4M | +100.42% | +27.04% |
| Q1 2018 | 2018-03-31 | $43.9M | $32.2M | +275.14% | +33.48% |
| Q4 2017 | 2017-12-31 | $21.8M | $14.5M | +200.80% | +18.43% |
| Q3 2017 | 2017-09-30 | $16.8M | $9.2M | +121.19% | +16.01% |
| Q2 2017 | 2017-07-01 | $17.3M | −$14.3M | −45.30% | +13.14% |
| Q1 2017 | 2017-04-01 | $11.7M | −$11.4M | −49.29% | +6.99% |
| Q4 2016 | 2016-12-31 | $7.2M | −$6.2M | −45.96% | +4.48% |
| Q3 2016 | 2016-10-01 | $7.6M | $1.7M | +29.53% | +4.70% |
| Q2 2016 | 2016-07-02 | $31.7M | −$4.5M | −12.32% | +18.86% |
| Q1 2016 | 2016-04-02 | $23.1M | −$5.4M | −18.95% | +13.33% |
| Q4 2015 | 2015-12-31 | $13.4M | $5.7M | +73.57% | +8.79% |
| Q3 2015 | 2015-09-26 | $5.9M | $16.4M | — | +4.84% |
| Q2 2015 | 2015-06-27 | $36.1M | $29.5M | +445.02% | +25.64% |
| Q1 2015 | 2015-03-28 | $28.5M | $22.4M | +364.54% | +20.80% |
| Q4 2014 | 2014-12-31 | $7.7M | −$4.2M | −35.18% | +6.30% |
| Q3 2014 | 2014-09-27 | −$10.5M | −$12.6M | — | −10.68% |
| Q2 2014 | 2014-06-28 | $6.6M | −$21.7M | −76.59% | +4.31% |
| Q1 2014 | 2014-03-29 | $6.1M | −$16.6M | −72.99% | +3.61% |
| Q4 2013 | 2013-12-31 | $11.9M | −$6.5M | −35.34% | +6.55% |
| Q3 2013 | 2013-09-28 | $2.1M | −$14.2M | −87.00% | +1.24% |
| Q2 2013 | 2013-06-29 | $28.3M | $21.9M | +344.47% | +15.77% |
| Q1 2013 | 2013-03-30 | $22.7M | $3.9M | +20.79% | +14.56% |
| Q4 2012 | 2012-12-31 | $18.4M | — | — | +13.00% |
| Q3 2012 | 2012-09-29 | $16.3M | — | — | +13.81% |
| Q2 2012 | 2012-06-30 | $6.4M | −$1.9M | −22.54% | +5.33% |
| Q1 2012 | 2012-03-31 | $18.8M | $2.4M | +14.39% | +16.73% |
| Q2 2011 | 2011-07-02 | $8.2M | $5.9M | +258.08% | +10.33% |
| Q1 2011 | 2011-04-02 | $16.4M | $12.2M | +287.87% | +21.78% |
| Q2 2010 | 2010-07-03 | $2.3M | — | — | +3.57% |
| Q1 2010 | 2010-04-03 | $4.2M | — | — | +6.20% |
Sturm Ruger & free cash flow growth trends
Over the last five reported fiscal years, free cash flow declined from $119.6M to $38.5M, a compound annual decline of 20.30%. Sturm Ruger &'s latest reported quarter, Q2 2026, generated $14.1M in free cash flow, an increase of 54.29% year over year.
What free cash flow means
Free cash flow is the cash a company generates from operations after capital expenditures. Positive FCF can fund dividends, buybacks, debt repayment, or reinvestment; negative FCF means capital spending exceeded operating cash flow for that period.
How free cash flow is calculated
TickerStat calculates free cash flow as reported operating cash flow minus capital expenditures. FCF margin equals free cash flow divided by revenue. Fiscal periods can differ from calendar years, so the tables include exact period-end dates.
Review Sturm Ruger & source filings ↗Community posts
Beretta launches partial tender for Ruger shares at $44.80
Beretta Holding began a cash tender offer to purchase up to 2,400,184 shares of Sturm, Ruger ($RGR) at $44.80 each. The price represents an approximately 21% premium to the preceding closing price, according to the offer announcement. The p ...