Sturm Ruger & Gross Margin Growth & History (RGR)
Sturm Ruger &'s gross margin was 14.86% for fiscal 2025.
View full Sturm Ruger & company overviewSturm Ruger & annual gross margin history
| Fiscal year | Period ended | Gross margin | Change (percentage points) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-12-31 | 14.86% | −6.50 pp |
| 2024 | 2024-12-31 | 21.36% | −3.21 pp |
| 2023 | 2023-12-31 | 24.57% | −5.65 pp |
| 2022 | 2022-12-31 | 30.22% | −8.03 pp |
| 2021 | 2021-12-31 | 38.26% | +4.60 pp |
| 2020 | 2020-12-31 | 33.65% | +9.40 pp |
| 2019 | 2019-12-31 | 24.25% | −2.86 pp |
| 2018 | 2018-12-31 | 27.11% | −2.38 pp |
| 2017 | 2017-12-31 | 29.49% | −3.56 pp |
| 2016 | 2016-12-31 | 33.05% | +1.81 pp |
| 2015 | 2015-12-31 | 31.24% | +0.17 pp |
| 2014 | 2014-12-31 | 31.07% | −6.50 pp |
| 2013 | 2013-12-31 | 37.57% | +1.19 pp |
| 2012 | 2012-12-31 | 36.39% | +2.40 pp |
| 2011 | 2011-12-31 | 33.99% | +1.08 pp |
| 2010 | 2010-12-31 | 32.91% | +0.58 pp |
| 2009 | 2009-12-31 | 32.33% | +8.77 pp |
| 2008 | 2008-12-31 | 23.56% | — |
Sturm Ruger & quarterly gross margin
| Fiscal quarter | Period ended | Gross margin | Change (percentage points) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 2026-06-27 | 21.35% | +17.46 pp |
| Q1 2026 | 2026-03-28 | 19.86% | −2.16 pp |
| Q4 2025 | 2025-12-31 | 17.84% | −4.92 pp |
| Q3 2025 | 2025-09-27 | 15.11% | −3.43 pp |
| Q2 2025 | 2025-06-28 | 3.88% | −18.41 pp |
| Q1 2025 | 2025-03-29 | 22.02% | +0.53 pp |
| Q4 2024 | 2024-12-31 | 22.77% | −1.93 pp |
| Q3 2024 | 2024-09-28 | 18.54% | −1.91 pp |
| Q2 2024 | 2024-06-29 | 22.30% | −4.42 pp |
| Q1 2024 | 2024-03-30 | 21.49% | −4.26 pp |
| Q4 2023 | 2023-12-31 | 24.70% | −1.81 pp |
| Q3 2023 | 2023-09-30 | 20.45% | −7.43 pp |
| Q2 2023 | 2023-07-01 | 26.71% | −4.25 pp |
| Q1 2023 | 2023-04-01 | 25.75% | −9.13 pp |
| Q4 2022 | 2022-12-31 | 26.51% | −11.24 pp |
| Q3 2022 | 2022-10-01 | 27.89% | −8.47 pp |
| Q2 2022 | 2022-07-02 | 30.97% | −8.40 pp |
| Q1 2022 | 2022-04-02 | 34.88% | −4.47 pp |
| Q4 2021 | 2021-12-31 | 37.75% | −0.18 pp |
| Q3 2021 | 2021-10-02 | 36.36% | +1.25 pp |
| Q2 2021 | 2021-07-03 | 39.36% | +8.59 pp |
| Q1 2021 | 2021-04-03 | 39.36% | +10.23 pp |
| Q4 2020 | 2020-12-31 | 37.93% | +14.36 pp |
| Q3 2020 | 2020-09-26 | 35.11% | +14.19 pp |
| Q2 2020 | 2020-06-27 | 30.77% | +7.62 pp |
| Q1 2020 | 2020-03-28 | 29.12% | +0.54 pp |
| Q4 2019 | 2019-12-31 | 23.57% | −4.37 pp |
| Q3 2019 | 2019-09-28 | 20.91% | — |
| Q2 2019 | 2019-06-29 | 23.15% | −5.35 pp |
| Q1 2019 | 2019-03-30 | 28.58% | +1.27 pp |
| Q4 2018 | 2018-12-31 | 27.95% | −0.05 pp |
| Q3 2018 · Sep 30 | 2018-09-30 | 24.44% | −4.39 pp |
| Q3 2018 · Sep 29 | 2018-09-29 | 24.44% | −4.39 pp |
| Q2 2018 | 2018-06-30 | 28.50% | +2.00 pp |
| Q1 2018 | 2018-03-31 | 27.31% | — |
| Q4 2017 | 2017-12-31 | 27.99% | −5.06 pp |
| Q3 2017 | 2017-09-30 | 28.83% | −2.30 pp |
| Q2 2017 | 2017-07-01 | 26.50% | −7.25 pp |
| Q1 2017 · Apr 2 | 2017-04-02 | 33.31% | −0.83 pp |
| Q1 2017 · Apr 1 | 2017-04-01 | 33.31% | −0.83 pp |
| Q4 2016 | 2016-12-31 | 33.05% | +1.40 pp |
| Q3 2016 | 2016-10-01 | 31.13% | +2.99 pp |
| Q2 2016 | 2016-07-02 | 33.76% | −0.68 pp |
| Q1 2016 | 2016-04-02 | 34.15% | +3.92 pp |
| Q4 2015 | 2015-12-31 | 31.66% | +3.96 pp |
| Q3 2015 | 2015-09-26 | 28.14% | +4.00 pp |
| Q2 2015 | 2015-06-27 | 34.43% | +1.66 pp |
| Q1 2015 | 2015-03-28 | 30.23% | −5.75 pp |
| Q4 2014 | 2014-12-31 | 27.70% | −7.28 pp |
| Q3 2014 | 2014-09-27 | 24.14% | −12.68 pp |
| Q2 2014 | 2014-06-28 | 32.77% | −6.62 pp |
| Q1 2014 | 2014-03-29 | 35.98% | −3.35 pp |
| Q4 2013 | 2013-12-31 | 34.98% | +0.09 pp |
| Q3 2013 | 2013-09-28 | 36.82% | +0.79 pp |
| Q2 2013 | 2013-06-29 | 39.39% | +1.65 pp |
| Q1 2013 | 2013-03-30 | 39.32% | +2.12 pp |
| Q4 2012 | 2012-12-31 | 34.89% | +2.53 pp |
| Q3 2012 | 2012-09-29 | 36.03% | −0.15 pp |
| Q2 2012 | 2012-06-30 | 37.75% | +2.00 pp |
| Q1 2012 | 2012-03-31 | 37.20% | +5.40 pp |
| Q4 2011 | 2011-12-31 | 32.36% | +0.35 pp |
| Q3 2011 | 2011-10-01 | 36.18% | +4.36 pp |
| Q2 2011 | 2011-07-02 | 35.75% | +1.99 pp |
| Q1 2011 | 2011-04-02 | 31.81% | −2.07 pp |
| Q4 2010 | 2010-12-31 | 32.00% | — |
| Q3 2010 | 2010-10-02 | 31.82% | — |
| Q2 2010 | 2010-07-03 | 33.76% | — |
| Q1 2010 | 2010-04-03 | 33.88% | — |
Sturm Ruger & gross margin trends
Over the last five fiscal years, Sturm Ruger &'s gross margin decreased from 33.65% to 14.86%, a change of −18.79 percentage points. The latest reported quarter, Q2 2026, shows 21.35%.
What gross margin means
Gross margin measures the percentage of revenue remaining after the direct costs of producing goods or services. It helps show how efficiently a company turns sales into gross profit before operating expenses.
How gross margin is calculated
TickerStat calculates gross margin as SEC-reported gross profit divided by SEC-reported revenue for the same fiscal period. Changes are shown in percentage points. Fiscal periods can differ from calendar years, so exact period-end dates are included.
Review Sturm Ruger & source filings ↗Community posts
Beretta launches partial tender for Ruger shares at $44.80
Beretta Holding began a cash tender offer to purchase up to 2,400,184 shares of Sturm, Ruger ($RGR) at $44.80 each. The price represents an approximately 21% premium to the preceding closing price, according to the offer announcement. The p ...