Sturm Ruger & Revenue Growth & History (RGR)
Sturm Ruger & reported $546.1M in revenue for fiscal 2025, an increase of 1.94% from the previous fiscal year.
View full Sturm Ruger & company overviewSturm Ruger & annual revenue and growth
| Fiscal year | Period ended | Revenue | Change | Growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-12-31 | $546.1M | $10.4M | +1.94% |
| 2024 | 2024-12-31 | $535.6M | −$8.1M | −1.49% |
| 2023 | 2023-12-31 | $543.8M | −$52.1M | −8.74% |
| 2022 | 2022-12-31 | $595.8M | −$134.9M | −18.46% |
| 2021 | 2021-12-31 | $730.7M | $161.9M | +28.45% |
| 2020 | 2020-12-31 | $568.9M | $158.4M | +38.58% |
| 2019 | 2019-12-31 | $410.5M | −$85.1M | −17.18% |
| 2018 | 2018-12-31 | $495.6M | −$26.6M | −5.10% |
| 2017 | 2017-12-31 | $522.3M | −$142.1M | −21.39% |
| 2016 | 2016-12-31 | $664.3M | $113.2M | +20.55% |
| 2015 | 2015-12-31 | $551.1M | $6.6M | +1.22% |
| 2014 | 2014-12-31 | $544.5M | −$143.8M | −20.89% |
| 2013 | 2013-12-31 | $688.3M | $196.5M | +39.94% |
| 2012 | 2012-12-31 | $491.8M | $163.0M | +49.57% |
| 2011 | 2011-12-31 | $328.8M | $73.6M | +28.84% |
| 2010 | 2010-12-31 | $255.2M | −$15.8M | −5.82% |
| 2009 | 2009-12-31 | $271.0M | $89.5M | +49.32% |
| 2008 | 2008-12-31 | $181.5M | — | — |
Sturm Ruger & quarterly revenue
| Fiscal quarter | Period ended | Revenue | Change | YoY growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 2026-06-27 | $158.1M | $25.6M | +19.30% |
| Q1 2026 | 2026-03-28 | $141.4M | $5.6M | +4.14% |
| Q4 2025 | 2025-12-31 | $151.1M | $5.3M | +3.63% |
| Q3 2025 | 2025-09-27 | $126.8M | $4.5M | +3.66% |
| Q2 2025 | 2025-06-28 | $132.5M | $1.7M | +1.32% |
| Q1 2025 | 2025-03-29 | $135.7M | −$1.1M | −0.79% |
| Q4 2024 | 2024-12-31 | $145.8M | $15.2M | +11.60% |
| Q3 2024 | 2024-09-28 | $122.3M | $1.4M | +1.15% |
| Q2 2024 | 2024-06-29 | $130.8M | −$12.0M | −8.43% |
| Q1 2024 | 2024-03-30 | $136.8M | −$12.6M | −8.45% |
| Q4 2023 | 2023-12-31 | $130.6M | −$18.6M | −12.47% |
| Q3 2023 | 2023-09-30 | $120.9M | −$18.5M | −13.27% |
| Q2 2023 | 2023-07-01 | $142.8M | $2.2M | +1.53% |
| Q1 2023 | 2023-04-01 | $149.5M | −$17.1M | −10.28% |
| Q4 2022 | 2022-12-31 | $149.2M | −$18.8M | −11.20% |
| Q3 2022 | 2022-10-01 | $139.4M | −$38.9M | −21.80% |
| Q2 2022 | 2022-07-02 | $140.7M | −$59.4M | −29.70% |
| Q1 2022 | 2022-04-02 | $166.6M | −$17.8M | −9.66% |
| Q4 2021 | 2021-12-31 | $168.0M | −$1.2M | −0.72% |
| Q3 2021 | 2021-10-02 | $178.2M | $32.5M | +22.33% |
| Q2 2021 | 2021-07-03 | $200.1M | $69.8M | +53.59% |
| Q1 2021 | 2021-04-03 | $184.4M | $60.7M | +49.13% |
| Q4 2020 | 2020-12-31 | $169.3M | $64.1M | +60.99% |
| Q3 2020 | 2020-09-26 | $145.7M | $50.7M | +53.38% |
| Q2 2020 | 2020-06-27 | $130.3M | $33.9M | +35.23% |
| Q1 2020 | 2020-03-28 | $123.6M | $9.6M | +8.42% |
| Q4 2019 | 2019-12-31 | $105.1M | −$16.0M | −13.20% |
| Q3 2019 | 2019-09-28 | $95.0M | — | — |
| Q2 2019 | 2019-06-29 | $96.3M | −$32.1M | −24.98% |
| Q1 2019 | 2019-03-30 | $114.0M | −$17.1M | −13.05% |
| Q4 2018 | 2018-12-31 | $121.1M | $2.9M | +2.45% |
| Q3 2018 · Sep 30 | 2018-09-30 | $114.9M | $10.1M | +9.66% |
| Q3 2018 · Sep 29 | 2018-09-29 | $114.9M | $10.1M | +9.66% |
| Q2 2018 | 2018-06-30 | $128.4M | −$3.4M | −2.61% |
| Q1 2018 | 2018-03-31 | $131.2M | — | — |
| Q4 2017 | 2017-12-31 | $118.2M | −$43.6M | −26.95% |
| Q3 2017 | 2017-09-30 | $104.8M | −$56.6M | −35.07% |
| Q2 2017 | 2017-07-01 | $131.9M | −$36.1M | −21.49% |
| Q1 2017 · Apr 2 | 2017-04-02 | $167.4M | −$5.8M | −3.32% |
| Q1 2017 · Apr 1 | 2017-04-01 | $167.4M | −$5.8M | −3.32% |
| Q4 2016 | 2016-12-31 | $161.8M | $9.5M | +6.20% |
| Q3 2016 | 2016-10-01 | $161.4M | $40.6M | +33.55% |
| Q2 2016 | 2016-07-02 | $167.9M | $27.1M | +19.22% |
| Q1 2016 | 2016-04-02 | $173.1M | $36.2M | +26.40% |
| Q4 2015 | 2015-12-31 | $152.4M | $29.8M | +24.30% |
| Q3 2015 | 2015-09-26 | $120.9M | $22.5M | +22.93% |
| Q2 2015 | 2015-06-27 | $140.9M | −$12.8M | −8.32% |
| Q1 2015 | 2015-03-28 | $137.0M | −$32.9M | −19.38% |
| Q4 2014 | 2014-12-31 | $122.6M | −$59.3M | −32.60% |
| Q3 2014 | 2014-09-27 | $98.3M | −$72.6M | −42.48% |
| Q2 2014 | 2014-06-28 | $153.7M | −$25.9M | −14.41% |
| Q1 2014 | 2014-03-29 | $169.9M | $14.0M | +8.97% |
| Q4 2013 | 2013-12-31 | $181.9M | $40.1M | +28.31% |
| Q3 2013 | 2013-09-28 | $170.9M | $52.8M | +44.68% |
| Q2 2013 | 2013-06-29 | $179.5M | $60.0M | +50.15% |
| Q1 2013 | 2013-03-30 | $155.9M | $43.6M | +38.78% |
| Q4 2012 | 2012-12-31 | $141.8M | $48.5M | +52.04% |
| Q3 2012 | 2012-09-29 | $118.2M | $37.6M | +46.75% |
| Q2 2012 | 2012-06-30 | $119.6M | $39.9M | +50.17% |
| Q1 2012 | 2012-03-31 | $112.3M | $36.9M | +48.91% |
| Q4 2011 | 2011-12-31 | $93.2M | $29.1M | +45.37% |
| Q3 2011 | 2011-10-01 | $80.5M | $22.1M | +37.86% |
| Q2 2011 | 2011-07-02 | $79.6M | $15.2M | +23.66% |
| Q1 2011 | 2011-04-02 | $75.4M | $7.2M | +10.49% |
| Q4 2010 | 2010-12-31 | $64.1M | — | — |
| Q3 2010 | 2010-10-02 | $58.4M | — | — |
| Q2 2010 | 2010-07-03 | $64.4M | — | — |
| Q1 2010 | 2010-04-03 | $68.3M | — | — |
Sturm Ruger & revenue growth trends
Over the last five reported fiscal years, revenue declined from $568.9M to $546.1M, a compound annual decline of 0.82%. Sturm Ruger &'s latest reported quarter, Q2 2026, generated $158.1M in revenue, an increase of 19.30% year over year.
What revenue means
Revenue is the top-line amount a company reports from selling goods and services before expenses are deducted. Fiscal periods can differ from calendar years, so each table includes the exact period end date.
Standardized company financials
TickerStat standardizes company financial facts for consistent comparison. Derived growth rates use the displayed values and are not guidance or forecasts.
Review Sturm Ruger & source filings ↗Community posts
Beretta launches partial tender for Ruger shares at $44.80
Beretta Holding began a cash tender offer to purchase up to 2,400,184 shares of Sturm, Ruger ($RGR) at $44.80 each. The price represents an approximately 21% premium to the preceding closing price, according to the offer announcement. The p ...