Tenable Holdings Shares Outstanding History (TENB)
Tenable Holdings reported 114.9M shares outstanding at the end of fiscal 2025.
View full Tenable Holdings company overviewTenable Holdings annual shares outstanding history
| Fiscal year | Period ended | Shares outstanding | Change | Growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-12-31 | 114.9M | −5.4M | −4.50% |
| 2024 | 2024-12-31 | 120.3M | 2.2M | +1.85% |
| 2023 | 2023-12-31 | 118.1M | 5.1M | +4.48% |
| 2022 | 2022-12-31 | 113.1M | 4.1M | +3.79% |
| 2021 | 2021-12-31 | 108.9M | 5.2M | +5.03% |
| 2020 | 2020-12-31 | 103.7M | 5.1M | +5.20% |
| 2019 | 2019-12-31 | 98.6M | 5.5M | +5.86% |
| 2018 | 2018-12-31 | 93.1M | 68.7M | +280.54% |
| 2017 | 2017-12-31 | 24.5M | — | — |
Tenable Holdings quarterly shares outstanding
| Fiscal quarter | Period ended | Shares outstanding | Change | YoY change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 2026-06-30 | 110.1M | −11.0M | −9.05% |
| Q1 2026 | 2026-03-31 | 110.3M | −11.9M | −9.74% |
| Q4 2025 | 2025-12-31 | 114.9M | −5.4M | −4.50% |
| Q3 2025 | 2025-09-30 | 119.3M | −791,121 | −0.66% |
| Q2 2025 | 2025-06-30 | 121.1M | 2.0M | +1.67% |
| Q1 2025 | 2025-03-31 | 122.2M | 3.3M | +2.78% |
| Q4 2024 | 2024-12-31 | 120.3M | 2.2M | +1.85% |
| Q3 2024 | 2024-09-30 | 120.1M | 3.7M | +3.15% |
| Q2 2024 | 2024-06-30 | 119.1M | 3.6M | +3.10% |
| Q1 2024 | 2024-03-31 | 118.9M | 4.1M | +3.59% |
| Q4 2023 | 2023-12-31 | 118.1M | 5.1M | +4.48% |
| Q3 2023 | 2023-09-30 | 116.5M | 4.1M | +3.62% |
| Q2 2023 | 2023-06-30 | 115.5M | 4.0M | +3.54% |
| Q1 2023 | 2023-03-31 | 114.7M | 4.5M | +4.04% |
| Q4 2022 | 2022-12-31 | 113.1M | 4.1M | +3.79% |
| Q3 2022 | 2022-09-30 | 112.4M | 5.0M | +4.70% |
| Q2 2022 | 2022-06-30 | 111.6M | 5.1M | +4.75% |
| Q1 2022 | 2022-03-31 | 110.3M | 4.8M | +4.52% |
| Q4 2021 | 2021-12-31 | 108.9M | 5.2M | +5.03% |
| Q3 2021 | 2021-09-30 | 107.4M | 4.6M | +4.48% |
| Q2 2021 | 2021-06-30 | 106.5M | 5.4M | +5.32% |
| Q1 2021 | 2021-03-31 | 105.5M | 5.5M | +5.51% |
| Q4 2020 | 2020-12-31 | 103.7M | 5.1M | +5.20% |
| Q3 2020 | 2020-09-30 | 102.8M | 4.8M | +4.89% |
| Q2 2020 | 2020-06-30 | 101.1M | 4.3M | +4.46% |
| Q1 2020 | 2020-03-31 | 100.0M | 3.8M | +3.95% |
| Q4 2019 | 2019-12-31 | 98.6M | 5.5M | +5.86% |
| Q3 2019 | 2019-09-30 | 98.0M | 4.9M | +5.29% |
| Q2 2019 | 2019-06-30 | 96.8M | 71.9M | +287.99% |
| Q1 2019 | 2019-03-31 | 96.2M | — | — |
| Q4 2018 | 2018-12-31 | 93.1M | 68.7M | +280.54% |
| Q3 2018 | 2018-09-30 | 93.0M | — | — |
| Q2 2018 | 2018-06-30 | 25.0M | — | — |
| Q4 2017 | 2017-12-31 | 24.5M | — | — |
Tenable Holdings Share Buyback History
A share buyback, also called a stock repurchase, is when a company uses cash to buy its own shares. Tenable Holdings share buyback history shows the reported cash used for repurchases. Buybacks can reduce shares outstanding, but issuance, stock-based compensation, acquisitions, and stock splits can change the share count separately.
Tenable Holdings used $247.5M to repurchase common stock in fy 2025. Across the latest 5 reported fiscal years, total share repurchases were $362.4M. The latest reported quarter showed $100.0M of share repurchases.
| Fiscal year | Period ended | Share repurchases |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-12-31 | $247.5M |
| 2024 | 2024-12-31 | $100.0M |
| 2023 | 2023-12-31 | $14.9M |
| 2022 | 2022-12-31 | $0 |
| 2021 | 2021-12-31 | $0 |
| 2020 | 2020-12-31 | $0 |
| 2019 | 2019-12-31 | $0 |
| 2018 | 2018-12-31 | $75,000 |
| 2017 | 2017-12-31 | $385,000 |
| 2016 | 2016-12-31 | $85,000 |
TickerStat uses SEC-reported cash payments for common-stock repurchases. The amounts describe capital returned through buybacks; they are not a forecast or a measure of the number of shares retired.
Tenable Holdings shares outstanding trends
Over the last five fiscal years, Tenable Holdings's shares outstanding moved from 103.7M to 114.9M, a change of 11.2M. The latest reported quarter, Q2 2026, shows 110.1M.
What shares outstanding means
Shares outstanding is the number of common shares held by investors at a reporting-period end. The count can change because of stock issuance, repurchases, conversions, acquisitions, or stock splits.
SEC-reported period-end shares
TickerStat displays period-end common shares from SEC filings and adjusts older values to the current share basis when a stock-split conversion ratio is reported directly or evidenced by a later filing’s restated historical share balance. After repeated reverse splits, an old period can represent less than one current-basis share; this is a split-adjusted equivalent, not a literal historical certificate count. Values remain as reported when no reliable split ratio is available. Fiscal periods can differ from calendar years, so exact period-end dates are included.
Review Tenable Holdings source filings ↗Community posts
Tenable proposes $650 million in convertible debt and a concurrent buyback
Tenable ($TENB) proposed a private placement of $650 million in convertible senior notes due in 2031, with an option for initial purchasers to buy another $65 million. The company plans to use the financing for several purposes, including r ...