Valero Energy Debt-to-Assets Ratio Growth & History (VLO)
Valero Energy's debt-to-assets ratio was 0.20 for fiscal 2025.
View full Valero Energy company overviewValero Energy annual debt-to-assets ratio history
| Fiscal year | Period ended | Debt-to-assets ratio | Change | Growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-12-31 | 0.20 | 0.01 | +5.18% |
| 2024 | 2024-12-31 | 0.19 | −0.01 | −4.26% |
| 2023 | 2023-12-31 | 0.20 | −0.01 | −3.94% |
| 2022 | 2022-12-31 | 0.21 | −0.05 | −20.16% |
| 2021 | 2021-12-31 | 0.26 | −0.04 | −14.64% |
| 2020 | 2020-12-31 | 0.31 | 0.10 | +50.40% |
| 2019 | 2019-12-31 | 0.20 | 0.02 | +12.06% |
| 2018 | 2018-12-31 | 0.18 | 0.00 | +2.68% |
| 2017 | 2017-12-31 | 0.18 | 0.00 | +2.08% |
| 2016 | 2016-12-31 | 0.17 | 0.01 | +4.48% |
| 2015 | 2015-12-31 | 0.17 | 0.03 | +18.30% |
| 2014 | 2014-12-31 | 0.14 | 0.00 | +0.94% |
| 2013 | 2013-12-31 | 0.14 | −0.02 | −12.36% |
| 2012 | 2012-12-31 | 0.16 | −0.02 | −12.41% |
| 2011 | 2011-12-31 | 0.18 | −0.04 | −18.35% |
| 2010 | 2010-12-31 | 0.22 | 0.01 | +6.53% |
| 2009 | 2009-12-31 | 0.21 | 0.03 | +14.30% |
| 2008 | 2008-12-31 | 0.18 | — | — |
Valero Energy quarterly debt-to-assets ratio
| Fiscal quarter | Period ended | Debt-to-assets ratio | Change | YoY change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 2026-06-30 | 0.14 | −0.00 | −0.06% |
| Q1 2026 | 2026-03-31 | 0.15 | 0.00 | +2.63% |
| Q4 2025 | 2025-12-31 | 0.20 | 0.01 | +5.18% |
| Q3 2025 | 2025-09-30 | 0.14 | 0.00 | +3.15% |
| Q2 2025 | 2025-06-30 | 0.14 | 0.01 | +7.25% |
| Q1 2025 | 2025-03-31 | 0.14 | 0.01 | +6.58% |
| Q4 2024 | 2024-12-31 | 0.19 | −0.01 | −4.26% |
| Q3 2024 | 2024-09-30 | 0.14 | −0.01 | −4.46% |
| Q2 2024 | 2024-06-30 | 0.13 | −0.02 | −11.35% |
| Q1 2024 | 2024-03-31 | 0.14 | −0.01 | −9.96% |
| Q4 2023 | 2023-12-31 | 0.20 | −0.01 | −3.94% |
| Q3 2023 | 2023-09-30 | 0.14 | −0.02 | −10.84% |
| Q2 2023 | 2023-06-30 | 0.15 | −0.02 | −12.55% |
| Q1 2023 | 2023-03-31 | 0.15 | −0.04 | −18.97% |
| Q4 2022 | 2022-12-31 | 0.21 | −0.05 | −20.16% |
| Q3 2022 | 2022-09-30 | 0.16 | −0.07 | −29.34% |
| Q2 2022 | 2022-06-30 | 0.17 | −0.07 | −27.93% |
| Q1 2022 | 2022-03-31 | 0.19 | −0.07 | −28.67% |
| Q4 2021 | 2021-12-31 | 0.26 | −0.04 | −14.64% |
| Q3 2021 | 2021-09-30 | 0.23 | −0.08 | −24.64% |
| Q2 2021 | 2021-06-30 | 0.24 | −0.04 | −13.47% |
| Q1 2021 | 2021-03-31 | 0.26 | 0.01 | +4.74% |
| Q4 2020 | 2020-12-31 | 0.31 | 0.10 | +50.40% |
| Q3 2020 | 2020-09-30 | 0.31 | 0.10 | +49.23% |
| Q2 2020 | 2020-06-30 | 0.27 | 0.07 | +34.39% |
| Q1 2020 | 2020-03-31 | 0.25 | 0.05 | +25.88% |
| Q4 2019 | 2019-12-31 | 0.20 | 0.02 | +12.06% |
| Q3 2019 | 2019-09-30 | 0.20 | 0.03 | +19.51% |
| Q2 2019 | 2019-06-30 | 0.20 | 0.03 | +15.38% |
| Q1 2019 | 2019-03-31 | 0.20 | 0.03 | +20.33% |
| Q4 2018 | 2018-12-31 | 0.18 | 0.00 | +2.68% |
| Q3 2018 | 2018-09-30 | 0.17 | −0.00 | −1.86% |
| Q2 2018 | 2018-06-30 | 0.18 | −0.01 | −3.75% |
| Q1 2018 | 2018-03-31 | 0.16 | −0.02 | −9.90% |
| Q4 2017 | 2017-12-31 | 0.18 | 0.00 | +2.08% |
| Q3 2017 | 2017-09-30 | 0.17 | 0.00 | +2.23% |
| Q2 2017 | 2017-06-30 | 0.18 | 0.04 | +24.45% |
| Q1 2017 | 2017-03-31 | 0.18 | 0.02 | +11.61% |
| Q4 2016 | 2016-12-31 | 0.17 | 0.01 | +4.48% |
| Q3 2016 | 2016-09-30 | 0.17 | 0.01 | +7.74% |
| Q2 2016 | 2016-06-30 | 0.15 | −0.01 | −3.32% |
| Q1 2016 | 2016-03-31 | 0.16 | 0.00 | +3.11% |
| Q4 2015 | 2015-12-31 | 0.17 | 0.03 | +18.30% |
| Q3 2015 | 2015-09-30 | 0.16 | 0.04 | +32.60% |
| Q2 2015 | 2015-06-30 | 0.15 | 0.03 | +22.93% |
| Q1 2015 | 2015-03-31 | 0.16 | 0.03 | +26.94% |
| Q4 2014 | 2014-12-31 | 0.14 | 0.00 | +0.94% |
| Q3 2014 | 2014-09-30 | 0.12 | −0.02 | −11.76% |
| Q2 2014 | 2014-06-30 | 0.12 | −0.02 | −13.19% |
| Q1 2014 | 2014-03-31 | 0.12 | −0.02 | −12.41% |
| Q4 2013 | 2013-12-31 | 0.14 | −0.02 | −12.36% |
| Q3 2013 | 2013-09-30 | 0.14 | −0.01 | −8.36% |
| Q2 2013 | 2013-06-30 | 0.14 | −0.02 | −9.64% |
| Q1 2013 | 2013-03-31 | 0.14 | −0.01 | −6.26% |
| Q4 2012 | 2012-12-31 | 0.16 | −0.02 | −12.41% |
| Q3 2012 | 2012-09-30 | 0.15 | −0.02 | −9.28% |
| Q2 2012 | 2012-06-30 | 0.16 | −0.01 | −8.32% |
| Q1 2012 | 2012-03-31 | 0.15 | −0.04 | −20.19% |
| Q4 2011 | 2011-12-31 | 0.18 | −0.04 | −18.35% |
| Q3 2011 | 2011-09-30 | 0.16 | −0.04 | −19.29% |
| Q2 2011 | 2011-06-30 | 0.17 | −0.03 | −16.92% |
| Q1 2011 | 2011-03-31 | 0.19 | −0.02 | −10.30% |
| Q4 2010 | 2010-12-31 | 0.22 | 0.01 | +6.53% |
| Q3 2010 | 2010-09-30 | 0.20 | 0.01 | +3.58% |
| Q2 2010 | 2010-06-30 | 0.21 | 0.01 | +5.99% |
| Q1 2010 | 2010-03-31 | 0.21 | — | — |
| Q4 2009 | 2009-12-31 | 0.21 | 0.03 | +14.30% |
| Q3 2009 | 2009-09-30 | 0.19 | — | — |
| Q2 2009 | 2009-06-30 | 0.19 | — | — |
| Q4 2008 | 2008-12-31 | 0.18 | — | — |
Valero Energy debt-to-assets ratio trends
Over the last five fiscal years, Valero Energy's debt-to-assets ratio decreased from 0.31 to 0.20, a change of −0.10. The latest reported quarter, Q2 2026, shows 0.14.
What the debt-to-assets ratio means
The debt-to-assets ratio shows the portion of a company’s reported assets financed with interest-bearing debt. It is a leverage measure and should not be confused with total liabilities divided by assets.
How debt-to-assets is calculated
TickerStat calculates debt-to-assets as total interest-bearing debt divided by total assets at the same reporting-period end. Periods with missing debt or non-positive assets are omitted. Fiscal periods can differ from calendar years, so exact period-end dates are included.
Review Valero Energy source filings ↗Community posts
Valero earnings surge as refining profit and cash generation jump
Valero ($VLO) reported third-quarter 2026 net income of $6.8 billion, or $23.89 per share, compared with $1.1 billion a year earlier. Refining operating income increased to $8.8 billion from $1.6 billion, with throughput averaging about 3.0 ...