Vertex Pharmaceuticals Shareholders’ Equity Growth & History (VRTX)
Vertex Pharmaceuticals's shareholders’ equity was $18.67B for fiscal 2025.
View full Vertex Pharmaceuticals company overviewVertex Pharmaceuticals annual shareholders’ equity history
| Fiscal year | Period ended | Shareholders’ equity | Change | Growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-12-31 | $18.67B | $2.26B | +13.75% |
| 2024 | 2024-12-31 | $16.41B | −$1.17B | −6.66% |
| 2023 | 2023-12-31 | $17.58B | $3.67B | +26.36% |
| 2022 | 2022-12-31 | $13.91B | $3.81B | +37.75% |
| 2021 | 2021-12-31 | $10.10B | $1.41B | +16.27% |
| 2020 | 2020-12-31 | $8.69B | $2.60B | +42.75% |
| 2019 | 2019-12-31 | $6.09B | $1.65B | +37.20% |
| 2018 | 2018-12-31 | $4.44B | $2.41B | +118.64% |
| 2017 | 2017-12-31 | $2.03B | $872.0M | +75.39% |
| 2016 | 2016-12-31 | $1.16B | $216.6M | +23.04% |
| 2015 | 2015-12-31 | $940.0M | −$135.0M | −12.56% |
| 2014 | 2014-12-31 | $1.08B | −$281.4M | −20.75% |
| 2013 | 2013-12-31 | $1.36B | $357.2M | +35.75% |
| 2012 | 2012-12-31 | $999.2M | $212.3M | +26.99% |
| 2011 | 2011-12-31 | $786.8M | $282.9M | +56.13% |
| 2010 | 2010-12-31 | $504.0M | −$592.4M | −54.03% |
| 2009 | 2009-12-31 | $1.10B | $857.5M | +358.96% |
| 2008 | 2008-12-31 | $238.9M | — | — |
Vertex Pharmaceuticals quarterly shareholders’ equity
| Fiscal quarter | Period ended | Shareholders’ equity | Change | YoY change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 2026-06-30 | $20.25B | $3.07B | +17.89% |
| Q1 2026 | 2026-03-31 | $19.36B | $2.87B | +17.37% |
| Q4 2025 | 2025-12-31 | $18.67B | $2.26B | +13.75% |
| Q3 2025 | 2025-09-30 | $17.32B | $1.69B | +10.80% |
| Q2 2025 | 2025-06-30 | $17.18B | $2.40B | +16.25% |
| Q1 2025 | 2025-03-31 | $16.50B | −$2.05B | −11.05% |
| Q4 2024 | 2024-12-31 | $16.41B | −$1.17B | −6.66% |
| Q3 2024 | 2024-09-30 | $15.63B | −$881.9M | −5.34% |
| Q2 2024 | 2024-06-30 | $14.77B | −$695.5M | −4.50% |
| Q1 2024 | 2024-03-31 | $18.55B | $4.11B | +28.51% |
| Q4 2023 | 2023-12-31 | $17.58B | $3.67B | +26.36% |
| Q3 2023 | 2023-09-30 | $16.51B | $3.48B | +26.73% |
| Q2 2023 | 2023-06-30 | $15.47B | $3.54B | +29.64% |
| Q1 2023 | 2023-03-31 | $14.43B | $3.53B | +32.32% |
| Q4 2022 | 2022-12-31 | $13.91B | $3.81B | +37.75% |
| Q3 2022 | 2022-09-30 | $13.03B | $3.50B | +36.71% |
| Q2 2022 | 2022-06-30 | $11.93B | $2.74B | +29.76% |
| Q1 2022 | 2022-03-31 | $10.91B | $1.93B | +21.45% |
| Q4 2021 | 2021-12-31 | $10.10B | $1.41B | +16.27% |
| Q3 2021 | 2021-09-30 | $9.53B | $1.40B | +17.18% |
| Q2 2021 | 2021-06-30 | $9.20B | $1.68B | +22.30% |
| Q1 2021 | 2021-03-31 | $8.98B | $2.52B | +38.98% |
| Q4 2020 | 2020-12-31 | $8.69B | $2.60B | +42.75% |
| Q3 2020 | 2020-09-30 | $8.13B | $2.88B | +54.82% |
| Q2 2020 | 2020-06-30 | $7.52B | $2.45B | +48.31% |
| Q1 2020 | 2020-03-31 | $6.46B | $1.74B | +36.80% |
| Q4 2019 | 2019-12-31 | $6.09B | $1.65B | +37.20% |
| Q3 2019 | 2019-09-30 | $5.25B | $2.35B | +80.77% |
| Q2 2019 | 2019-06-30 | $5.07B | $2.38B | +88.74% |
| Q1 2019 | 2019-03-31 | $4.72B | $2.32B | +96.72% |
| Q4 2018 | 2018-12-31 | $4.44B | $2.41B | +118.64% |
| Q3 2018 | 2018-09-30 | $2.91B | $1.12B | +62.26% |
| Q2 2018 | 2018-06-30 | $2.69B | $1.01B | +60.73% |
| Q1 2018 | 2018-03-31 | $2.40B | $901.0M | +60.07% |
| Q4 2017 | 2017-12-31 | $2.03B | $872.0M | +75.39% |
| Q3 2017 | 2017-09-30 | $1.79B | $769.5M | +75.33% |
| Q2 2017 | 2017-06-30 | $1.67B | $689.9M | +70.30% |
| Q1 2017 | 2017-03-31 | $1.50B | $542.9M | +56.73% |
| Q4 2016 | 2016-12-31 | $1.16B | $216.6M | +23.04% |
| Q3 2016 | 2016-09-30 | $1.02B | $99.4M | +10.78% |
| Q2 2016 | 2016-06-30 | $981.4M | $86.4M | +9.65% |
| Q1 2016 | 2016-03-31 | $957.1M | −$19.4M | −1.98% |
| Q4 2015 | 2015-12-31 | $940.0M | −$135.0M | −12.56% |
| Q3 2015 | 2015-09-30 | $922.1M | −$233.8M | −20.22% |
| Q2 2015 | 2015-06-30 | $895.0M | −$277.3M | −23.66% |
| Q1 2015 | 2015-03-31 | $976.5M | −$254.4M | −20.67% |
| Q4 2014 | 2014-12-31 | $1.08B | −$281.4M | −20.75% |
| Q3 2014 | 2014-09-30 | $1.16B | −$109.0M | −8.62% |
| Q2 2014 | 2014-06-30 | $1.17B | −$150.2M | −11.36% |
| Q1 2014 | 2014-03-31 | $1.23B | $484.8M | +64.97% |
| Q4 2013 | 2013-12-31 | $1.36B | $357.2M | +35.75% |
| Q3 2013 | 2013-09-30 | $1.26B | $237.2M | +23.08% |
| Q2 2013 | 2013-06-30 | $1.32B | $284.7M | +27.43% |
| Q1 2013 | 2013-03-31 | $746.1M | −$184.4M | −19.82% |
| Q4 2012 | 2012-12-31 | $999.2M | $212.3M | +26.99% |
| Q3 2012 | 2012-09-30 | $1.03B | $448.0M | +77.27% |
| Q2 2012 | 2012-06-30 | $1.04B | $730.2M | +237.43% |
| Q1 2012 | 2012-03-31 | $930.5M | $538.8M | +137.57% |
| Q4 2011 | 2011-12-31 | $786.8M | $282.9M | +56.13% |
| Q3 2011 | 2011-09-30 | $579.8M | −$70.3M | −10.82% |
| Q2 2011 | 2011-06-30 | $307.5M | −$519.6M | −62.82% |
| Q1 2011 | 2011-03-31 | $391.7M | −$598.9M | −60.46% |
| Q4 2010 | 2010-12-31 | $504.0M | −$592.4M | −54.03% |
| Q3 2010 | 2010-09-30 | $650.1M | — | — |
| Q2 2010 | 2010-06-30 | $827.1M | — | — |
| Q1 2010 | 2010-03-31 | $990.6M | — | — |
| Q4 2009 | 2009-12-31 | $1.10B | — | — |
Vertex Pharmaceuticals shareholders’ equity trends
Over the last five fiscal years, Vertex Pharmaceuticals's shareholders’ equity increased from $8.69B to $18.67B, a change of $9.98B. The latest reported quarter, Q2 2026, shows $20.25B.
What shareholders’ equity means
Shareholders’ equity is the residual accounting value attributable to shareholders after liabilities are subtracted from assets. It can change through earnings, losses, dividends, share issuance, repurchases, and other comprehensive income.
SEC-reported shareholders’ equity
TickerStat standardizes stockholders’ or shareholders’ equity reported in company SEC filings at each balance-sheet date. Negative equity is retained because it can be economically meaningful. Fiscal periods can differ from calendar years, so exact period-end dates are included.
Review Vertex Pharmaceuticals source filings ↗Community posts
Vertex adds detailed kidney-response data and launches patient-experience trial
Vertex ($VRTX) released additional Phase 3 RAINIER findings for povetacicept in IgA nephropathy. At week 36, 42.2% of treated participants achieved a urine protein-to-creatinine ratio below 0.5 grams per gram, compared with 6.2% receiving p ...