Cleanspark Shares Outstanding History (CLSK)
Cleanspark reported 284.3M shares outstanding at the end of fiscal 2025.
View full Cleanspark company overviewCleanspark annual shares outstanding history
| Fiscal year | Period ended | Shares outstanding | Change | Growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-09-30 | 284.3M | 13.4M | +4.96% |
| 2024 | 2024-09-30 | 270.9M | 110.7M | +69.12% |
| 2023 | 2023-09-30 | 160.2M | 104.5M | +187.78% |
| 2022 | 2022-09-30 | 55.7M | 18.3M | +48.84% |
| 2021 | 2021-09-30 | 37.4M | 20.0M | +115.03% |
| 2020 | 2020-09-30 | 17.4M | 12.7M | +271.68% |
| 2019 | 2019-09-30 | 4.7M | 704,958.4 | +17.74% |
| 2018 | 2018-09-30 | 4.0M | 583,170.2 | +17.20% |
| 2017 | 2017-09-30 | 3.4M | 315,677.5 | +10.27% |
| 2016 | 2016-09-30 | 3.1M | 1.0M | +50.98% |
| 2015 | 2015-09-30 | 2.0M | 280,850 | +15.99% |
| 2014 | 2014-09-30 | 1.8M | 1.5M | +515.69% |
| 2013 | 2013-09-30 | 285,206.1 | 0 | 0.00% |
| 2012 | 2012-09-30 | 285,206.1 | 0.108 | +0.00% |
| 2011 | 2011-09-30 | 285,205.992 | 8,461.523 | +3.06% |
| 2010 | 2010-09-30 | 276,744.469 | — | — |
Cleanspark quarterly shares outstanding
| Fiscal quarter | Period ended | Shares outstanding | Change | YoY change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 2026-06-30 | 256.8M | −24.3M | −8.63% |
| Q2 2026 | 2026-03-31 | 256.6M | −24.3M | −8.65% |
| Q1 2026 | 2025-12-31 | 255.7M | −25.1M | −8.92% |
| Q4 2025 | 2025-09-30 | 284.3M | 13.4M | +4.96% |
| Q3 2025 | 2025-06-30 | 281.1M | 45.5M | +19.33% |
| Q2 2025 | 2025-03-31 | 280.9M | 55.4M | +24.58% |
| Q1 2025 | 2024-12-31 | 280.8M | 95.3M | +51.33% |
| Q4 2024 | 2024-09-30 | 270.9M | 110.7M | +69.12% |
| Q3 2024 | 2024-06-30 | 235.5M | 103.7M | +78.73% |
| Q2 2024 | 2024-03-31 | 225.5M | 128.5M | +132.56% |
| Q1 2024 | 2023-12-31 | 185.6M | 113.8M | +158.63% |
| Q4 2023 | 2023-09-30 | 160.2M | 104.5M | +187.78% |
| Q3 2023 | 2023-06-30 | 131.8M | 90.5M | +219.07% |
| Q2 2023 | 2023-03-31 | 97.0M | 55.7M | +134.80% |
| Q1 2023 | 2022-12-31 | 71.7M | 30.3M | +72.99% |
| Q4 2022 | 2022-09-30 | 55.7M | 18.3M | +48.84% |
| Q3 2022 | 2022-06-30 | 41.3M | 6.6M | +19.03% |
| Q2 2022 | 2022-03-31 | 41.3M | 7.4M | +21.89% |
| Q1 2022 | 2021-12-31 | 41.5M | 17.4M | +72.30% |
| Q4 2021 | 2021-09-30 | 37.4M | 20.0M | +115.03% |
| Q3 2021 | 2021-06-30 | 34.7M | 18.6M | +115.20% |
| Q2 2021 | 2021-03-31 | 33.9M | 24.0M | +243.39% |
| Q1 2021 | 2020-12-31 | 24.1M | 19.2M | +394.88% |
| Q4 2020 | 2020-09-30 | 17.4M | 12.7M | +271.68% |
| Q3 2020 | 2020-06-30 | 16.1M | 11.5M | +251.98% |
| Q2 2020 | 2020-03-31 | 9.9M | 5.4M | +122.63% |
| Q1 2020 | 2019-12-31 | 4.9M | 714,851.4 | +17.23% |
| Q4 2019 | 2019-09-30 | 4.7M | 704,958.4 | +17.74% |
| Q3 2019 | 2019-06-30 | 4.6M | 1.1M | +30.11% |
| Q2 2019 | 2019-03-31 | 4.4M | 946,825.9 | +27.18% |
| Q1 2019 | 2018-12-31 | 4.1M | 747,172.7 | +21.96% |
| Q4 2018 | 2018-09-30 | 4.0M | 583,170.2 | +17.20% |
| Q3 2018 | 2018-06-30 | 3.5M | 183,589.1 | +5.50% |
| Q2 2018 | 2018-03-31 | 3.5M | 177,755.2 | +5.38% |
| Q1 2018 | 2017-12-31 | 3.4M | 153,164.8 | +4.71% |
| Q4 2017 | 2017-09-30 | 3.4M | 315,677.5 | +10.27% |
| Q3 2017 | 2017-06-30 | 3.3M | 568,655.1 | +20.54% |
| Q2 2017 | 2017-03-31 | 3.3M | 1.2M | +57.01% |
| Q1 2017 | 2016-12-31 | 3.2M | 1.1M | +54.60% |
| Q4 2016 | 2016-09-30 | 3.1M | 1.0M | +50.98% |
| Q3 2016 | 2016-06-30 | 2.8M | 730,600.5 | +35.85% |
| Q2 2016 | 2016-03-31 | 2.1M | 68,000 | +3.34% |
| Q1 2016 | 2015-12-31 | 2.1M | 304,100 | +16.92% |
| Q4 2015 | 2015-09-30 | 2.0M | 280,850 | +15.99% |
| Q3 2015 | 2015-06-30 | 2.0M | 352,350 | +20.90% |
| Q2 2015 | 2015-03-31 | 2.0M | 374,850 | +22.54% |
| Q1 2015 | 2014-12-31 | 1.8M | 1.5M | +530.16% |
| Q4 2014 | 2014-09-30 | 1.8M | 1.5M | +515.69% |
| Q3 2014 | 2014-06-30 | 1.7M | 1.4M | +490.97% |
| Q2 2014 | 2014-03-31 | 1.7M | 1.4M | +483.08% |
| Q1 2014 | 2013-12-31 | 285,206.1 | 0 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2013 | 2013-09-30 | 285,206.1 | 0 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2013 | 2013-06-30 | 285,206.1 | 0.108 | +0.00% |
| Q2 2013 | 2013-03-31 | 285,206.1 | 0.108 | +0.00% |
| Q1 2013 | 2012-12-31 | 285,206.1 | 0.108 | +0.00% |
| Q4 2012 | 2012-09-30 | 285,206.1 | 0.108 | +0.00% |
| Q3 2012 | 2012-06-30 | 285,205.992 | 8,461.523 | +3.06% |
| Q2 2012 | 2012-03-31 | 285,205.992 | — | — |
| Q1 2012 | 2011-12-31 | 285,205.992 | — | — |
| Q4 2011 | 2011-09-30 | 285,205.992 | 8,461.523 | +3.06% |
| Q3 2011 | 2011-06-30 | 276,744.469 | — | — |
| Q4 2010 | 2010-09-30 | 276,744.469 | — | — |
Cleanspark Share Buyback History
A share buyback, also called a stock repurchase, is when a company uses cash to buy its own shares. Cleanspark share buyback history shows the reported cash used for repurchases. Buybacks can reduce shares outstanding, but issuance, stock-based compensation, acquisitions, and stock splits can change the share count separately.
Cleanspark used $145.0M to repurchase common stock in fy 2025. Across the latest 3 reported fiscal years, total share repurchases were $145.0M. The latest reported quarter showed $0 of share repurchases.
| Fiscal year | Period ended | Share repurchases |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-09-30 | $145.0M |
| 2024 | 2024-09-30 | $0 |
| 2023 | 2023-09-30 | $0 |
TickerStat uses SEC-reported cash payments for common-stock repurchases. The amounts describe capital returned through buybacks; they are not a forecast or a measure of the number of shares retired.
Cleanspark shares outstanding trends
Over the last five fiscal years, Cleanspark's shares outstanding moved from 17.4M to 284.3M, a change of 266.9M. The latest reported quarter, Q3 2026, shows 256.8M.
What shares outstanding means
Shares outstanding is the number of common shares held by investors at a reporting-period end. The count can change because of stock issuance, repurchases, conversions, acquisitions, or stock splits.
SEC-reported period-end shares
TickerStat displays period-end common shares from SEC filings and adjusts older values to the current share basis when a stock-split conversion ratio is reported directly or evidenced by a later filing’s restated historical share balance. After repeated reverse splits, an old period can represent less than one current-basis share; this is a split-adjusted equivalent, not a literal historical certificate count. Values remain as reported when no reliable split ratio is available. Fiscal periods can differ from calendar years, so exact period-end dates are included.
Review Cleanspark source filings ↗Community posts
CleanSpark reports Texas grid milestone and data-center construction progress
CleanSpark ($CLSK) reported conditional grid classifications for two Texas sites, covering 585 MW of contracted capacity as baseload and another 300 MW as studied load in ERCOT’s initial review group. The company also said construction cont ...