Ionis Pharmaceuticals Gross Margin Growth & History (IONS)
Ionis Pharmaceuticals's gross margin was 98.31% for fiscal 2025.
View full Ionis Pharmaceuticals company overviewIonis Pharmaceuticals annual gross margin history
| Fiscal year | Period ended | Gross margin | Change (percentage points) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-12-31 | 98.31% | −0.10 pp |
| 2024 | 2024-12-31 | 98.41% | −0.43 pp |
| 2023 | 2023-12-31 | 98.84% | +1.24 pp |
| 2022 | 2022-12-31 | 97.60% | −1.07 pp |
| 2021 | 2021-12-31 | 98.66% | +0.30 pp |
| 2020 | 2020-12-31 | 98.36% | −1.25 pp |
| 2019 | 2019-12-31 | 99.61% | −0.09 pp |
| 2018 | 2018-12-31 | 99.70% | −0.30 pp |
| 2017 | 2017-12-31 | 100.00% | 0.00 pp |
| 2016 | 2016-12-31 | 100.00% | — |
Ionis Pharmaceuticals quarterly gross margin
| Fiscal quarter | Period ended | Gross margin | Change (percentage points) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 2026-06-30 | 98.98% | −0.10 pp |
| Q1 2026 | 2026-03-31 | 98.79% | −0.10 pp |
| Q4 2025 | 2025-12-31 | 96.09% | −2.22 pp |
| Q3 2025 | 2025-09-30 | 98.51% | −0.69 pp |
| Q2 2025 | 2025-06-30 | 99.08% | +0.93 pp |
| Q1 2025 | 2025-03-31 | 98.89% | +0.69 pp |
| Q4 2024 | 2024-12-31 | 98.31% | −0.75 pp |
| Q3 2024 | 2024-09-30 | 99.20% | +0.72 pp |
| Q2 2024 | 2024-06-30 | 98.15% | −0.50 pp |
| Q1 2024 | 2024-03-31 | 98.20% | −0.77 pp |
| Q4 2023 | 2023-12-31 | 99.06% | +1.48 pp |
| Q3 2023 | 2023-09-30 | 98.48% | −0.57 pp |
| Q2 2023 | 2023-06-30 | 98.65% | +2.20 pp |
| Q1 2023 | 2023-03-31 | 98.97% | +1.91 pp |
| Q4 2022 | 2022-12-31 | 97.57% | −1.92 pp |
| Q3 2022 | 2022-09-30 | 99.05% | +1.37 pp |
| Q2 2022 | 2022-06-30 | 96.45% | −1.19 pp |
| Q1 2022 | 2022-03-31 | 97.06% | −0.63 pp |
| Q4 2021 | 2021-12-31 | 99.49% | +0.63 pp |
| Q3 2021 | 2021-09-30 | 97.69% | −0.39 pp |
| Q2 2021 | 2021-06-30 | 97.65% | −0.28 pp |
| Q1 2021 | 2021-03-31 | 97.69% | −0.40 pp |
| Q4 2020 | 2020-12-31 | 98.86% | −0.93 pp |
| Q3 2020 | 2020-09-30 | 98.07% | −1.35 pp |
| Q2 2020 | 2020-06-30 | 97.93% | −1.24 pp |
| Q1 2020 | 2020-03-31 | 98.09% | −1.56 pp |
| Q4 2019 | 2019-12-31 | 99.80% | +0.74 pp |
| Q3 2019 | 2019-09-30 | 99.42% | −0.58 pp |
| Q2 2019 | 2019-06-30 | 99.17% | −0.83 pp |
| Q1 2019 | 2019-03-31 | 99.65% | −0.35 pp |
| Q4 2018 | 2018-12-31 | 99.05% | — |
| Q3 2018 | 2018-09-30 | 100.00% | — |
| Q2 2018 | 2018-06-30 | 100.00% | — |
| Q1 2018 | 2018-03-31 | 100.00% | — |
Ionis Pharmaceuticals gross margin trends
Over the last five fiscal years, Ionis Pharmaceuticals's gross margin decreased from 98.36% to 98.31%, a change of −0.05 percentage points. The latest reported quarter, Q2 2026, shows 98.98%.
What gross margin means
Gross margin measures the percentage of revenue remaining after the direct costs of producing goods or services. It helps show how efficiently a company turns sales into gross profit before operating expenses.
How gross margin is calculated
TickerStat calculates gross margin as SEC-reported gross profit divided by SEC-reported revenue for the same fiscal period. Changes are shown in percentage points. Fiscal periods can differ from calendar years, so exact period-end dates are included.
Review Ionis Pharmaceuticals source filings ↗Community posts
Roche quantifies proteinuria reduction for Ionis-licensed sefaxersen
Ionis ($IONS) reported new detailed results from partner Roche’s Phase 3 IMAgINATION trial of sefaxersen in IgA nephropathy. The investigational monthly injection reduced urine protein-to-creatinine ratio by 43.1% versus placebo at 37 weeks ...