Ionis Pharmaceuticals Operating Income Growth & History (IONS)
Ionis Pharmaceuticals's operating income was −$381.7M for fiscal 2025.
View full Ionis Pharmaceuticals company overviewIonis Pharmaceuticals annual operating income history
| Fiscal year | Period ended | Operating income | Change | Growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-12-31 | −$381.7M | $93.4M | — |
| 2024 | 2024-12-31 | −$475.1M | −$121.4M | — |
| 2023 | 2023-12-31 | −$353.7M | $56.5M | — |
| 2022 | 2022-12-31 | −$410.2M | −$380.0M | — |
| 2021 | 2021-12-31 | −$30.2M | $141.9M | — |
| 2020 | 2020-12-31 | −$172.1M | −$538.0M | — |
| 2019 | 2019-12-31 | $365.9M | $427.3M | — |
| 2018 | 2018-12-31 | −$61.4M | −$92.4M | — |
| 2017 | 2017-12-31 | $31.0M | $51.2M | — |
| 2016 | 2016-12-31 | −$20.2M | $55.6M | — |
| 2015 | 2015-12-31 | −$75.8M | −$28.0M | — |
| 2014 | 2014-12-31 | −$47.7M | $3.9M | — |
| 2013 | 2013-12-31 | −$51.7M | $17.3M | — |
| 2012 | 2012-12-31 | −$68.9M | $2.2M | — |
| 2011 | 2011-12-31 | −$71.1M | −$22.7M | — |
| 2010 | 2010-12-31 | −$48.4M | −$20.8M | — |
| 2009 | 2009-12-31 | −$27.5M | −$14.5M | — |
| 2008 | 2008-12-31 | −$13.1M | — | — |
Ionis Pharmaceuticals quarterly operating income
| Fiscal quarter | Period ended | Operating income | Change | YoY change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 2026-06-30 | −$102.3M | −$242.1M | — |
| Q1 2026 | 2026-03-31 | −$117.4M | $29.4M | — |
| Q4 2025 | 2025-12-31 | −$214.5M | −$103.6M | — |
| Q3 2025 | 2025-09-30 | −$160.2M | −$11.5M | — |
| Q2 2025 | 2025-06-30 | $139.8M | $205.9M | — |
| Q1 2025 | 2025-03-31 | −$146.9M | $2.7M | — |
| Q4 2024 | 2024-12-31 | −$110.8M | −$104.7M | — |
| Q3 2024 | 2024-09-30 | −$148.7M | −$5.4M | — |
| Q2 2024 | 2024-06-30 | −$66.1M | $24.1M | — |
| Q1 2024 | 2024-03-31 | −$149.5M | −$35.4M | — |
| Q4 2023 | 2023-12-31 | −$6.1M | $201.9M | — |
| Q3 2023 | 2023-09-30 | −$143.3M | −$84.1M | — |
| Q2 2023 | 2023-06-30 | −$90.2M | −$4.7M | — |
| Q1 2023 | 2023-03-31 | −$114.1M | −$56.6M | — |
| Q4 2022 | 2022-12-31 | −$208.0M | −$428.6M | — |
| Q3 2022 | 2022-09-30 | −$59.2M | $26.7M | — |
| Q2 2022 | 2022-06-30 | −$85.5M | −$12.5M | — |
| Q1 2022 | 2022-03-31 | −$57.5M | $34.5M | — |
| Q4 2021 | 2021-12-31 | $220.6M | $243.3M | — |
| Q3 2021 | 2021-09-30 | −$85.8M | −$49.3M | — |
| Q2 2021 | 2021-06-30 | −$73.0M | −$21.2M | — |
| Q1 2021 | 2021-03-31 | −$92.0M | −$30.8M | — |
| Q4 2020 | 2020-12-31 | −$22.7M | −$283.3M | — |
| Q3 2020 | 2020-09-30 | −$36.5M | −$39.1M | — |
| Q2 2020 | 2020-06-30 | −$51.8M | −$32.9M | — |
| Q1 2020 | 2020-03-31 | −$61.1M | −$182.7M | — |
| Q4 2019 | 2019-12-31 | $260.7M | $249.9M | +2317.47% |
| Q3 2019 | 2019-09-30 | $2.5M | $21.1M | — |
| Q2 2019 | 2019-06-30 | −$18.8M | $31.5M | — |
| Q1 2019 | 2019-03-31 | $121.5M | $124.8M | — |
| Q4 2018 | 2018-12-31 | $10.8M | $17.0M | — |
| Q3 2018 | 2018-09-30 | −$18.6M | −$29.9M | — |
| Q2 2018 | 2018-06-30 | −$50.3M | −$56.7M | — |
| Q1 2018 | 2018-03-31 | −$3.3M | −$22.8M | — |
| Q4 2017 | 2017-12-31 | −$6.2M | −$47.4M | — |
| Q3 2017 | 2017-09-30 | $11.3M | −$4.8M | −29.77% |
| Q2 2017 | 2017-06-30 | $6.5M | $55.4M | — |
| Q1 2017 | 2017-03-31 | $19.5M | $74.1M | — |
| Q4 2016 | 2016-12-31 | $41.2M | $104.1M | — |
| Q3 2016 | 2016-09-30 | $16.1M | $64.2M | — |
| Q2 2016 | 2016-06-30 | −$48.9M | −$93.6M | — |
| Q1 2016 | 2016-03-31 | −$54.7M | −$45.3M | — |
| Q4 2015 | 2015-12-31 | −$62.9M | −$73.0M | — |
| Q3 2015 | 2015-09-30 | −$48.1M | −$26.6M | — |
| Q2 2015 | 2015-06-30 | $44.6M | $51.3M | — |
| Q1 2015 | 2015-03-31 | −$9.3M | $20.3M | — |
| Q4 2014 | 2014-12-31 | $10.1M | $29.9M | — |
| Q3 2014 | 2014-09-30 | −$21.5M | $4.0M | — |
| Q2 2014 | 2014-06-30 | −$6.7M | $1.3M | — |
| Q1 2014 | 2014-03-31 | −$29.7M | −$31.3M | — |
| Q4 2013 | 2013-12-31 | −$19.9M | $6.3M | — |
| Q3 2013 | 2013-09-30 | −$25.5M | $2.5M | — |
| Q2 2013 | 2013-06-30 | −$7.9M | −$11.6M | — |
| Q1 2013 | 2013-03-31 | $1.6M | $20.1M | — |
| Q4 2012 | 2012-12-31 | −$26.1M | −$7.5M | — |
| Q3 2012 | 2012-09-30 | −$28.0M | −$5.7M | — |
| Q2 2012 | 2012-06-30 | $3.7M | $17.8M | — |
| Q1 2012 | 2012-03-31 | −$18.5M | −$2.3M | — |
| Q4 2011 | 2011-12-31 | −$18.6M | −$2.8M | — |
| Q3 2011 | 2011-09-30 | −$22.3M | −$13.4M | — |
| Q2 2011 | 2011-06-30 | −$14.1M | $4.6M | — |
| Q1 2011 | 2011-03-31 | −$16.1M | −$11.2M | — |
| Q4 2010 | 2010-12-31 | −$15.9M | — | — |
| Q3 2010 | 2010-09-30 | −$8.9M | $1.4M | — |
| Q2 2010 | 2010-06-30 | −$18.7M | −$13.8M | — |
| Q1 2010 | 2010-03-31 | −$4.9M | — | — |
| Q3 2009 | 2009-09-30 | −$10.4M | — | — |
| Q2 2009 | 2009-06-30 | −$4.8M | — | — |
Ionis Pharmaceuticals operating income trends
Over the last five fiscal years, Ionis Pharmaceuticals's operating income decreased from −$172.1M to −$381.7M, a change of −$209.6M. The latest reported quarter, Q2 2026, shows −$102.3M.
What operating income means
Operating income is the profit or loss a company generates from its core business after cost of revenue and operating expenses, but before non-operating items such as interest and income taxes.
SEC-reported operating income
TickerStat standardizes operating income reported in company SEC filings for aligned fiscal periods. It is not adjusted EBIT, an analyst estimate, or company guidance. Fiscal periods can differ from calendar years, so exact period-end dates are included.
Review Ionis Pharmaceuticals source filings ↗Community posts
Roche quantifies proteinuria reduction for Ionis-licensed sefaxersen
Ionis ($IONS) reported new detailed results from partner Roche’s Phase 3 IMAgINATION trial of sefaxersen in IgA nephropathy. The investigational monthly injection reduced urine protein-to-creatinine ratio by 43.1% versus placebo at 37 weeks ...