Strategy Shareholders’ Equity Growth & History (MSTR)
Strategy's shareholders’ equity was $44.12B for fiscal 2025.
View full Strategy company overviewStrategy annual shareholders’ equity history
| Fiscal year | Period ended | Shareholders’ equity | Change | Growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-12-31 | $44.12B | $13.15B | +42.44% |
| 2024 | 2024-12-31 | $30.98B | $28.81B | +1330.80% |
| 2023 | 2023-12-31 | $2.16B | $2.55B | — |
| 2022 | 2022-12-31 | −$383.1M | −$1.36B | — |
| 2021 | 2021-12-31 | $979.0M | $532.8M | +119.40% |
| 2020 | 2020-12-31 | $446.2M | −$62.4M | −12.26% |
| 2019 | 2019-12-31 | $508.6M | −$21.2M | −4.00% |
| 2018 | 2018-12-31 | $529.7M | −$76.0M | −12.55% |
| 2017 | 2017-12-31 | $605.7M | $39.4M | +6.96% |
| 2016 | 2016-12-31 | $566.3M | $111.0M | +24.39% |
| 2015 | 2015-12-31 | $455.3M | $130.8M | +40.31% |
| 2014 | 2014-12-31 | $324.5M | $14.1M | +4.56% |
| 2013 | 2013-12-31 | $310.3M | $110.0M | +54.92% |
| 2012 | 2012-12-31 | $200.3M | $31.3M | +18.54% |
| 2011 | 2011-12-31 | $169.0M | $19.8M | +13.28% |
| 2010 | 2010-12-31 | $149.2M | −$65.1M | −30.37% |
| 2009 | 2009-12-31 | $214.2M | — | — |
Strategy quarterly shareholders’ equity
| Fiscal quarter | Period ended | Shareholders’ equity | Change | YoY change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 2026-06-30 | $30.89B | −$16.59B | −34.95% |
| Q1 2026 | 2026-03-31 | $36.65B | $4.43B | +13.75% |
| Q4 2025 | 2025-12-31 | $44.12B | $13.15B | +42.44% |
| Q3 2025 | 2025-09-30 | $52.33B | $48.56B | +1286.74% |
| Q2 2025 | 2025-06-30 | $47.48B | $44.64B | +1574.79% |
| Q1 2025 | 2025-03-31 | $32.22B | $29.82B | +1242.49% |
| Q4 2024 | 2024-12-31 | $30.98B | $28.81B | +1330.80% |
| Q3 2024 | 2024-09-30 | $3.77B | $2.93B | +349.03% |
| Q2 2024 | 2024-06-30 | $2.83B | $2.02B | +246.08% |
| Q1 2024 | 2024-03-31 | $2.40B | $1.96B | +441.53% |
| Q4 2023 | 2023-12-31 | $2.16B | $2.55B | — |
| Q3 2023 | 2023-09-30 | $840.4M | $1.04B | — |
| Q2 2023 | 2023-06-30 | $819.1M | $1.01B | — |
| Q1 2023 | 2023-03-31 | $443.2M | −$419.8M | −48.64% |
| Q4 2022 | 2022-12-31 | −$383.1M | −$1.36B | — |
| Q3 2022 | 2022-09-30 | −$200.3M | −$661.6M | — |
| Q2 2022 | 2022-06-30 | −$187.1M | −$264.5M | — |
| Q1 2022 | 2022-03-31 | $863.0M | $498.0M | +136.41% |
| Q4 2021 | 2021-12-31 | $979.0M | $532.8M | +119.40% |
| Q3 2021 | 2021-09-30 | $461.3M | $72.0M | +18.50% |
| Q2 2021 | 2021-06-30 | $77.4M | −$381.0M | −83.11% |
| Q1 2021 | 2021-03-31 | $365.0M | −$96.4M | −20.89% |
| Q4 2020 | 2020-12-31 | $446.2M | −$62.4M | −12.26% |
| Q3 2020 | 2020-09-30 | $389.3M | −$126.1M | −24.47% |
| Q2 2020 | 2020-06-30 | $458.5M | −$44.2M | −8.80% |
| Q1 2020 | 2020-03-31 | $461.4M | −$16.9M | −3.53% |
| Q4 2019 | 2019-12-31 | $508.6M | −$21.2M | −4.00% |
| Q3 2019 | 2019-09-30 | $515.4M | −$120.0M | −18.89% |
| Q2 2019 | 2019-06-30 | $502.7M | −$117.7M | −18.97% |
| Q1 2019 | 2019-03-31 | $478.3M | −$135.3M | −22.05% |
| Q4 2018 | 2018-12-31 | $529.7M | −$76.0M | −12.55% |
| Q3 2018 | 2018-09-30 | $635.4M | $23.1M | +3.77% |
| Q2 2018 | 2018-06-30 | $620.4M | $30.7M | +5.20% |
| Q1 2018 | 2018-03-31 | $613.6M | $41.5M | +7.26% |
| Q4 2017 | 2017-12-31 | $605.7M | $39.4M | +6.96% |
| Q3 2017 | 2017-09-30 | $612.3M | $92.4M | +17.78% |
| Q2 2017 | 2017-06-30 | $589.7M | $100.0M | +20.43% |
| Q1 2017 | 2017-03-31 | $572.0M | $104.2M | +22.27% |
| Q4 2016 | 2016-12-31 | $566.3M | $111.0M | +24.39% |
| Q3 2016 | 2016-09-30 | $519.9M | $111.4M | +27.27% |
| Q2 2016 | 2016-06-30 | $489.6M | $109.0M | +28.62% |
| Q1 2016 | 2016-03-31 | $467.8M | $119.5M | +34.32% |
| Q4 2015 | 2015-12-31 | $455.3M | $130.8M | +40.31% |
| Q3 2015 | 2015-09-30 | $408.5M | $109.5M | +36.60% |
| Q2 2015 | 2015-06-30 | $380.7M | $82.6M | +27.70% |
| Q1 2015 | 2015-03-31 | $348.3M | $42.7M | +13.96% |
| Q4 2014 | 2014-12-31 | $324.5M | $14.1M | +4.56% |
| Q3 2014 | 2014-09-30 | $299.1M | $7.0M | +2.39% |
| Q2 2014 | 2014-06-30 | $298.1M | $24.7M | +9.02% |
| Q1 2014 | 2014-03-31 | $305.7M | $30.8M | +11.21% |
| Q4 2013 | 2013-12-31 | $310.3M | $110.0M | +54.92% |
| Q3 2013 | 2013-09-30 | $292.1M | $101.7M | +53.39% |
| Q2 2013 | 2013-06-30 | $273.5M | $94.2M | +52.57% |
| Q1 2013 | 2013-03-31 | $274.8M | $104.3M | +61.16% |
| Q4 2012 | 2012-12-31 | $200.3M | $31.3M | +18.54% |
| Q3 2012 | 2012-09-30 | $190.4M | $26.4M | +16.12% |
| Q2 2012 | 2012-06-30 | $179.2M | $22.7M | +14.53% |
| Q1 2012 | 2012-03-31 | $170.5M | — | — |
| Q4 2011 | 2011-12-31 | $169.0M | $19.8M | +13.28% |
| Q3 2011 | 2011-09-30 | $164.0M | — | — |
| Q2 2011 | 2011-06-30 | $156.5M | — | — |
| Q4 2010 | 2010-12-31 | $149.2M | — | — |
Strategy shareholders’ equity trends
Over the last five fiscal years, Strategy's shareholders’ equity increased from $446.2M to $44.12B, a change of $43.68B. The latest reported quarter, Q2 2026, shows $30.89B.
What shareholders’ equity means
Shareholders’ equity is the residual accounting value attributable to shareholders after liabilities are subtracted from assets. It can change through earnings, losses, dividends, share issuance, repurchases, and other comprehensive income.
SEC-reported shareholders’ equity
TickerStat standardizes stockholders’ or shareholders’ equity reported in company SEC filings at each balance-sheet date. Negative equity is retained because it can be economically meaningful. Fiscal periods can differ from calendar years, so exact period-end dates are included.
Review Strategy source filings ↗Community posts
Strategy’s bitcoin gains dominate a sharply higher quarterly profit
Strategy ($MSTR) reported third-quarter 2026 net income attributable to common shareholders of $19.12 billion, or $44.75 per diluted share, compared with $2.65 billion and $8.42 a year earlier. Operating income of $20.91 billion included an ...
Strategy spends $139.3 million on preferred-share repurchases
Strategy ($MSTR) repurchased approximately 1.42 million STRC preferred shares for $139.3 million during its latest reporting period. The purchases were funded from its USD Cash balance. It reported no bitcoin purchases or sales, leaving hol ...
Strategy doubles preferred-securities buyback authorisation to $2 billion
Strategy’s ($MSTR) board increased its digital credit securities repurchase authorisation from $1 billion to $2 billion, including purchases already made. The programme covers preferred securities, not MSTR common shares. The accompanying w ...