Strategy Total Liabilities Growth & History (MSTR)
Strategy's total liabilities was $10.60B for fiscal 2025.
View full Strategy company overviewStrategy annual total liabilities history
| Fiscal year | Period ended | Total liabilities | Change | Growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-12-31 | $10.60B | $2.98B | +39.20% |
| 2024 | 2024-12-31 | $7.61B | $5.02B | +193.11% |
| 2023 | 2023-12-31 | $2.60B | −$195.8M | −7.01% |
| 2022 | 2022-12-31 | $2.79B | $215.2M | +8.35% |
| 2021 | 2021-12-31 | $2.58B | $1.67B | +182.52% |
| 2020 | 2020-12-31 | $912.6M | $504.6M | +123.66% |
| 2019 | 2019-12-31 | $408.0M | $82.0M | +25.14% |
| 2018 | 2018-12-31 | $326.0M | −$1.5M | −0.44% |
| 2017 | 2017-12-31 | $327.5M | $111.4M | +51.52% |
| 2016 | 2016-12-31 | $216.1M | $14.5M | +7.21% |
| 2015 | 2015-12-31 | $201.6M | −$32.7M | −13.96% |
| 2014 | 2014-12-31 | $234.3M | −$40.9M | −14.85% |
| 2013 | 2013-12-31 | $275.2M | −$2.4M | −0.88% |
| 2012 | 2012-12-31 | $277.6M | −$7.2M | −2.54% |
| 2011 | 2011-12-31 | $284.9M | $52.5M | +22.58% |
| 2010 | 2010-12-31 | $232.4M | — | — |
Strategy quarterly total liabilities
| Fiscal quarter | Period ended | Total liabilities | Change | YoY change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 2026-06-30 | $7.24B | −$7.17B | −49.76% |
| Q1 2026 | 2026-03-31 | $8.63B | −$1.76B | −16.95% |
| Q4 2025 | 2025-12-31 | $10.60B | $2.98B | +39.20% |
| Q3 2025 | 2025-09-30 | $15.50B | $10.93B | +239.22% |
| Q2 2025 | 2025-06-30 | $14.40B | $10.18B | +241.43% |
| Q1 2025 | 2025-03-31 | $10.39B | $6.44B | +163.04% |
| Q4 2024 | 2024-12-31 | $7.61B | $5.02B | +193.11% |
| Q3 2024 | 2024-09-30 | $4.57B | $2.04B | +80.38% |
| Q2 2024 | 2024-06-30 | $4.22B | $1.67B | +65.81% |
| Q1 2024 | 2024-03-31 | $3.95B | $1.37B | +52.97% |
| Q4 2023 | 2023-12-31 | $2.60B | −$195.8M | −7.01% |
| Q3 2023 | 2023-09-30 | $2.53B | −$212.0M | −7.72% |
| Q2 2023 | 2023-06-30 | $2.54B | −$211.4M | −7.67% |
| Q1 2023 | 2023-03-31 | $2.58B | −$192.2M | −6.93% |
| Q4 2022 | 2022-12-31 | $2.79B | $215.2M | +8.35% |
| Q3 2022 | 2022-09-30 | $2.75B | $220.6M | +8.74% |
| Q2 2022 | 2022-06-30 | $2.76B | $208.5M | +8.19% |
| Q1 2022 | 2022-03-31 | $2.78B | $697.3M | +33.56% |
| Q4 2021 | 2021-12-31 | $2.58B | $1.67B | +182.52% |
| Q3 2021 | 2021-09-30 | $2.52B | $2.14B | +558.20% |
| Q2 2021 | 2021-06-30 | $2.55B | $2.17B | +579.93% |
| Q1 2021 | 2021-03-31 | $2.08B | $1.69B | +435.79% |
| Q4 2020 | 2020-12-31 | $912.6M | $504.6M | +123.66% |
| Q3 2020 | 2020-09-30 | $383.6M | $10.3M | +2.76% |
| Q2 2020 | 2020-06-30 | $374.6M | −$22.4M | −5.65% |
| Q1 2020 | 2020-03-31 | $387.8M | −$22.2M | −5.41% |
| Q4 2019 | 2019-12-31 | $408.0M | $82.0M | +25.14% |
| Q3 2019 | 2019-09-30 | $373.3M | $95.2M | +34.24% |
| Q2 2019 | 2019-06-30 | $397.0M | $90.1M | +29.34% |
| Q1 2019 | 2019-03-31 | $410.0M | $73.7M | +21.92% |
| Q4 2018 | 2018-12-31 | $326.0M | −$1.5M | −0.44% |
| Q3 2018 | 2018-09-30 | $278.1M | $76.8M | +38.13% |
| Q2 2018 | 2018-06-30 | $307.0M | $99.6M | +48.00% |
| Q1 2018 | 2018-03-31 | $336.3M | $121.8M | +56.80% |
| Q4 2017 | 2017-12-31 | $327.5M | $111.4M | +51.52% |
| Q3 2017 | 2017-09-30 | $201.3M | −$14.3M | −6.63% |
| Q2 2017 | 2017-06-30 | $207.4M | −$12.6M | −5.72% |
| Q1 2017 | 2017-03-31 | $214.5M | −$10.8M | −4.81% |
| Q4 2016 | 2016-12-31 | $216.1M | $14.5M | +7.21% |
| Q3 2016 | 2016-09-30 | $215.6M | −$3.8M | −1.75% |
| Q2 2016 | 2016-06-30 | $220.0M | −$10.5M | −4.54% |
| Q1 2016 | 2016-03-31 | $225.3M | −$8.2M | −3.52% |
| Q4 2015 | 2015-12-31 | $201.6M | −$32.7M | −13.96% |
| Q3 2015 | 2015-09-30 | $219.4M | −$41.2M | −15.82% |
| Q2 2015 | 2015-06-30 | $230.4M | −$39.8M | −14.72% |
| Q1 2015 | 2015-03-31 | $233.5M | −$29.4M | −11.17% |
| Q4 2014 | 2014-12-31 | $234.3M | −$40.9M | −14.85% |
| Q3 2014 | 2014-09-30 | $260.7M | $78,000 | +0.03% |
| Q2 2014 | 2014-06-30 | $270.2M | $7.6M | +2.88% |
| Q1 2014 | 2014-03-31 | $262.9M | −$8.4M | −3.09% |
| Q4 2013 | 2013-12-31 | $275.2M | −$2.4M | −0.88% |
| Q3 2013 | 2013-09-30 | $260.6M | −$4.9M | −1.86% |
| Q2 2013 | 2013-06-30 | $262.7M | $7.6M | +2.97% |
| Q1 2013 | 2013-03-31 | $271.3M | −$6.6M | −2.38% |
| Q4 2012 | 2012-12-31 | $277.6M | −$7.2M | −2.54% |
| Q3 2012 | 2012-09-30 | $265.5M | $14.3M | +5.70% |
| Q2 2012 | 2012-06-30 | $255.1M | $8.5M | +3.44% |
| Q1 2012 | 2012-03-31 | $277.9M | — | — |
| Q4 2011 | 2011-12-31 | $284.9M | $52.5M | +22.58% |
| Q3 2011 | 2011-09-30 | $251.2M | — | — |
| Q2 2011 | 2011-06-30 | $246.6M | — | — |
| Q4 2010 | 2010-12-31 | $232.4M | — | — |
Strategy total liabilities trends
Over the last five fiscal years, Strategy's total liabilities increased from $912.6M to $10.60B, a change of $9.69B. The latest reported quarter, Q2 2026, shows $7.24B.
What total liabilities mean
Total liabilities are all obligations reported on a company’s balance sheet, including debt, accounts payable, accrued expenses, deferred revenue, lease liabilities, and other current and long-term obligations.
SEC-reported and calculated total liabilities
TickerStat uses total liabilities reported in company SEC filings when available. Otherwise, it calculates total liabilities as aligned total assets minus total equity for the same balance-sheet date. Total liabilities should not be confused with interest-bearing debt. Fiscal periods can differ from calendar years, so exact period-end dates are included.
Review Strategy source filings ↗Community posts
Strategy’s bitcoin gains dominate a sharply higher quarterly profit
Strategy ($MSTR) reported third-quarter 2026 net income attributable to common shareholders of $19.12 billion, or $44.75 per diluted share, compared with $2.65 billion and $8.42 a year earlier. Operating income of $20.91 billion included an ...
Strategy spends $139.3 million on preferred-share repurchases
Strategy ($MSTR) repurchased approximately 1.42 million STRC preferred shares for $139.3 million during its latest reporting period. The purchases were funded from its USD Cash balance. It reported no bitcoin purchases or sales, leaving hol ...
Strategy doubles preferred-securities buyback authorisation to $2 billion
Strategy’s ($MSTR) board increased its digital credit securities repurchase authorisation from $1 billion to $2 billion, including purchases already made. The programme covers preferred securities, not MSTR common shares. The accompanying w ...