NovoCure Current Ratio Growth & History (NVCR)
NovoCure's current ratio was 2.90 for fiscal 2025.
View full NovoCure company overviewNovoCure annual current ratio history
| Fiscal year | Period ended | Current ratio | Change | Growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-12-31 | 2.90 | 1.43 | +98.04% |
| 2024 | 2024-12-31 | 1.46 | −4.31 | −74.67% |
| 2023 | 2023-12-31 | 5.78 | −1.23 | −17.51% |
| 2022 | 2022-12-31 | 7.00 | −0.53 | −7.01% |
| 2021 | 2021-12-31 | 7.53 | −1.27 | −14.42% |
| 2020 | 2020-12-31 | 8.80 | 3.70 | +72.58% |
| 2019 | 2019-12-31 | 5.10 | 0.12 | +2.40% |
| 2018 | 2018-12-31 | 4.98 | 0.09 | +1.94% |
| 2017 | 2017-12-31 | 4.88 | −2.22 | −31.23% |
| 2016 | 2016-12-31 | 7.10 | −3.17 | −30.84% |
| 2015 | 2015-12-31 | 10.27 | 3.94 | +62.21% |
| 2014 | 2014-12-31 | 6.33 | — | — |
NovoCure quarterly current ratio
| Fiscal quarter | Period ended | Current ratio | Change | YoY change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 2026-06-30 | 2.89 | 1.45 | +100.20% |
| Q1 2026 | 2026-03-31 | 2.90 | 1.44 | +98.10% |
| Q4 2025 | 2025-12-31 | 2.90 | 1.43 | +98.04% |
| Q3 2025 | 2025-09-30 | 1.55 | 0.06 | +3.76% |
| Q2 2025 | 2025-06-30 | 1.45 | −5.01 | −77.63% |
| Q1 2025 | 2025-03-31 | 1.47 | −4.79 | −76.58% |
| Q4 2024 | 2024-12-31 | 1.46 | −4.31 | −74.67% |
| Q3 2024 | 2024-09-30 | 1.49 | −5.18 | −77.65% |
| Q2 2024 | 2024-06-30 | 6.46 | −0.64 | −9.01% |
| Q1 2024 | 2024-03-31 | 6.26 | −1.06 | −14.51% |
| Q4 2023 | 2023-12-31 | 5.78 | −1.23 | −17.51% |
| Q3 2023 | 2023-09-30 | 6.67 | −1.15 | −14.66% |
| Q2 2023 | 2023-06-30 | 7.10 | −0.98 | −12.18% |
| Q1 2023 | 2023-03-31 | 7.32 | −1.14 | −13.43% |
| Q4 2022 | 2022-12-31 | 7.00 | −0.53 | −7.01% |
| Q3 2022 | 2022-09-30 | 7.81 | −0.77 | −8.96% |
| Q2 2022 | 2022-06-30 | 8.08 | −0.91 | −10.15% |
| Q1 2022 | 2022-03-31 | 8.46 | −0.73 | −7.98% |
| Q4 2021 | 2021-12-31 | 7.53 | −1.27 | −14.42% |
| Q3 2021 | 2021-09-30 | 8.58 | 4.56 | +113.37% |
| Q2 2021 | 2021-06-30 | 9.00 | 3.27 | +57.01% |
| Q1 2021 | 2021-03-31 | 9.19 | 3.70 | +67.41% |
| Q4 2020 | 2020-12-31 | 8.80 | 3.70 | +72.58% |
| Q3 2020 | 2020-09-30 | 4.02 | −1.04 | −20.52% |
| Q2 2020 | 2020-06-30 | 5.73 | 0.70 | +13.94% |
| Q1 2020 | 2020-03-31 | 5.49 | 0.76 | +16.01% |
| Q4 2019 | 2019-12-31 | 5.10 | 0.12 | +2.40% |
| Q3 2019 | 2019-09-30 | 5.06 | −1.11 | −18.01% |
| Q2 2019 | 2019-06-30 | 5.03 | −1.38 | −21.50% |
| Q1 2019 | 2019-03-31 | 4.73 | −1.59 | −25.13% |
| Q4 2018 | 2018-12-31 | 4.98 | 0.09 | +1.94% |
| Q3 2018 | 2018-09-30 | 6.17 | 0.27 | +4.59% |
| Q2 2018 | 2018-06-30 | 6.41 | −0.32 | −4.72% |
| Q1 2018 | 2018-03-31 | 6.32 | −1.31 | −17.16% |
| Q4 2017 | 2017-12-31 | 4.88 | −2.22 | −31.23% |
| Q3 2017 | 2017-09-30 | 5.90 | −3.23 | −35.40% |
| Q2 2017 | 2017-06-30 | 6.72 | −0.06 | −0.82% |
| Q1 2017 | 2017-03-31 | 7.63 | −1.33 | −14.85% |
| Q4 2016 | 2016-12-31 | 7.10 | −3.17 | −30.84% |
| Q3 2016 | 2016-09-30 | 9.14 | 3.01 | +49.08% |
| Q2 2016 | 2016-06-30 | 6.78 | — | — |
| Q1 2016 | 2016-03-31 | 8.96 | — | — |
| Q4 2015 | 2015-12-31 | 10.27 | 3.94 | +62.21% |
| Q3 2015 | 2015-09-30 | 6.13 | — | — |
| Q4 2014 | 2014-12-31 | 6.33 | — | — |
NovoCure current ratio trends
Over the last five fiscal years, NovoCure's current ratio decreased from 8.80 to 2.90, a change of −5.90. The latest reported quarter, Q2 2026, shows 2.89.
What the current ratio means
The current ratio compares short-term assets with obligations due within roughly one year. A higher ratio generally indicates more short-term balance-sheet coverage, but normal levels vary by industry and business model.
How the current ratio is calculated
TickerStat calculates the current ratio as SEC-reported current assets divided by SEC-reported current liabilities for the same balance-sheet date. Periods without a positive current-liability value are omitted. Fiscal periods can differ from calendar years, so exact period-end dates are included.
Review NovoCure source filings ↗Community posts
Novocure raises annual revenue and EBITDA targets as patient numbers grow
Novocure ($NVCR) lifted its 2026 revenue forecast to $736–$743 million from $710–$725 million and its adjusted EBITDA outlook to $24–$34 million from $0–$15 million. Third-quarter 2026 revenue increased 16% to $193.4 million, supported by 1 ...