Penumbra Shares Outstanding History (PEN)
Penumbra reported 39.2M shares outstanding at the end of fiscal 2025.
View full Penumbra company overviewPenumbra annual shares outstanding history
| Fiscal year | Period ended | Shares outstanding | Change | Growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-12-31 | 39.2M | 738,834 | +1.92% |
| 2024 | 2024-12-31 | 38.5M | −190,713 | −0.49% |
| 2023 | 2023-12-31 | 38.7M | 573,572 | +1.51% |
| 2022 | 2022-12-31 | 38.1M | 529,494 | +1.41% |
| 2021 | 2021-12-31 | 37.6M | 1.2M | +3.20% |
| 2020 | 2020-12-31 | 36.4M | 1.4M | +4.04% |
| 2019 | 2019-12-31 | 35.0M | 564,242 | +1.64% |
| 2018 | 2018-12-31 | 34.4M | 752,193 | +2.23% |
| 2017 | 2017-12-31 | 33.7M | 2.6M | +8.28% |
| 2016 | 2016-12-31 | 31.1M | 1.2M | +4.05% |
| 2015 | 2015-12-31 | 29.9M | 25.2M | +531.20% |
| 2014 | 2014-12-31 | 4.7M | — | — |
Penumbra quarterly shares outstanding
| Fiscal quarter | Period ended | Shares outstanding | Change | YoY change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 2026-06-30 | 39.4M | 390,293 | +1.00% |
| Q1 2026 | 2026-03-31 | 39.3M | 605,485 | +1.56% |
| Q4 2025 | 2025-12-31 | 39.2M | 738,834 | +1.92% |
| Q3 2025 | 2025-09-30 | 39.2M | 782,978 | +2.04% |
| Q2 2025 | 2025-06-30 | 39.0M | 155,193 | +0.40% |
| Q1 2025 | 2025-03-31 | 38.7M | −38,977 | −0.10% |
| Q4 2024 | 2024-12-31 | 38.5M | −190,713 | −0.49% |
| Q3 2024 | 2024-09-30 | 38.4M | −217,167 | −0.56% |
| Q2 2024 | 2024-06-30 | 38.8M | 407,273 | +1.06% |
| Q1 2024 | 2024-03-31 | 38.8M | 511,948 | +1.34% |
| Q4 2023 | 2023-12-31 | 38.7M | 573,572 | +1.51% |
| Q3 2023 | 2023-09-30 | 38.6M | 617,862 | +1.63% |
| Q2 2023 | 2023-06-30 | 38.4M | 548,297 | +1.45% |
| Q1 2023 | 2023-03-31 | 38.3M | 575,332 | +1.53% |
| Q4 2022 | 2022-12-31 | 38.1M | 529,494 | +1.41% |
| Q3 2022 | 2022-09-30 | 38.0M | 619,739 | +1.66% |
| Q2 2022 | 2022-06-30 | 37.9M | — | — |
| Q1 2022 | 2022-03-31 | 37.7M | 1.2M | +3.28% |
| Q4 2021 | 2021-12-31 | 37.6M | 1.2M | +3.20% |
| Q3 2021 | 2021-09-30 | 37.4M | 1.0M | +2.88% |
| Q1 2021 | 2021-03-31 | 36.5M | 1.4M | +4.01% |
| Q4 2020 | 2020-12-31 | 36.4M | 1.4M | +4.04% |
| Q3 2020 | 2020-09-30 | 36.3M | 1.4M | +4.00% |
| Q2 2020 | 2020-06-30 | 36.1M | 1.7M | +4.85% |
| Q1 2020 | 2020-03-31 | 35.1M | 336,855 | +0.97% |
| Q4 2019 | 2019-12-31 | 35.0M | 564,242 | +1.64% |
| Q3 2019 | 2019-09-30 | 34.9M | 411,254 | +1.19% |
| Q2 2019 | 2019-06-30 | 34.4M | 57,985 | +0.17% |
| Q1 2019 | 2019-03-31 | 34.7M | 474,653 | +1.39% |
| Q4 2018 | 2018-12-31 | 34.4M | 752,193 | +2.23% |
| Q3 2018 | 2018-09-30 | 34.5M | 564,444 | +1.66% |
| Q2 2018 | 2018-06-30 | 34.4M | 607,336 | +1.80% |
| Q1 2018 | 2018-03-31 | 34.3M | 635,684 | +1.89% |
| Q4 2017 | 2017-12-31 | 33.7M | 2.6M | +8.28% |
| Q3 2017 | 2017-09-30 | 33.9M | 2.0M | +6.25% |
| Q2 2017 | 2017-06-30 | 33.8M | 2.7M | +8.75% |
| Q1 2017 | 2017-03-31 | 33.6M | 2.9M | +9.53% |
| Q4 2016 | 2016-12-31 | 31.1M | 1.2M | +4.05% |
| Q3 2016 | 2016-09-30 | 31.9M | 2.1M | +6.89% |
| Q2 2016 | 2016-06-30 | 31.1M | — | — |
| Q1 2016 | 2016-03-31 | 30.7M | — | — |
| Q4 2015 | 2015-12-31 | 29.9M | 25.2M | +531.20% |
| Q3 2015 | 2015-09-30 | 29.9M | — | — |
| Q4 2014 | 2014-12-31 | 4.7M | — | — |
Penumbra Share Buyback History
A share buyback, also called a stock repurchase, is when a company uses cash to buy its own shares. Penumbra share buyback history shows the reported cash used for repurchases. Buybacks can reduce shares outstanding, but issuance, stock-based compensation, acquisitions, and stock splits can change the share count separately.
Penumbra used $0 to repurchase common stock in fy 2025. Across the latest 4 reported fiscal years, total share repurchases were $100.4M. The latest reported quarter showed $0 of share repurchases.
| Fiscal year | Period ended | Share repurchases |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-12-31 | $0 |
| 2024 | 2024-12-31 | $100.4M |
| 2023 | 2023-12-31 | $0 |
| 2022 | 2022-12-31 | $0 |
TickerStat uses SEC-reported cash payments for common-stock repurchases. The amounts describe capital returned through buybacks; they are not a forecast or a measure of the number of shares retired.
Penumbra shares outstanding trends
Over the last five fiscal years, Penumbra's shares outstanding moved from 36.4M to 39.2M, a change of 2.8M. The latest reported quarter, Q2 2026, shows 39.4M.
What shares outstanding means
Shares outstanding is the number of common shares held by investors at a reporting-period end. The count can change because of stock issuance, repurchases, conversions, acquisitions, or stock splits.
SEC-reported period-end shares
TickerStat displays period-end common shares from SEC filings and adjusts older values to the current share basis when a stock-split conversion ratio is reported directly or evidenced by a later filing’s restated historical share balance. After repeated reverse splits, an old period can represent less than one current-basis share; this is a split-adjusted equivalent, not a literal historical certificate count. Values remain as reported when no reliable split ratio is available. Fiscal periods can differ from calendar years, so exact period-end dates are included.
Review Penumbra source filings ↗Community posts
Penumbra’s thrombectomy business leads 16% quarterly sales growth
Penumbra ($PEN) reported third-quarter 2026 revenue of $410.1 million, up 15.6%, as demand for its clot-removal systems expanded. Thrombectomy sales increased 18.1% to $279.2 million, including 26% growth in the US venous-thromboembolism bu ...