Roper Technologies Shares Outstanding History (ROP)
Roper Technologies reported 106.6M shares outstanding at the end of fiscal 2025.
View full Roper Technologies company overviewRoper Technologies annual shares outstanding history
| Fiscal year | Period ended | Shares outstanding | Change | Growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-12-31 | 106.6M | −700,000 | −0.65% |
| 2024 | 2024-12-31 | 107.3M | 400,000 | +0.37% |
| 2023 | 2023-12-31 | 106.9M | 800,000 | +0.75% |
| 2022 | 2022-12-31 | 106.1M | 600,000 | +0.57% |
| 2021 | 2021-12-31 | 105.5M | 600,000 | +0.57% |
| 2020 | 2020-12-31 | 104.9M | 800,000 | +0.77% |
| 2019 | 2019-12-31 | 104.1M | 700,000 | +0.68% |
| 2018 | 2018-12-31 | 103.4M | 900,000 | +0.88% |
| 2017 | 2017-12-31 | 102.5M | 828,000 | +0.81% |
| 2016 | 2016-12-31 | 101.7M | 802,000 | +0.80% |
| 2015 | 2015-12-31 | 100.9M | 744,000 | +0.74% |
| 2014 | 2014-12-31 | 100.1M | 814,000 | +0.82% |
| 2013 | 2013-12-31 | 99.3M | 708,000 | +0.72% |
| 2012 | 2012-12-31 | 98.6M | 1.9M | +1.99% |
| 2011 | 2011-12-31 | 96.7M | 1.6M | +1.67% |
| 2010 | 2010-12-31 | 95.1M | 1.5M | +1.57% |
| 2009 | 2009-12-31 | 93.6M | 3.9M | +4.34% |
| 2008 | 2008-12-31 | 89.7M | — | — |
Roper Technologies quarterly shares outstanding
| Fiscal quarter | Period ended | Shares outstanding | Change | YoY change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 2026-06-30 | 98.9M | −8.7M | −8.10% |
| Q1 2026 | 2026-03-31 | 102.4M | −5.1M | −4.76% |
| Q4 2025 | 2025-12-31 | 106.6M | −700,000 | −0.65% |
| Q3 2025 | 2025-09-30 | 107.6M | 408,279 | +0.38% |
| Q2 2025 | 2025-06-30 | 107.6M | 415,159 | +0.39% |
| Q1 2025 | 2025-03-31 | 107.5M | 470,865 | +0.44% |
| Q4 2024 | 2024-12-31 | 107.3M | 400,000 | +0.37% |
| Q3 2024 | 2024-09-30 | 107.2M | 407,034 | +0.38% |
| Q2 2024 | 2024-06-30 | 107.2M | 487,766 | +0.46% |
| Q1 2024 | 2024-03-31 | 107.0M | 452,298 | +0.42% |
| Q4 2023 | 2023-12-31 | 106.9M | 800,000 | +0.75% |
| Q3 2023 | 2023-09-30 | 106.8M | 770,063 | +0.73% |
| Q2 2023 | 2023-06-30 | 106.7M | 701,257 | +0.66% |
| Q1 2023 | 2023-03-31 | 106.6M | 679,579 | +0.64% |
| Q4 2022 | 2022-12-31 | 106.1M | 600,000 | +0.57% |
| Q3 2022 | 2022-09-30 | 106.1M | 567,154 | +0.54% |
| Q2 2022 | 2022-06-30 | 106.0M | 585,798 | +0.56% |
| Q1 2022 | 2022-03-31 | 105.9M | 673,627 | +0.64% |
| Q4 2021 | 2021-12-31 | 105.5M | 600,000 | +0.57% |
| Q3 2021 | 2021-09-30 | 105.5M | 612,539 | +0.58% |
| Q2 2021 | 2021-06-30 | 105.4M | 713,031 | +0.68% |
| Q1 2021 | 2021-03-31 | 105.2M | 842,393 | +0.81% |
| Q4 2020 | 2020-12-31 | 104.9M | 800,000 | +0.77% |
| Q3 2020 | 2020-09-30 | 104.9M | 814,423 | +0.78% |
| Q2 2020 | 2020-06-30 | 104.7M | 708,994 | +0.68% |
| Q1 2020 | 2020-03-31 | 104.4M | 555,620 | +0.54% |
| Q4 2019 | 2019-12-31 | 104.1M | 700,000 | +0.68% |
| Q3 2019 | 2019-09-30 | 104.1M | 627,084 | +0.61% |
| Q2 2019 | 2019-06-30 | 104.0M | 656,440 | +0.64% |
| Q1 2019 | 2019-03-31 | 103.8M | 680,675 | +0.66% |
| Q4 2018 | 2018-12-31 | 103.4M | 900,000 | +0.88% |
| Q3 2018 | 2018-09-30 | 103.4M | 1.1M | +1.04% |
| Q2 2018 | 2018-06-30 | 103.3M | 1.1M | +1.10% |
| Q1 2018 | 2018-03-31 | 103.2M | 1.1M | +1.11% |
| Q4 2017 | 2017-12-31 | 102.5M | 828,000 | +0.81% |
| Q3 2017 | 2017-09-30 | 102.4M | 927,983 | +0.91% |
| Q2 2017 | 2017-06-30 | 102.2M | 879,279 | +0.87% |
| Q1 2017 | 2017-03-31 | 102.0M | 831,102 | +0.82% |
| Q4 2016 | 2016-12-31 | 101.7M | 802,000 | +0.80% |
| Q3 2016 | 2016-09-30 | 101.4M | — | — |
| Q2 2016 | 2016-06-30 | 101.3M | — | — |
| Q1 2016 | 2016-03-31 | 101.2M | — | — |
| Q4 2015 | 2015-12-31 | 100.9M | 744,000 | +0.74% |
| Q4 2014 | 2014-12-31 | 100.1M | 814,000 | +0.82% |
| Q3 2014 | 2014-09-30 | 102.1M | 2.8M | +2.82% |
| Q2 2014 | 2014-06-30 | 100.0M | 851,074 | +0.86% |
| Q1 2014 | 2014-03-31 | 99.8M | 768,953 | +0.78% |
| Q4 2013 | 2013-12-31 | 99.3M | 708,000 | +0.72% |
| Q3 2013 | 2013-09-30 | 99.3M | 957,959 | +0.97% |
| Q2 2013 | 2013-06-30 | 99.2M | 2.3M | +2.36% |
| Q1 2013 | 2013-03-31 | 99.0M | 1.6M | +1.63% |
| Q4 2012 | 2012-12-31 | 98.6M | 1.9M | +1.99% |
| Q3 2012 | 2012-09-30 | 98.4M | 1.9M | +1.94% |
| Q2 2012 | 2012-06-30 | 96.9M | 820,037 | +0.85% |
| Q1 2012 | 2012-03-31 | 97.4M | 1.5M | +1.60% |
| Q4 2011 | 2011-12-31 | 96.7M | 1.6M | +1.67% |
| Q3 2011 | 2011-09-30 | 96.5M | 1.8M | +1.91% |
| Q2 2011 | 2011-06-30 | 96.1M | 1.9M | +2.01% |
| Q1 2011 | 2011-03-31 | 95.9M | 1.9M | +2.05% |
| Q4 2010 | 2010-12-31 | 95.1M | 1.5M | +1.57% |
| Q3 2010 | 2010-09-30 | 94.7M | — | — |
| Q2 2010 | 2010-06-30 | 94.2M | 3.4M | +3.69% |
| Q1 2010 | 2010-03-31 | 94.0M | — | — |
| Q4 2009 | 2009-12-31 | 93.6M | 3.9M | +4.34% |
| Q2 2009 | 2009-06-30 | 90.8M | — | — |
| Q4 2008 | 2008-12-31 | 89.7M | — | — |
Roper Technologies Share Buyback History
A share buyback, also called a stock repurchase, is when a company uses cash to buy its own shares. Roper Technologies share buyback history shows the reported cash used for repurchases. Buybacks can reduce shares outstanding, but issuance, stock-based compensation, acquisitions, and stock splits can change the share count separately.
Roper Technologies used $500.0M to repurchase common stock in fy 2025. Across the latest 3 reported fiscal years, total share repurchases were $500.0M. The latest reported quarter showed $1.23B of share repurchases.
| Fiscal year | Period ended | Share repurchases |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-12-31 | $500.0M |
| 2024 | 2024-12-31 | $0 |
| 2023 | 2023-12-31 | $0 |
TickerStat uses SEC-reported cash payments for common-stock repurchases. The amounts describe capital returned through buybacks; they are not a forecast or a measure of the number of shares retired.
Roper Technologies shares outstanding trends
Over the last five fiscal years, Roper Technologies's shares outstanding moved from 104.9M to 106.6M, a change of 1.7M. The latest reported quarter, Q2 2026, shows 98.9M.
What shares outstanding means
Shares outstanding is the number of common shares held by investors at a reporting-period end. The count can change because of stock issuance, repurchases, conversions, acquisitions, or stock splits.
SEC-reported period-end shares
TickerStat displays period-end common shares from SEC filings and adjusts older values to the current share basis when a stock-split conversion ratio is reported directly or evidenced by a later filing’s restated historical share balance. After repeated reverse splits, an old period can represent less than one current-basis share; this is a split-adjusted equivalent, not a literal historical certificate count. Values remain as reported when no reliable split ratio is available. Fiscal periods can differ from calendar years, so exact period-end dates are included.
Review Roper Technologies source filings ↗Community posts
Roper raises annual earnings target after organic growth improves
Roper Technologies ($ROP) reported third-quarter 2026 revenue of $2.17 billion, up 8%, with organic growth of 7%. GAAP net earnings rose 22% to $485 million, while adjusted earnings increased 15% to $5.89 per share. Adjusted EBITDA reached ...