Terex Operating Cash Flow Growth & History (TEX)
Terex's operating cash flow was $440.0M for fiscal 2025.
View full Terex company overviewTerex annual operating cash flow history
| Fiscal year | Period ended | Operating cash flow | Change | Growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-12-31 | $440.0M | $114.0M | +34.97% |
| 2024 | 2024-12-31 | $326.0M | −$133.0M | −28.98% |
| 2023 | 2023-12-31 | $459.0M | $198.0M | +75.86% |
| 2022 | 2022-12-31 | $261.0M | −$32.4M | −11.04% |
| 2021 | 2021-12-31 | $293.4M | $68.0M | +30.17% |
| 2020 | 2020-12-31 | $225.4M | $52.0M | +29.99% |
| 2019 | 2019-12-31 | $173.4M | $79.2M | +84.08% |
| 2018 | 2018-12-31 | $94.2M | −$58.8M | −38.43% |
| 2017 | 2017-12-31 | $153.0M | −$224.1M | −59.43% |
| 2016 | 2016-12-31 | $377.1M | $149.6M | +65.76% |
| 2015 | 2015-12-31 | $227.5M | −$183.2M | −44.61% |
| 2014 | 2014-12-31 | $410.7M | $222.2M | +117.88% |
| 2013 | 2013-12-31 | $188.5M | −$103.8M | −35.51% |
| 2012 | 2012-12-31 | $292.3M | $269.6M | +1187.67% |
| 2011 | 2011-12-31 | $22.7M | $632.8M | — |
| 2010 | 2010-12-31 | −$610.1M | −$569.5M | — |
| 2009 | 2009-12-31 | −$40.6M | −$216.8M | — |
| 2008 | 2008-12-31 | $176.2M | −$82.0M | −31.76% |
| 2007 | 2007-12-31 | $258.2M | — | — |
Terex quarterly operating cash flow
| Fiscal quarter | Period ended | Operating cash flow | Change | YoY change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 2026-06-30 | $128.0M | $26.0M | +25.49% |
| Q1 2026 | 2026-03-31 | −$31.0M | −$10.0M | — |
| Q4 2025 | 2025-12-31 | $205.0M | $28.0M | +15.82% |
| Q3 2025 | 2025-09-30 | $154.0M | $38.0M | +32.76% |
| Q2 2025 | 2025-06-30 | $102.0M | $35.0M | +52.24% |
| Q1 2025 | 2025-03-31 | −$21.0M | $13.0M | — |
| Q4 2024 | 2024-12-31 | $177.0M | −$13.0M | −6.84% |
| Q3 2024 | 2024-09-30 | $116.0M | −$23.2M | −16.67% |
| Q2 2024 | 2024-06-30 | $67.0M | −$53.7M | −44.49% |
| Q1 2024 | 2024-03-31 | −$34.0M | −$43.1M | — |
| Q4 2023 | 2023-12-31 | $190.0M | $33.2M | +21.17% |
| Q3 2023 | 2023-09-30 | $139.2M | $54.3M | +63.96% |
| Q2 2023 | 2023-06-30 | $120.7M | $49.7M | +70.00% |
| Q1 2023 | 2023-03-31 | $9.1M | $60.8M | — |
| Q4 2022 | 2022-12-31 | $156.8M | — | — |
| Q3 2022 | 2022-09-30 | $84.9M | $30.0M | +54.64% |
| Q2 2022 | 2022-06-30 | $71.0M | −$60.1M | −45.84% |
| Q1 2022 | 2022-03-31 | −$51.7M | −$189.8M | — |
| Q3 2021 | 2021-09-30 | $54.9M | −$21.7M | −28.33% |
| Q2 2021 · Jun 30 | 2021-06-30 | $131.1M | $30.1M | +29.80% |
| Q1 2021 | 2021-03-31 | $138.1M | $226.8M | — |
| Q4 2020 | 2020-12-31 | $136.5M | $41.5M | +43.68% |
| Q3 2020 | 2020-09-30 | $76.6M | −$50.1M | −39.54% |
| Q2 2020 | 2020-06-30 | $101.0M | −$116.1M | −53.48% |
| Q1 2020 | 2020-03-31 | −$88.7M | $176.7M | — |
| Q4 2019 | 2019-12-31 | $95.0M | −$18.8M | −16.52% |
| Q3 2019 | 2019-09-30 | $126.7M | $181.9M | — |
| Q2 2019 | 2019-06-30 | $217.1M | $137.1M | +171.38% |
| Q1 2019 | 2019-03-31 | −$265.4M | −$221.0M | — |
| Q4 2018 | 2018-12-31 | $113.8M | −$95.4M | −45.60% |
| Q3 2018 | 2018-09-30 | −$55.2M | −$122.1M | — |
| Q2 2018 | 2018-06-30 | $80.0M | $38.5M | +92.77% |
| Q1 2018 | 2018-03-31 | −$44.4M | $120.2M | — |
| Q4 2017 | 2017-12-31 | $209.2M | −$67.6M | −24.42% |
| Q3 2017 | 2017-09-30 | $66.9M | −$39.8M | −37.30% |
| Q2 2017 | 2017-06-30 | $41.5M | −$72.8M | −63.69% |
| Q1 2017 | 2017-03-31 | −$164.6M | −$43.9M | — |
| Q4 2016 | 2016-12-31 | $276.8M | −$7.3M | −2.57% |
| Q3 2016 | 2016-09-30 | $106.7M | $78.5M | +278.37% |
| Q2 2016 | 2016-06-30 | $114.3M | $88.4M | +341.31% |
| Q1 2016 | 2016-03-31 | −$120.7M | −$10.0M | — |
| Q4 2015 | 2015-12-31 | $284.1M | −$10.0M | −3.40% |
| Q3 2015 | 2015-09-30 | $28.2M | −$63.9M | −69.38% |
| Q2 2015 | 2015-06-30 | $25.9M | $26.6M | — |
| Q1 2015 | 2015-03-31 | −$110.7M | −$135.9M | — |
| Q4 2014 | 2014-12-31 | $294.1M | $268.7M | +1057.87% |
| Q3 2014 | 2014-09-30 | $92.1M | $58.9M | +177.41% |
| Q2 2014 | 2014-06-30 | −$700,000 | −$71.8M | — |
| Q1 2014 | 2014-03-31 | $25.2M | −$33.6M | −57.14% |
| Q4 2013 | 2013-12-31 | $25.4M | −$128.1M | −83.45% |
| Q3 2013 | 2013-09-30 | $33.2M | −$87.8M | −72.56% |
| Q2 2013 | 2013-06-30 | $71.1M | −$25.2M | −26.17% |
| Q1 2013 | 2013-03-31 | $58.8M | $137.3M | — |
| Q4 2012 | 2012-12-31 | $153.5M | $23.2M | +17.81% |
| Q3 2012 | 2012-09-30 | $121.0M | $9.7M | +8.72% |
| Q2 2012 | 2012-06-30 | $96.3M | $238.6M | — |
| Q1 2012 | 2012-03-31 | −$78.5M | −$1.9M | — |
| Q4 2011 | 2011-12-31 | $130.3M | $271.6M | — |
| Q3 2011 | 2011-09-30 | $111.3M | $339.7M | — |
| Q2 2011 | 2011-06-30 | −$142.3M | $14.0M | — |
| Q1 2011 | 2011-03-31 | −$76.6M | $7.5M | — |
| Q4 2010 | 2010-12-31 | −$141.3M | −$116.2M | — |
| Q3 2010 | 2010-09-30 | −$228.4M | −$256.6M | — |
| Q2 2010 | 2010-06-30 | −$156.3M | −$210.2M | — |
| Q1 2010 | 2010-03-31 | −$84.1M | $13.5M | — |
| Q4 2009 | 2009-12-31 | −$25.1M | — | — |
| Q3 2009 | 2009-09-30 | $28.2M | $4.6M | +19.49% |
| Q2 2009 | 2009-06-30 | $53.9M | — | — |
| Q1 2009 | 2009-03-31 | −$97.6M | — | — |
| Q3 2008 | 2008-09-30 | $23.6M | — | — |
Terex operating cash flow trends
Over the last five fiscal years, Terex's operating cash flow increased from $225.4M to $440.0M, a change of $214.6M. The latest reported quarter, Q2 2026, shows $128.0M.
What operating cash flow means
Operating cash flow is the cash generated or used by a company’s core operations. It incorporates working-capital movements and other operating cash items, and it is the starting point for calculating free cash flow.
SEC-reported operating cash flow
TickerStat standardizes net cash provided by or used in operating activities reported in company SEC filings. It is historical filing data before capital expenditures, financing activities, and investing activities. Fiscal periods can differ from calendar years, so exact period-end dates are included.
Review Terex source filings ↗Community posts
Terex completes sale of Capacity Trucks and LayMor to Right Lane
Terex ($TEX) sold Capacity Trucks and LayMor to private industrial group Right Lane Industries, which confirmed completion of the transaction. The buyer acquired all membership interests in both businesses, and financial terms were not disc ...