Salesforce Shares Outstanding History (CRM)
Salesforce reported 929.0M shares outstanding at the end of fiscal 2026.
View full Salesforce company overviewSalesforce annual shares outstanding history
| Fiscal year | Period ended | Shares outstanding | Change | Growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-01-31 | 929.0M | −33.0M | −3.43% |
| 2025 | 2025-01-31 | 962.0M | −9.0M | −0.93% |
| 2024 | 2024-01-31 | 971.0M | −10.0M | −1.02% |
| 2023 | 2023-01-31 | 981.0M | −8.0M | −0.81% |
| 2022 | 2022-01-31 | 989.0M | 70.0M | +7.62% |
| 2021 | 2021-01-31 | 919.0M | 26.0M | +2.91% |
| 2020 | 2020-01-31 | 893.0M | 123.0M | +15.97% |
| 2019 | 2019-01-31 | 770.0M | 40.0M | +5.48% |
| 2018 | 2018-01-31 | 730.0M | 22.5M | +3.19% |
| 2017 | 2017-01-31 | 707.5M | 36.5M | +5.44% |
| 2016 | 2016-01-31 | 670.9M | 20.3M | +3.13% |
| 2015 | 2015-01-31 | 650.6M | 40.5M | +6.63% |
| 2014 | 2014-01-31 | 610.1M | 24.5M | +4.19% |
| 2013 | 2013-01-31 | 585.6M | 37.5M | +6.84% |
| 2012 | 2012-01-31 | 548.1M | 16.5M | +3.10% |
| 2011 | 2011-01-31 | 531.7M | 23.1M | +4.54% |
| 2010 | 2010-01-31 | 508.6M | 17.2M | +3.50% |
| 2009 | 2009-01-31 | 491.4M | — | — |
Salesforce quarterly shares outstanding
| Fiscal quarter | Period ended | Shares outstanding | Change | YoY change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2027 | 2026-07-31 | 823.0M | −129.0M | −13.55% |
| Q1 2027 | 2026-04-30 | 819.0M | −137.0M | −14.33% |
| Q4 2026 | 2026-01-31 | 929.0M | −33.0M | −3.43% |
| Q3 2026 | 2025-10-31 | 937.0M | −20.0M | −2.09% |
| Q2 2026 | 2025-07-31 | 952.0M | −4.0M | −0.42% |
| Q1 2026 | 2025-04-30 | 956.0M | −13.0M | −1.34% |
| Q4 2025 | 2025-01-31 | 962.0M | −9.0M | −0.93% |
| Q3 2025 | 2024-10-31 | 957.0M | −11.0M | −1.14% |
| Q2 2025 | 2024-07-31 | 956.0M | −17.0M | −1.75% |
| Q1 2025 | 2024-04-30 | 969.0M | −5.0M | −0.51% |
| Q4 2024 | 2024-01-31 | 971.0M | −10.0M | −1.02% |
| Q3 2024 | 2023-10-31 | 968.0M | −32.0M | −3.20% |
| Q2 2024 | 2023-07-31 | 973.0M | −27.0M | −2.70% |
| Q1 2024 | 2023-04-30 | 974.0M | −21.0M | −2.11% |
| Q4 2023 | 2023-01-31 | 981.0M | −8.0M | −0.81% |
| Q3 2023 | 2022-10-31 | 1.00B | 15.0M | +1.52% |
| Q2 2023 | 2022-07-31 | 1.00B | 21.0M | +2.15% |
| Q1 2023 | 2022-04-30 | 995.0M | 69.0M | +7.45% |
| Q4 2022 | 2022-01-31 | 989.0M | 70.0M | +7.62% |
| Q3 2022 | 2021-10-31 | 985.0M | 70.0M | +7.65% |
| Q2 2022 | 2021-07-31 | 979.0M | 69.0M | +7.58% |
| Q1 2022 | 2021-04-30 | 926.0M | 25.0M | +2.77% |
| Q4 2021 | 2021-01-31 | 919.0M | 26.0M | +2.91% |
| Q3 2021 | 2020-10-31 | 915.0M | 28.0M | +3.16% |
| Q2 2021 | 2020-07-31 | 910.0M | 33.0M | +3.76% |
| Q1 2021 | 2020-04-30 | 901.0M | 125.0M | +16.11% |
| Q4 2020 | 2020-01-31 | 893.0M | 123.0M | +15.97% |
| Q3 2020 | 2019-10-31 | 887.0M | 122.0M | +15.95% |
| Q2 2020 | 2019-07-31 | 877.0M | 120.3M | +15.90% |
| Q1 2020 | 2019-04-30 | 776.0M | 42.1M | +5.74% |
| Q4 2019 | 2019-01-31 | 770.0M | 40.0M | +5.48% |
| Q3 2019 | 2018-10-31 | 765.0M | 42.7M | +5.91% |
| Q2 2019 | 2018-07-31 | 756.7M | 38.0M | +5.29% |
| Q1 2019 | 2018-04-30 | 733.9M | 21.7M | +3.05% |
| Q4 2018 | 2018-01-31 | 730.0M | 22.5M | +3.19% |
| Q3 2018 | 2017-10-31 | 722.3M | 25.6M | +3.67% |
| Q2 2018 | 2017-07-31 | 718.7M | 33.7M | +4.92% |
| Q1 2018 | 2017-04-30 | 712.2M | 34.7M | +5.12% |
| Q4 2017 | 2017-01-31 | 707.5M | 36.5M | +5.44% |
| Q3 2017 | 2016-10-31 | 696.7M | 32.7M | +4.92% |
| Q2 2017 | 2016-07-31 | 685.0M | 25.0M | +3.79% |
| Q1 2017 | 2016-04-30 | 677.5M | 21.5M | +3.28% |
| Q4 2016 | 2016-01-31 | 670.9M | 20.3M | +3.13% |
| Q3 2016 | 2015-10-31 | 664.0M | 33.0M | +5.23% |
| Q2 2016 | 2015-07-31 | 660.0M | 41.0M | +6.62% |
| Q1 2016 | 2015-04-30 | 656.0M | 42.0M | +6.84% |
| Q4 2015 | 2015-01-31 | 650.6M | 40.5M | +6.63% |
| Q3 2015 | 2014-10-31 | 631.0M | 28.0M | +4.64% |
| Q2 2015 | 2014-07-31 | 619.0M | 23.0M | +3.86% |
| Q1 2015 | 2014-04-30 | 614.0M | 24.0M | +4.07% |
| Q4 2014 | 2014-01-31 | 610.1M | 24.5M | +4.19% |
| Q3 2014 | 2013-10-31 | 603.0M | 35.0M | +6.16% |
| Q2 2014 | 2013-07-31 | 596.0M | 40.0M | +7.19% |
| Q1 2014 | 2013-04-30 | 590.0M | 38.0M | +6.88% |
| Q4 2013 | 2013-01-31 | 585.6M | 37.5M | +6.84% |
| Q3 2013 | 2012-10-31 | 568.0M | 24.0M | +4.41% |
| Q2 2013 | 2012-07-31 | 556.0M | 14.0M | +2.58% |
| Q1 2013 | 2012-04-30 | 552.0M | 16.4M | +3.06% |
| Q4 2012 | 2012-01-31 | 548.1M | 16.5M | +3.10% |
| Q3 2012 | 2011-10-31 | 544.0M | 18.4M | +3.50% |
| Q2 2012 | 2011-07-31 | 542.0M | 22.4M | +4.31% |
| Q1 2012 | 2011-04-30 | 535.6M | 20.8M | +4.04% |
| Q4 2011 | 2011-01-31 | 531.7M | 23.1M | +4.54% |
| Q3 2011 | 2010-10-31 | 525.6M | 26.0M | +5.20% |
| Q2 2011 | 2010-07-31 | 519.6M | 23.6M | +4.76% |
| Q1 2011 | 2010-04-30 | 514.8M | — | — |
| Q4 2010 | 2010-01-31 | 508.6M | 17.2M | +3.50% |
| Q3 2010 | 2009-10-31 | 499.6M | — | — |
| Q2 2010 | 2009-07-31 | 496.0M | — | — |
| Q4 2009 | 2009-01-31 | 491.4M | — | — |
Salesforce Share Buyback History
A share buyback, also called a stock repurchase, is when a company uses cash to buy its own shares. Salesforce share buyback history shows the reported cash used for repurchases. Buybacks can reduce shares outstanding, but issuance, stock-based compensation, acquisitions, and stock splits can change the share count separately.
Salesforce used $12.60B to repurchase common stock in fy 2026. Across the latest 5 reported fiscal years, total share repurchases were $32.05B. The latest reported quarter showed $84.0M of share repurchases.
| Fiscal year | Period ended | Share repurchases |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-01-31 | $12.60B |
| 2025 | 2025-01-31 | $7.83B |
| 2024 | 2024-01-31 | $7.62B |
| 2023 | 2023-01-31 | $4.00B |
| 2022 | 2022-01-31 | $0 |
| 2021 | 2021-01-31 | $0 |
TickerStat uses SEC-reported cash payments for common-stock repurchases. The amounts describe capital returned through buybacks; they are not a forecast or a measure of the number of shares retired.
Salesforce shares outstanding trends
Over the last five fiscal years, Salesforce's shares outstanding moved from 919.0M to 929.0M, a change of 10.0M. The latest reported quarter, Q2 2027, shows 823.0M.
What shares outstanding means
Shares outstanding is the number of common shares held by investors at a reporting-period end. The count can change because of stock issuance, repurchases, conversions, acquisitions, or stock splits.
SEC-reported period-end shares
TickerStat displays period-end common shares from SEC filings and adjusts older values to the current share basis when a stock-split conversion ratio is reported directly or evidenced by a later filing’s restated historical share balance. After repeated reverse splits, an old period can represent less than one current-basis share; this is a split-adjusted equivalent, not a literal historical certificate count. Values remain as reported when no reliable split ratio is available. Fiscal periods can differ from calendar years, so exact period-end dates are included.
Review Salesforce source filings ↗Community posts
Salesforce agrees cash takeover of Braze at $5.66 billion enterprise value
Salesforce ($CRM) has signed a definitive agreement to buy Braze ($BRZE) for $47.50 in cash per Class A share, valuing the transaction at approximately $5.66 billion on an enterprise-value basis. Braze provides customer-engagement software ...
Salesforce completes its acquisition of customer-service AI company Fin
Salesforce ($CRM) completed its acquisition of Fin, the customer-service AI business formerly known as Intercom. Fin serves more than 30,000 companies and develops AI agents and models for customer support. The acquisition brings another es ...