Insmed Shareholders’ Equity Growth & History (INSM)
Insmed's shareholders’ equity was $739.0M for fiscal 2025.
View full Insmed company overviewInsmed annual shareholders’ equity history
| Fiscal year | Period ended | Shareholders’ equity | Change | Growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-12-31 | $739.0M | $453.6M | +158.95% |
| 2024 | 2024-12-31 | $285.4M | $617.3M | — |
| 2023 | 2023-12-31 | −$331.9M | −$419.9M | — |
| 2022 | 2022-12-31 | $88.0M | −$322.5M | −78.57% |
| 2021 | 2021-12-31 | $410.5M | $134.6M | +48.78% |
| 2020 | 2020-12-31 | $275.9M | $14.2M | +5.43% |
| 2019 | 2019-12-31 | $261.7M | $53.4M | +25.64% |
| 2018 | 2018-12-31 | $208.3M | −$152.8M | −42.32% |
| 2017 | 2017-12-31 | $361.1M | $206.6M | +133.72% |
| 2016 | 2016-12-31 | $154.5M | −$157.2M | −50.44% |
| 2015 | 2015-12-31 | $311.7M | $125.5M | +67.37% |
| 2014 | 2014-12-31 | $186.2M | $42.9M | +29.94% |
| 2013 | 2013-12-31 | $143.3M | $22.4M | +18.57% |
| 2012 | 2012-12-31 | $120.9M | −$13.4M | −9.97% |
| 2011 | 2011-12-31 | $134.3M | −$58.6M | −30.37% |
| 2010 | 2010-12-31 | $192.8M | $68.9M | +55.63% |
| 2009 | 2009-12-31 | $123.9M | — | — |
Insmed quarterly shareholders’ equity
| Fiscal quarter | Period ended | Shareholders’ equity | Change | YoY change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 2026-06-30 | $757.5M | −$492.2M | −39.39% |
| Q1 2026 | 2026-03-31 | $704.9M | $605.7M | +610.83% |
| Q4 2025 | 2025-12-31 | $739.0M | $453.6M | +158.95% |
| Q3 2025 | 2025-09-30 | $945.6M | $462.2M | +95.60% |
| Q2 2025 | 2025-06-30 | $1.25B | $1.21B | +3119.47% |
| Q1 2025 | 2025-03-31 | $99.2M | $564.0M | — |
| Q4 2024 | 2024-12-31 | $285.4M | $617.3M | — |
| Q3 2024 | 2024-09-30 | $483.4M | $772.8M | — |
| Q2 2024 | 2024-06-30 | $38.8M | $194.6M | — |
| Q1 2024 | 2024-03-31 | −$464.8M | −$420.2M | — |
| Q4 2023 | 2023-12-31 | −$331.9M | −$419.9M | — |
| Q3 2023 | 2023-09-30 | −$289.4M | −$259.4M | — |
| Q2 2023 | 2023-06-30 | −$155.7M | −$200.0M | — |
| Q1 2023 | 2023-03-31 | −$44.7M | −$164.5M | — |
| Q4 2022 | 2022-12-31 | $88.0M | −$322.5M | −78.57% |
| Q3 2022 | 2022-09-30 | −$30.0M | −$534.8M | — |
| Q2 2022 | 2022-06-30 | $44.2M | −$486.8M | −91.67% |
| Q1 2022 | 2022-03-31 | $119.9M | −$81.8M | −40.55% |
| Q4 2021 | 2021-12-31 | $410.5M | $134.6M | +48.78% |
| Q3 2021 | 2021-09-30 | $504.8M | $147.8M | +41.39% |
| Q2 2021 | 2021-06-30 | $531.1M | $125.7M | +31.02% |
| Q1 2021 | 2021-03-31 | $201.6M | −$5.1M | −2.45% |
| Q4 2020 | 2020-12-31 | $275.9M | $14.2M | +5.43% |
| Q3 2020 | 2020-09-30 | $357.1M | $53.0M | +17.44% |
| Q2 2020 | 2020-06-30 | $405.3M | $48.7M | +13.67% |
| Q1 2020 | 2020-03-31 | $206.7M | $62.6M | +43.41% |
| Q4 2019 | 2019-12-31 | $261.7M | $53.4M | +25.64% |
| Q3 2019 | 2019-09-30 | $304.0M | $12.6M | +4.34% |
| Q2 2019 | 2019-06-30 | $356.6M | −$14.1M | −3.80% |
| Q1 2019 | 2019-03-31 | $144.1M | −$290.7M | −66.85% |
| Q4 2018 | 2018-12-31 | $208.3M | −$152.8M | −42.32% |
| Q3 2018 | 2018-09-30 | $291.4M | −$129.9M | −30.83% |
| Q2 2018 | 2018-06-30 | $370.6M | $287.2M | +344.17% |
| Q1 2018 | 2018-03-31 | $434.9M | $313.2M | +257.36% |
| Q4 2017 | 2017-12-31 | $361.1M | $206.6M | +133.72% |
| Q3 2017 | 2017-09-30 | $421.3M | $203.5M | +93.41% |
| Q2 2017 | 2017-06-30 | $83.4M | −$167.1M | −66.70% |
| Q1 2017 | 2017-03-31 | $121.7M | −$160.8M | −56.92% |
| Q4 2016 | 2016-12-31 | $154.5M | −$157.2M | −50.44% |
| Q3 2016 | 2016-09-30 | $217.8M | −$121.2M | −35.74% |
| Q2 2016 | 2016-06-30 | $250.6M | −$114.8M | −31.42% |
| Q1 2016 | 2016-03-31 | $282.5M | $117.6M | +71.33% |
| Q4 2015 | 2015-12-31 | $311.7M | $125.5M | +67.37% |
| Q3 2015 | 2015-09-30 | $339.0M | $139.7M | +70.12% |
| Q2 2015 | 2015-06-30 | $365.3M | $253.8M | +227.52% |
| Q1 2015 | 2015-03-31 | $164.9M | $33.1M | +25.15% |
| Q4 2014 | 2014-12-31 | $186.2M | $42.9M | +29.94% |
| Q3 2014 | 2014-09-30 | $199.3M | $42.1M | +26.82% |
| Q2 2014 | 2014-06-30 | $111.5M | $6.4M | +6.05% |
| Q1 2014 | 2014-03-31 | $131.7M | $24.1M | +22.43% |
| Q4 2013 | 2013-12-31 | $143.3M | $22.4M | +18.57% |
| Q3 2013 | 2013-09-30 | $157.1M | $20.5M | +15.02% |
| Q2 2013 | 2013-06-30 | $105.2M | −$14.5M | −12.14% |
| Q1 2013 | 2013-03-31 | $107.6M | −$20.5M | −16.02% |
| Q4 2012 | 2012-12-31 | $120.9M | −$13.4M | −9.97% |
| Q3 2012 | 2012-09-30 | $136.6M | −$5.7M | −4.03% |
| Q2 2012 | 2012-06-30 | $119.7M | −$57.0M | −32.26% |
| Q1 2012 | 2012-03-31 | $128.1M | — | — |
| Q4 2011 | 2011-12-31 | $134.3M | −$58.6M | −30.37% |
| Q3 2011 | 2011-09-30 | $142.3M | — | — |
| Q2 2011 | 2011-06-30 | $176.7M | — | — |
| Q4 2010 | 2010-12-31 | $192.8M | — | — |
Insmed shareholders’ equity trends
Over the last five fiscal years, Insmed's shareholders’ equity increased from $275.9M to $739.0M, a change of $463.1M. The latest reported quarter, Q2 2026, shows $757.5M.
What shareholders’ equity means
Shareholders’ equity is the residual accounting value attributable to shareholders after liabilities are subtracted from assets. It can change through earnings, losses, dividends, share issuance, repurchases, and other comprehensive income.
SEC-reported shareholders’ equity
TickerStat standardizes stockholders’ or shareholders’ equity reported in company SEC filings at each balance-sheet date. Negative equity is retained because it can be economically meaningful. Fiscal periods can differ from calendar years, so exact period-end dates are included.
Review Insmed source filings ↗Community posts
Insmed raises sales floors as Brinsupri revenue reaches $400 million
Insmed ($INSM) reported third-quarter 2026 revenue of $524.4 million, with Brinsupri contributing $400.1 million, up 29% from the preceding quarter. Arikayce sales increased 9% from a year earlier to $124.4 million, helped by international ...