Ionis Pharmaceuticals Cash & Equivalents Growth & History (IONS)
Ionis Pharmaceuticals's cash and equivalents was $372.3M for fiscal 2025.
View full Ionis Pharmaceuticals company overviewIonis Pharmaceuticals annual cash and equivalents history
| Fiscal year | Period ended | Cash and equivalents | Change | Growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-12-31 | $372.3M | $130.2M | +53.78% |
| 2024 | 2024-12-31 | $242.1M | −$157.2M | −39.37% |
| 2023 | 2023-12-31 | $399.3M | $122.8M | +44.41% |
| 2022 | 2022-12-31 | $276.5M | −$592.7M | −68.19% |
| 2021 | 2021-12-31 | $869.2M | $471.5M | +118.57% |
| 2020 | 2020-12-31 | $397.7M | −$285.6M | −41.80% |
| 2019 | 2019-12-31 | $683.3M | $404.5M | +145.06% |
| 2018 | 2018-12-31 | $278.8M | $149.2M | +115.09% |
| 2017 | 2017-12-31 | $129.6M | $44.9M | +53.07% |
| 2016 | 2016-12-31 | $84.7M | −$44.1M | −34.25% |
| 2015 | 2015-12-31 | $128.8M | −$14.2M | −9.93% |
| 2014 | 2014-12-31 | $143.0M | −$17.0M | −10.61% |
| 2013 | 2013-12-31 | $160.0M | $35.5M | +28.51% |
| 2012 | 2012-12-31 | $124.5M | $59.0M | +90.12% |
| 2011 | 2011-12-31 | $65.5M | −$4.6M | −6.53% |
| 2010 | 2010-12-31 | $70.1M | −$35.2M | −33.45% |
| 2009 | 2009-12-31 | $105.3M | −$118.7M | −53.01% |
| 2008 | 2008-12-31 | $224.0M | — | — |
Ionis Pharmaceuticals quarterly cash and equivalents
| Fiscal quarter | Period ended | Cash and equivalents | Change | YoY change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 2026-06-30 | $350.1M | $52.8M | +17.75% |
| Q1 2026 | 2026-03-31 | $173.4M | −$90.8M | −34.37% |
| Q4 2025 | 2025-12-31 | $372.3M | $130.2M | +53.78% |
| Q3 2025 | 2025-09-30 | $338.3M | $3.7M | +1.12% |
| Q2 2025 | 2025-06-30 | $297.3M | $3.3M | +1.13% |
| Q1 2025 | 2025-03-31 | $264.2M | −$84.7M | −24.28% |
| Q4 2024 | 2024-12-31 | $242.1M | −$157.2M | −39.37% |
| Q3 2024 | 2024-09-30 | $334.6M | −$17.5M | −4.96% |
| Q2 2024 | 2024-06-30 | $294.0M | −$130.8M | −30.79% |
| Q1 2024 | 2024-03-31 | $348.9M | $39.9M | +12.90% |
| Q4 2023 | 2023-12-31 | $399.3M | $122.8M | +44.41% |
| Q3 2023 | 2023-09-30 | $352.1M | $37.1M | +11.77% |
| Q2 2023 | 2023-06-30 | $424.8M | −$97.1M | −18.61% |
| Q1 2023 | 2023-03-31 | $309.0M | −$233.5M | −43.04% |
| Q4 2022 | 2022-12-31 | $276.5M | −$592.7M | −68.19% |
| Q3 2022 | 2022-09-30 | $315.0M | −$318.0M | −50.23% |
| Q2 2022 | 2022-06-30 | $521.9M | −$43.2M | −7.64% |
| Q1 2022 | 2022-03-31 | $542.5M | $128.4M | +30.99% |
| Q4 2021 | 2021-12-31 | $869.2M | $471.5M | +118.57% |
| Q3 2021 | 2021-09-30 | $633.0M | −$106,000 | −0.02% |
| Q2 2021 | 2021-06-30 | $565.1M | $34.9M | +6.59% |
| Q1 2021 | 2021-03-31 | $414.2M | −$72.0M | −14.82% |
| Q4 2020 | 2020-12-31 | $397.7M | −$285.6M | −41.80% |
| Q3 2020 | 2020-09-30 | $633.1M | $385.1M | +155.33% |
| Q2 2020 | 2020-06-30 | $530.2M | $257.7M | +94.55% |
| Q1 2020 | 2020-03-31 | $486.2M | $110.4M | +29.37% |
| Q4 2019 | 2019-12-31 | $683.3M | $404.5M | +145.06% |
| Q3 2019 | 2019-09-30 | $247.9M | −$232.0M | −48.33% |
| Q2 2019 | 2019-06-30 | $272.5M | −$533.0M | −66.17% |
| Q1 2019 | 2019-03-31 | $375.8M | $148.3M | +65.19% |
| Q4 2018 | 2018-12-31 | $278.8M | $149.2M | +115.09% |
| Q3 2018 | 2018-09-30 | $479.9M | $320.7M | +201.47% |
| Q2 2018 | 2018-06-30 | $805.5M | $672.5M | +505.67% |
| Q1 2018 | 2018-03-31 | $227.5M | $113.3M | +99.18% |
| Q4 2017 | 2017-12-31 | $129.6M | $44.9M | +53.07% |
| Q3 2017 | 2017-09-30 | $159.2M | $74.9M | +88.89% |
| Q2 2017 | 2017-06-30 | $133.0M | $20.5M | +18.18% |
| Q1 2017 | 2017-03-31 | $114.2M | $20.9M | +22.37% |
| Q4 2016 | 2016-12-31 | $84.7M | −$44.1M | −34.25% |
| Q3 2016 | 2016-09-30 | $84.3M | −$42.3M | −33.43% |
| Q2 2016 | 2016-06-30 | $112.5M | −$7.0M | −5.82% |
| Q1 2016 | 2016-03-31 | $93.3M | −$55.0M | −37.08% |
| Q4 2015 | 2015-12-31 | $128.8M | −$14.2M | −9.93% |
| Q3 2015 | 2015-09-30 | $126.6M | $53.4M | +72.89% |
| Q2 2015 | 2015-06-30 | $119.5M | $25.4M | +27.00% |
| Q1 2015 | 2015-03-31 | $148.3M | −$13.4M | −8.30% |
| Q4 2014 | 2014-12-31 | $143.0M | −$17.0M | −10.61% |
| Q3 2014 | 2014-09-30 | $73.2M | −$183.2M | −71.44% |
| Q2 2014 | 2014-06-30 | $94.1M | −$202.5M | −68.27% |
| Q1 2014 | 2014-03-31 | $161.8M | $54.1M | +50.28% |
| Q4 2013 | 2013-12-31 | $160.0M | $35.5M | +28.51% |
| Q3 2013 | 2013-09-30 | $256.4M | $171.8M | +203.22% |
| Q2 2013 | 2013-06-30 | $296.5M | $210.9M | +246.24% |
| Q1 2013 | 2013-03-31 | $107.7M | $51.3M | +90.90% |
| Q4 2012 | 2012-12-31 | $124.5M | $59.0M | +90.12% |
| Q3 2012 | 2012-09-30 | $84.6M | $29.3M | +53.02% |
| Q2 2012 | 2012-06-30 | $85.6M | $623,000 | +0.73% |
| Q1 2012 | 2012-03-31 | $56.4M | −$29.8M | −34.58% |
| Q4 2011 | 2011-12-31 | $65.5M | −$4.6M | −6.53% |
| Q3 2011 | 2011-09-30 | $55.3M | −$44.9M | −44.80% |
| Q2 2011 | 2011-06-30 | $85.0M | $39.0M | +84.68% |
| Q1 2011 | 2011-03-31 | $86.2M | — | — |
| Q4 2010 | 2010-12-31 | $70.1M | −$35.2M | −33.45% |
| Q3 2010 | 2010-09-30 | $100.1M | — | — |
| Q2 2010 | 2010-06-30 | $46.0M | — | — |
| Q4 2009 | 2009-12-31 | $105.3M | — | — |
Ionis Pharmaceuticals cash and equivalents trends
Over the last five fiscal years, Ionis Pharmaceuticals's cash and equivalents decreased from $397.7M to $372.3M, a change of −$25.4M. The latest reported quarter, Q2 2026, shows $350.1M.
What cash and equivalents mean
Cash and cash equivalents, often described as cash on hand, are highly liquid resources available for near-term obligations, investment, acquisitions, debt repayment, dividends, or share repurchases. This measure does not include short-term investments reported separately.
Reported cash and equivalents
TickerStat standardizes cash and cash equivalents reported on the balance sheet. Restricted cash is included only when the company reports it within the selected consolidated cash concept. Fiscal periods can differ from calendar years, so exact period-end dates are included.
Review Ionis Pharmaceuticals source filings ↗Community posts
Roche quantifies proteinuria reduction for Ionis-licensed sefaxersen
Ionis ($IONS) reported new detailed results from partner Roche’s Phase 3 IMAgINATION trial of sefaxersen in IgA nephropathy. The investigational monthly injection reduced urine protein-to-creatinine ratio by 43.1% versus placebo at 37 weeks ...