Johnson & Johnson Operating Cash Flow Growth & History (JNJ)
Johnson & Johnson's operating cash flow was $24.53B for fiscal 2025.
View full Johnson & Johnson company overviewJohnson & Johnson annual operating cash flow history
| Fiscal year | Period ended | Operating cash flow | Change | Growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-12-28 | $24.53B | $264.0M | +1.09% |
| 2024 | 2024-12-29 | $24.27B | $1.48B | +6.47% |
| 2023 | 2023-12-31 | $22.79B | $1.60B | +7.54% |
| 2022 | 2023-01-01 | $21.19B | −$2.22B | −9.47% |
| 2021 | 2022-01-02 | $23.41B | −$126.0M | −0.54% |
| 2020 | 2021-01-04 | $23.54B | $120.0M | +0.51% |
| 2019 | 2019-12-29 | $23.42B | $1.22B | +5.47% |
| 2018 | 2018-12-30 | $22.20B | $1.15B | +5.44% |
| 2017 | 2017-12-31 | $21.06B | $2.29B | +12.20% |
| 2016 | 2017-01-01 | $18.77B | −$802.0M | −4.10% |
| 2015 | 2016-01-03 | $19.57B | $859.0M | +4.59% |
| 2014 | 2014-12-28 | $18.71B | $1.30B | +7.44% |
| 2013 | 2013-12-29 | $17.41B | $2.02B | +13.11% |
| 2012 | 2012-12-30 | $15.40B | $1.10B | +7.68% |
| 2011 | 2012-01-01 | $14.30B | −$2.09B | −12.74% |
| 2010 | 2011-01-02 | $16.39B | −$186.0M | −1.12% |
| 2009 | 2010-01-03 | $16.57B | $1.60B | +10.68% |
| 2008 | 2008-12-28 | $14.97B | −$50.0M | −0.33% |
| 2007 | 2007-12-30 | $15.02B | — | — |
Johnson & Johnson quarterly operating cash flow
| Fiscal quarter | Period ended | Operating cash flow | Change | YoY change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 2026-06-28 | $8.62B | $4.74B | +122.18% |
| Q1 2026 | 2026-03-29 | $2.51B | −$1.66B | −39.77% |
| Q4 2025 | 2025-12-28 | $7.31B | $326.0M | +4.67% |
| Q3 2025 | 2025-09-28 | $9.17B | $1.18B | +14.71% |
| Q2 2025 | 2025-06-29 | $3.88B | −$1.75B | −31.16% |
| Q1 2025 | 2025-03-30 | $4.17B | $517.0M | +14.14% |
| Q4 2024 | 2024-12-29 | $6.98B | −$880.0M | −11.19% |
| Q3 2024 | 2024-09-29 | $7.99B | $504.0M | +6.73% |
| Q2 2024 | 2024-06-30 | $5.63B | $1.45B | +34.70% |
| Q1 2024 | 2024-03-31 | $3.66B | $400.0M | +12.28% |
| Q4 2023 | 2023-12-31 | $7.86B | $2.51B | +46.97% |
| Q3 2023 | 2023-10-01 | $7.49B | $1.21B | +19.18% |
| Q2 2023 | 2023-07-02 | $4.18B | −$1.40B | −25.07% |
| Q1 2023 | 2023-04-02 | $3.26B | −$722.0M | −18.15% |
| Q4 2022 | 2023-01-01 | $5.35B | −$382.0M | −6.66% |
| Q3 2022 | 2022-10-02 | $6.28B | −$2.01B | −24.20% |
| Q2 2022 | 2022-07-03 | $5.58B | $267.0M | +5.02% |
| Q1 2022 | 2022-04-03 | $3.98B | −$95.0M | −2.33% |
| Q4 2021 | 2022-01-02 | $5.73B | −$2.61B | −31.30% |
| Q3 2021 | 2021-10-03 | $8.29B | −$93.0M | −1.11% |
| Q2 2021 | 2021-07-04 | $5.31B | $1.86B | +53.94% |
| Q1 2021 | 2021-04-04 | $4.07B | $716.0M | +21.32% |
| Q4 2020 | 2021-01-04 | $8.34B | $1.95B | +30.40% |
| Q3 2020 | 2020-09-27 | $8.38B | $856.0M | +11.37% |
| Q2 2020 | 2020-06-28 | $3.45B | −$2.50B | −41.96% |
| Q1 2020 | 2020-03-29 | $3.36B | −$185.0M | −5.22% |
| Q4 2019 | 2019-12-29 | $6.40B | $154.0M | +2.47% |
| Q3 2019 | 2019-09-29 | $7.53B | $1.25B | +20.01% |
| Q2 2019 | 2019-06-30 | $5.95B | −$131.0M | −2.15% |
| Q1 2019 | 2019-03-31 | $3.54B | −$63.0M | −1.75% |
| Q4 2018 | 2018-12-30 | $6.24B | $139.0M | +2.28% |
| Q3 2018 | 2018-09-30 | $6.27B | $6.0M | +0.10% |
| Q2 2018 | 2018-07-01 | $6.08B | $307.0M | +5.32% |
| Q1 2018 | 2018-04-01 | $3.61B | $693.0M | +23.79% |
| Q4 2017 | 2017-12-31 | $6.11B | −$548.0M | −8.24% |
| Q3 2017 | 2017-10-01 | $6.27B | $905.0M | +16.88% |
| Q2 2017 | 2017-07-02 | $5.77B | $1.21B | +26.47% |
| Q1 2017 | 2017-04-02 | $2.91B | $724.0M | +33.07% |
| Q4 2016 | 2017-01-01 | $6.65B | $1.57B | +30.84% |
| Q3 2016 | 2016-10-02 | $5.36B | −$779.0M | −12.69% |
| Q2 2016 | 2016-07-03 | $4.56B | −$908.0M | −16.59% |
| Q1 2016 | 2016-04-03 | $2.19B | −$683.0M | −23.78% |
| Q4 2015 | 2016-01-03 | $5.08B | $481.0M | +10.45% |
| Q3 2015 | 2015-09-27 | $6.14B | $1.49B | +31.93% |
| Q2 2015 | 2015-06-28 | $5.47B | −$57.0M | −1.03% |
| Q1 2015 | 2015-03-29 | $2.87B | −$1.05B | −26.79% |
| Q4 2014 | 2014-12-28 | $4.60B | $465.0M | +11.23% |
| Q3 2014 | 2014-09-28 | $4.65B | −$1.29B | −21.74% |
| Q2 2014 | 2014-06-29 | $5.53B | $478.0M | +9.46% |
| Q1 2014 | 2014-03-30 | $3.92B | $1.65B | +72.29% |
| Q4 2013 | 2013-12-29 | $4.14B | $763.0M | +22.60% |
| Q3 2013 | 2013-09-29 | $5.95B | $967.0M | +19.42% |
| Q2 2013 | 2013-06-30 | $5.05B | $806.0M | +18.99% |
| Q1 2013 | 2013-03-31 | $2.28B | −$518.0M | −18.53% |
| Q4 2012 | 2012-12-30 | $3.38B | −$75.0M | −2.17% |
| Q3 2012 | 2012-09-30 | $4.98B | $358.0M | +7.75% |
| Q2 2012 | 2012-07-01 | $4.25B | $336.0M | +8.60% |
| Q1 2012 | 2012-04-01 | $2.79B | $479.0M | +20.68% |
| Q4 2011 | 2012-01-01 | $3.45B | −$373.0M | −9.75% |
| Q3 2011 | 2011-10-02 | $4.62B | −$412.0M | −8.18% |
| Q2 2011 | 2011-07-03 | $3.91B | $72.0M | +1.88% |
| Q1 2011 | 2011-04-03 | $2.32B | −$1.37B | −37.24% |
| Q4 2010 | 2011-01-02 | $3.82B | −$1.46B | −27.67% |
| Q3 2010 | 2010-10-03 | $5.03B | −$60.0M | −1.18% |
| Q2 2010 | 2010-07-04 | $3.84B | $474.0M | +14.09% |
| Q1 2010 | 2010-04-04 | $3.69B | $863.0M | +30.53% |
| Q4 2009 | 2010-01-03 | $5.29B | — | — |
| Q3 2009 | 2009-09-27 | $5.09B | $201.0M | +4.11% |
| Q2 2009 | 2009-06-28 | $3.36B | — | — |
| Q1 2009 | 2009-03-29 | $2.83B | — | — |
| Q3 2008 | 2008-09-28 | $4.89B | — | — |
Johnson & Johnson operating cash flow trends
Over the last five fiscal years, Johnson & Johnson's operating cash flow increased from $23.54B to $24.53B, a change of $994.0M. The latest reported quarter, Q2 2026, shows $8.62B.
What operating cash flow means
Operating cash flow is the cash generated or used by a company’s core operations. It incorporates working-capital movements and other operating cash items, and it is the starting point for calculating free cash flow.
SEC-reported operating cash flow
TickerStat standardizes net cash provided by or used in operating activities reported in company SEC filings. It is historical filing data before capital expenditures, financing activities, and investing activities. Fiscal periods can differ from calendar years, so exact period-end dates are included.
Review Johnson & Johnson source filings ↗Community posts
J&J reports surgery-comparator benefit for Erleada in prostate cancer
Johnson & Johnson ($JNJ) reported new PROTEUS substudy results comparing Erleada plus hormone therapy before and after prostate surgery with surgery alone. Among 408 patients with high-risk localized or locally advanced disease, the regimen ...
J&J reports early prostate-cancer responses for experimental oral drug
Johnson & Johnson ($JNJ) disclosed early results for oral JNJ-6143 in heavily pretreated advanced prostate cancer. Among 31 evaluable patients receiving 50 milligrams, 77% achieved at least a 50% PSA decline. Confirmed tumor responses occur ...
Carvykti follow-up finds half of a small cohort progression-free at five years
Johnson & Johnson ($JNJ) and Legend Biotech ($LEGN) reported five-year follow-up from 20 patients in the Phase 2 CARTITUDE-2 Cohort A study of Carvykti. Ten remained alive without disease progression or further anti-myeloma treatment after ...
Johnson & Johnson says Tremfya meets axial psoriatic-arthritis trial goals
Johnson & Johnson ($JNJ) said Tremfya met the primary and key secondary endpoints in STAR, a randomized, double-blind Phase 4 study in patients with axial manifestations of psoriatic arthritis. The company reported improvement over placebo ...
Apollo reportedly nears $20 billion talks for J&J orthopedics business
Apollo ($APO) is in talks to acquire Johnson & Johnson’s ($JNJ) DePuy Synthes orthopedics business in a transaction that could be worth around $20 billion, Reuters reported, citing Bloomberg. The unit generated approximately $9.3 billion in ...