Terex Asset Turnover Growth & History (TEX)
Terex's asset turnover was 0.91 for fiscal 2025.
View full Terex company overviewTerex annual asset turnover history
| Fiscal year | Period ended | Asset turnover | Change | Growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-12-31 | 0.91 | −0.18 | −16.75% |
| 2024 | 2024-12-31 | 1.10 | −0.43 | −28.30% |
| 2023 | 2023-12-31 | 1.53 | 0.05 | +3.60% |
| 2022 | 2022-12-31 | 1.48 | 0.16 | +12.03% |
| 2021 | 2021-12-31 | 1.32 | 0.33 | +33.46% |
| 2020 | 2020-12-31 | 0.99 | −0.32 | −24.18% |
| 2019 | 2019-12-31 | 1.30 | 0.00 | +0.22% |
| 2018 | 2018-12-31 | 1.30 | 0.40 | +45.13% |
| 2017 | 2017-12-31 | 0.90 | 0.06 | +7.09% |
| 2016 | 2016-12-31 | 0.84 | −0.03 | −3.85% |
| 2015 | 2015-12-31 | 0.87 | −0.01 | −1.13% |
| 2014 | 2014-12-31 | 0.88 | −0.19 | −17.50% |
| 2013 | 2013-12-31 | 1.07 | 0.06 | +5.48% |
| 2012 | 2012-12-31 | 1.01 | 0.03 | +3.29% |
| 2011 | 2011-12-31 | 0.98 | 0.19 | +24.43% |
| 2010 | 2010-12-31 | 0.79 | 0.10 | +13.78% |
| 2009 | 2009-12-31 | 0.69 | — | — |
Terex quarterly asset turnover
| Fiscal quarter | Period ended | Asset turnover | Change | YoY change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 2026-06-30 | 0.81 | −0.23 | −22.23% |
| Q1 2026 | 2026-03-31 | 0.74 | −0.32 | −29.91% |
| Q4 2025 | 2025-12-31 | 0.91 | −0.18 | −16.75% |
| Q3 2025 | 2025-09-30 | 1.07 | −0.34 | −23.85% |
| Q2 2025 | 2025-06-30 | 1.04 | −0.40 | −27.81% |
| Q1 2025 | 2025-03-31 | 1.06 | −0.42 | −28.69% |
| Q4 2024 | 2024-12-31 | 1.10 | −0.43 | −28.30% |
| Q3 2024 | 2024-09-30 | 1.41 | −0.19 | −11.76% |
| Q2 2024 | 2024-06-30 | 1.44 | −0.11 | −7.16% |
| Q1 2024 | 2024-03-31 | 1.48 | −0.02 | −1.06% |
| Q4 2023 | 2023-12-31 | 1.53 | 0.05 | +3.60% |
| Q3 2023 | 2023-09-30 | 1.60 | 0.21 | +15.32% |
| Q2 2023 | 2023-06-30 | 1.55 | 0.21 | +15.86% |
| Q1 2023 | 2023-03-31 | 1.50 | 0.13 | +9.69% |
| Q4 2022 | 2022-12-31 | 1.48 | 0.16 | +12.03% |
| Q3 2022 | 2022-09-30 | 1.39 | 0.16 | +12.61% |
| Q2 2022 | 2022-06-30 | 1.34 | 0.18 | +15.10% |
| Q1 2022 | 2022-03-31 | 1.36 | 0.34 | +33.38% |
| Q4 2021 | 2021-12-31 | 1.32 | 0.33 | +33.46% |
| Q3 2021 | 2021-09-30 | 1.23 | 0.19 | +17.82% |
| Q2 2021 | 2021-06-30 | 1.16 | 0.10 | +9.69% |
| Q1 2021 | 2021-03-31 | 1.02 | −0.17 | −14.59% |
| Q4 2020 | 2020-12-31 | 0.99 | −0.32 | −24.18% |
| Q3 2020 | 2020-09-30 | 1.05 | −0.34 | −24.81% |
| Q2 2020 | 2020-06-30 | 1.06 | −0.26 | −19.74% |
| Q1 2020 | 2020-03-31 | 1.20 | −0.09 | −6.71% |
| Q4 2019 | 2019-12-31 | 1.30 | 0.00 | +0.22% |
| Q3 2019 | 2019-09-30 | 1.39 | — | — |
| Q2 2019 | 2019-06-30 | 1.32 | — | — |
| Q1 2019 | 2019-03-31 | 1.28 | — | — |
| Q4 2018 | 2018-12-31 | 1.30 | — | — |
| Q3 2017 | 2017-09-30 | 0.93 | — | — |
| Q2 2017 | 2017-06-30 | 0.90 | — | — |
| Q1 2017 | 2017-03-31 | 0.88 | — | — |
| Q4 2016 | 2016-12-31 | 0.84 | — | — |
| Q3 2014 | 2014-09-30 | 1.15 | — | — |
| Q2 2014 | 2014-06-30 | 1.10 | — | — |
| Q1 2014 | 2014-03-31 | 1.06 | — | — |
| Q4 2013 | 2013-12-31 | 1.07 | — | — |
| Q3 2011 | 2011-09-30 | 0.90 | — | — |
| Q2 2011 | 2011-06-30 | 0.93 | — | — |
| Q1 2011 | 2011-03-31 | 0.83 | — | — |
| Q4 2010 | 2010-12-31 | 0.79 | — | — |
Terex asset turnover trends
Over the last five fiscal years, Terex's asset turnover decreased from 0.99 to 0.91, a change of −0.07. The latest reported quarter, Q2 2026, shows 0.81.
What asset turnover means
Asset turnover measures how much revenue a company generates for each unit of assets employed in the business. A higher ratio generally indicates more efficient asset use, although useful comparisons depend heavily on the industry.
How asset turnover is calculated
TickerStat calculates annual asset turnover as reported revenue divided by average total assets. Quarterly values use trailing-12-month revenue and average assets over the corresponding one-year period. Fiscal periods can differ from calendar years, so exact period-end dates are included.
Review Terex source filings ↗Community posts
Terex completes sale of Capacity Trucks and LayMor to Right Lane
Terex ($TEX) sold Capacity Trucks and LayMor to private industrial group Right Lane Industries, which confirmed completion of the transaction. The buyer acquired all membership interests in both businesses, and financial terms were not disc ...