Terex Return on Assets (ROA) Growth & History (TEX)
Terex's return on assets (roa) was 3.72% for fiscal 2025.
View full Terex company overviewTerex annual return on assets (roa) history
| Fiscal year | Period ended | Return on assets (ROA) | Change (percentage points) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-12-31 | 3.72% | −3.45 pp |
| 2024 | 2024-12-31 | 7.17% | −8.22 pp |
| 2023 | 2023-12-31 | 15.39% | +5.36 pp |
| 2022 | 2022-12-31 | 10.03% | +2.54 pp |
| 2021 | 2021-12-31 | 7.49% | +7.83 pp |
| 2020 | 2020-12-31 | −0.34% | −1.97 pp |
| 2019 | 2019-12-31 | 1.63% | −1.64 pp |
| 2018 | 2018-12-31 | 3.27% | +0.23 pp |
| 2017 | 2017-12-31 | 3.04% | +6.35 pp |
| 2016 | 2016-12-31 | −3.32% | −5.84 pp |
| 2015 | 2015-12-31 | 2.53% | −2.59 pp |
| 2014 | 2014-12-31 | 5.12% | +1.72 pp |
| 2013 | 2013-12-31 | 3.40% | +1.87 pp |
| 2012 | 2012-12-31 | 1.53% | +0.81 pp |
| 2011 | 2011-12-31 | 0.72% | −5.67 pp |
| 2010 | 2010-12-31 | 6.38% | +13.52 pp |
| 2009 | 2009-12-31 | −7.14% | — |
Terex quarterly return on assets (roa)
| Fiscal quarter | Period ended | Return on assets (ROA) | Change (percentage points) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 2026-06-30 | 1.81% | −1.78 pp |
| Q1 2026 | 2026-03-31 | 1.39% | −3.76 pp |
| Q4 2025 | 2025-12-31 | 3.72% | −3.45 pp |
| Q3 2025 | 2025-09-30 | 3.12% | −9.73 pp |
| Q2 2025 | 2025-06-30 | 3.58% | −10.20 pp |
| Q1 2025 | 2025-03-31 | 5.15% | −9.47 pp |
| Q4 2024 | 2024-12-31 | 7.17% | −8.22 pp |
| Q3 2024 | 2024-09-30 | 12.84% | −2.17 pp |
| Q2 2024 | 2024-06-30 | 13.79% | −0.13 pp |
| Q1 2024 | 2024-03-31 | 14.61% | +3.02 pp |
| Q4 2023 | 2023-12-31 | 15.39% | +5.36 pp |
| Q3 2023 | 2023-09-30 | 15.01% | +6.19 pp |
| Q2 2023 | 2023-06-30 | 13.92% | +6.23 pp |
| Q1 2023 | 2023-03-31 | 11.60% | +3.72 pp |
| Q4 2022 | 2022-12-31 | 10.03% | +2.54 pp |
| Q3 2022 | 2022-09-30 | 8.82% | +2.81 pp |
| Q2 2022 | 2022-06-30 | 7.68% | +3.05 pp |
| Q1 2022 | 2022-03-31 | 7.88% | +6.09 pp |
| Q4 2021 | 2021-12-31 | 7.49% | +7.83 pp |
| Q3 2021 | 2021-09-30 | 6.01% | +6.14 pp |
| Q2 2021 | 2021-06-30 | 4.64% | +4.27 pp |
| Q1 2021 | 2021-03-31 | 1.79% | −1.05 pp |
| Q4 2020 | 2020-12-31 | −0.34% | −1.97 pp |
| Q3 2020 | 2020-09-30 | −0.13% | −0.03 pp |
| Q2 2020 | 2020-06-30 | 0.36% | −0.04 pp |
| Q1 2020 | 2020-03-31 | 2.84% | +2.93 pp |
| Q4 2019 | 2019-12-31 | 1.63% | −1.64 pp |
| Q3 2019 | 2019-09-30 | −0.10% | — |
| Q2 2019 | 2019-06-30 | 0.41% | — |
| Q1 2019 | 2019-03-31 | −0.09% | — |
| Q4 2018 | 2018-12-31 | 3.27% | — |
| Q3 2017 | 2017-09-30 | −2.44% | — |
| Q2 2017 | 2017-06-30 | −1.58% | — |
| Q1 2017 | 2017-03-31 | −2.22% | — |
| Q4 2016 | 2016-12-31 | −3.32% | — |
| Q3 2014 | 2014-09-30 | 5.09% | — |
| Q2 2014 | 2014-06-30 | 5.36% | — |
| Q1 2014 | 2014-03-31 | 3.53% | — |
| Q4 2013 | 2013-12-31 | 3.40% | — |
| Q3 2011 | 2011-09-30 | 0.04% | — |
| Q2 2011 | 2011-06-30 | −2.35% | — |
| Q1 2011 | 2011-03-31 | −2.97% | — |
| Q4 2010 | 2010-12-31 | 6.38% | — |
Terex return on assets (roa) trends
Over the last five fiscal years, Terex's return on assets (roa) increased from −0.34% to 3.72%, a change of +4.06 percentage points. The latest reported quarter, Q2 2026, shows 1.81%.
What return on assets means
Return on assets measures profit relative to the assets used to generate it. It can help compare operating efficiency over time, although normal ROA differs substantially between asset-light and asset-intensive industries.
How return on assets is calculated
TickerStat calculates annual ROA as reported net income divided by average total assets. Quarterly observations use trailing-12-month net income and average assets over the corresponding one-year period. Fiscal periods can differ from calendar years, so exact period-end dates are included.
Review Terex source filings ↗Community posts
Terex completes sale of Capacity Trucks and LayMor to Right Lane
Terex ($TEX) sold Capacity Trucks and LayMor to private industrial group Right Lane Industries, which confirmed completion of the transaction. The buyer acquired all membership interests in both businesses, and financial terms were not disc ...