Tractor Supply Shares Outstanding History (TSCO)
Tractor Supply reported 527.0M shares outstanding at the end of fiscal 2025.
View full Tractor Supply company overviewTractor Supply annual shares outstanding history
| Fiscal year | Period ended | Shares outstanding | Change | Growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-12-27 | 527.0M | −5.2M | −0.97% |
| 2024 | 2024-12-28 | 532.2M | −7.7M | −1.42% |
| 2023 | 2023-12-30 | 539.9M | −2.22B | −80.41% |
| 2022 | 2022-12-31 | 2.76B | −71.8M | −2.54% |
| 2021 · Jan 26 | 2022-01-26 | 2.82B | — | — |
| 2021 · Dec 25 | 2021-12-25 | 2.83B | −78.0M | −2.68% |
| 2020 | 2020-12-26 | 2.91B | −48.0M | −1.62% |
| 2019 | 2019-12-28 | 2.95B | −91.6M | −3.01% |
| 2018 | 2018-12-29 | 3.05B | −86.9M | −2.77% |
| 2017 | 2017-12-30 | 3.13B | −137.3M | −4.20% |
| 2016 | 2016-12-31 | 3.27B | −85.7M | −2.55% |
| 2015 | 2015-12-26 | 3.36B | −54.0M | −1.58% |
| 2014 | 2014-12-27 | 3.41B | −81.8M | −2.34% |
| 2013 | 2013-12-28 | 3.49B | −3.46B | −49.77% |
| 2012 | 2012-12-29 | 6.95B | −176.2M | −2.47% |
| 2011 | 2011-12-31 | 7.13B | −151.1M | −2.08% |
| 2010 | 2010-12-25 | 7.28B | 7.26B | +50331.75% |
| 2009 | 2009-12-26 | 14.4M | — | — |
Tractor Supply quarterly shares outstanding
| Fiscal quarter | Period ended | Shares outstanding | Change | YoY change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 2026-06-27 | 521.8M | −8.1M | −1.54% |
| Q1 2026 | 2026-03-28 | 525.5M | −5.7M | −1.08% |
| Q4 2025 | 2025-12-27 | 527.0M | −5.2M | −0.97% |
| Q3 2025 | 2025-09-27 | 529.0M | −5.6M | −1.04% |
| Q2 2025 | 2025-06-28 | 530.0M | −7.2M | −1.35% |
| Q1 2025 | 2025-03-29 | 531.2M | −8.2M | −1.52% |
| Q4 2024 | 2024-12-28 | 532.2M | −7.7M | −1.42% |
| Q3 2024 | 2024-09-28 | 534.6M | −2.18B | −80.29% |
| Q2 2024 | 2024-06-29 | 537.2M | −2.19B | −80.30% |
| Q1 2024 | 2024-03-30 | 539.5M | −2.20B | −80.32% |
| Q4 2023 | 2023-12-30 | 539.9M | −2.22B | −80.41% |
| As of Nov 8, 2023 | 2023-11-08 | 2.70B | −63.7M | −2.31% |
| Q3 2023 | 2023-09-30 | 2.71B | — | — |
| Q2 2023 | 2023-07-01 | 2.73B | — | — |
| Q1 2023 | 2023-04-01 | 2.74B | −60.4M | −2.15% |
| Q4 2022 | 2022-12-31 | 2.76B | −71.8M | −2.54% |
| Q3 2022 | 2022-11-02 | 2.76B | — | — |
| Q2 2022 | 2022-08-04 | 2.78B | — | — |
| Q1 2022 | 2022-03-26 | 2.80B | −87.8M | −3.04% |
| Q4 2021 | 2022-01-26 | 2.82B | — | — |
| Q4 2021 | 2021-12-25 | 2.83B | −78.0M | −2.68% |
| Q3 2021 | 2021-09-25 | 2.85B | −63.8M | −2.19% |
| Q2 2021 | 2021-06-26 | 2.87B | −38.9M | −1.34% |
| Q1 2021 | 2021-03-27 | 2.89B | −125,000 | −0.00% |
| Q4 2020 | 2020-12-26 | 2.91B | −48.0M | −1.62% |
| Q3 2020 | 2020-09-26 | 2.91B | −49.6M | −1.67% |
| Q2 2020 | 2020-06-27 | 2.90B | −88.6M | −2.96% |
| Q1 2020 | 2020-03-28 | 2.89B | −127.0M | −4.21% |
| Q4 2019 | 2019-12-28 | 2.95B | −91.6M | −3.01% |
| As of Nov 6, 2019 | 2019-11-06 | 2.93B | — | — |
| Q3 2019 | 2019-09-28 | 2.96B | −91.0M | −2.98% |
| Q2 2019 | 2019-06-29 | 2.99B | −52.2M | −1.71% |
| Q1 2019 | 2019-03-30 | 3.02B | −59.6M | −1.94% |
| Q4 2018 | 2018-12-29 | 3.05B | −86.9M | −2.77% |
| Q3 2018 | 2018-09-29 | 3.05B | −93.3M | −2.97% |
| Q2 2018 | 2018-06-30 | 3.05B | −135.5M | −4.26% |
| Q1 2018 | 2018-03-31 | 3.08B | −157.3M | −4.86% |
| Q4 2017 | 2017-12-30 | 3.13B | −137.3M | −4.20% |
| Q3 2017 | 2017-09-30 | 3.15B | −164.4M | −4.96% |
| Q2 2017 | 2017-07-01 | 3.18B | −161.8M | −4.84% |
| Q1 2017 | 2017-04-01 | 3.23B | −98.8M | −2.97% |
| Q4 2016 | 2016-12-31 | 3.27B | −85.7M | −2.55% |
| Q3 2016 | 2016-09-24 | 3.31B | −55.4M | −1.65% |
| Q2 2016 | 2016-06-25 | 3.34B | −53.2M | −1.57% |
| Q1 2016 | 2016-03-26 | 3.33B | −82.8M | −2.43% |
| Q4 2015 | 2015-12-26 | 3.36B | −54.0M | −1.58% |
| Q3 2015 | 2015-09-26 | 3.37B | −49.3M | −1.44% |
| Q2 2015 | 2015-06-27 | 3.40B | −54.0M | −1.56% |
| Q1 2015 | 2015-03-28 | 3.42B | — | — |
| Q4 2014 | 2014-12-27 | 3.41B | −81.8M | −2.34% |
| Q3 2014 | 2014-09-27 | 3.42B | −74.3M | −2.13% |
| Q2 2014 | 2014-06-28 | 3.45B | −38.6M | −1.11% |
| Q4 2013 | 2013-12-28 | 3.49B | −3.46B | −49.77% |
| Q3 2013 | 2013-09-28 | 3.49B | −3.57B | −50.55% |
| Q2 2013 | 2013-06-29 | 3.49B | — | — |
| Q4 2012 | 2012-12-29 | 6.95B | −176.2M | −2.47% |
| Q3 2012 | 2012-09-29 | 7.06B | −46.4M | −0.65% |
| Q1 2012 | 2012-03-31 | 7.19B | −48.0M | −0.66% |
| Q4 2011 | 2011-12-31 | 7.13B | −151.1M | −2.08% |
| Q3 2011 | 2011-09-24 | 7.10B | −177.1M | −2.43% |
| Q2 2011 | 2011-06-25 | 7.16B | −102.7M | −1.41% |
| Q1 2011 | 2011-03-26 | 7.24B | — | — |
| Q4 2010 | 2010-12-25 | 7.28B | −7.15B | −49.57% |
| Q3 2010 | 2010-09-25 | 7.28B | — | — |
| Q2 2010 | 2010-06-26 | 7.26B | — | — |
| Q4 2009 | 2009-12-26 | 14.43B | — | — |
Tractor Supply Share Buyback History
A share buyback, also called a stock repurchase, is when a company uses cash to buy its own shares. Tractor Supply share buyback history shows the reported cash used for repurchases. Buybacks can reduce shares outstanding, but issuance, stock-based compensation, acquisitions, and stock splits can change the share count separately.
Tractor Supply used $361.3M to repurchase common stock in fy 2025. Across the latest 5 reported fiscal years, total share repurchases were $3.02B. The latest reported quarter showed $135.6M of share repurchases.
| Fiscal year | Period ended | Share repurchases |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-12-27 | $361.3M |
| 2024 | 2024-12-28 | $560.6M |
| 2023 | 2023-12-30 | $594.4M |
| 2022 | 2022-12-31 | $700.1M |
| 2021 | 2021-12-25 | $798.9M |
| 2020 | 2020-12-26 | $343.0M |
| 2019 | 2019-12-28 | $533.3M |
| 2018 | 2018-12-29 | $349.8M |
| 2017 | 2017-12-30 | $369.4M |
| 2016 | 2016-12-31 | $331.7M |
TickerStat uses SEC-reported cash payments for common-stock repurchases. The amounts describe capital returned through buybacks; they are not a forecast or a measure of the number of shares retired.
Tractor Supply shares outstanding trends
Over the last five fiscal years, Tractor Supply's shares outstanding moved from 2.91B to 527.0M, a change of −2.38B. The latest reported quarter, Q2 2026, shows 521.8M.
What shares outstanding means
Shares outstanding is the number of common shares held by investors at a reporting-period end. The count can change because of stock issuance, repurchases, conversions, acquisitions, or stock splits.
SEC-reported period-end shares
TickerStat displays period-end common shares from SEC filings and adjusts older values to the current share basis when a stock-split conversion ratio is reported directly or evidenced by a later filing’s restated historical share balance. After repeated reverse splits, an old period can represent less than one current-basis share; this is a split-adjusted equivalent, not a literal historical certificate count. Values remain as reported when no reliable split ratio is available. Fiscal periods can differ from calendar years, so exact period-end dates are included.
Review Tractor Supply source filings ↗Community posts
Tractor Supply holds outlook as cost pressure reduces earnings
Tractor Supply ($TSCO) reported third-quarter 2026 sales of $3.91 billion, up 5.1%, while comparable sales increased 0.4%. A 0.7% rise in average ticket offset a 0.3% decline in transaction counts. Net income fell 13.3% to $224.7 million, a ...